Search
Search
Search
 

Florida Championship Fighting 08/16/14 Official Results

August 16, 2014 - 7:00 PM
Tampa, Florida United States
- Event Sanctioned By Global Fighting Solutions

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Chaney Oliver Varian Fipps Decision 3rd
[detail] Roy Torres Miquel Lopez Decision 3rd
[detail] David Craft Zack Gillenwater Decision 3rd
[detail] Anthony Johnson David Miles TKO/RSC 2nd 0:59
[detail] Erin Harpe Yarlyn Gonzales Decision 3rd
[detail] Patrick Corrigan Clark Brightwell Submission 3rd 2:17 Title Fight
[detail] Dan Martinez Stephon Reese Submission 2nd 2:08 Title Fight
[detail] Tony Murphy Terry Janoski Decision 3rd Title Fight

Full Results:

Varian Fipps Vs. Chaney Oliver
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Varian Fipps No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 140 (63.5 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
VS
Name Chaney Oliver No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 140 (63.5 kg)
Record 2-0-0
Team
Chaney Oliver Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Miquel Lopez Vs. Roy Torres
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Miquel Lopez No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 274 (124.28 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
VS
Name Roy Torres No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 261 (118.39 kg)
Record 1-0-0
Team
Roy Torres Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Zack Gillenwater Vs. David Craft
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Zack Gillenwater No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
VS
Name David Craft No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 236 (107.05 kg)
Record 2-1-0
Team
David Craft Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Anthony Johnson Vs. David "Young Gun" Miles
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Anthony Johnson No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 151 (68.49 kg)
Record 3-2-0
Team
VS
Name David Miles No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 3-5-0
Team
Anthony Johnson Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage) 0:59 in the 2nd round


Yarlyn Gonzales Vs. Erin Harpe
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Yarlyn Gonzales No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 130 (58.97 kg)
Record 1-3-0
Team
VS
Name Erin Harpe No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 140 (63.5 kg)
Record 2-0-0
Team
Erin Harpe Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Title Fight Patrick Corrigan Vs. Clark Brightwell
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) - Fight was for the Bantamweight Title
Name Patrick Corrigan No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 5-4-0
Team
VS
Name Clark Brightwell No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 0-3-0
Team
Patrick Corrigan Wins by Submission 2:17 in the 3rd round


Title Fight Stephon Reese Vs. Dan Martinez
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) - Fight was for the Welterweight Title
Name Stephon Reese No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 6-4-0
Team
VS
Name Dan Martinez No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 1-0-0
Team Gracie Tampa
Dan Martinez Wins by Submission 2:08 in the 2nd round


Title Fight Terry Janoski Vs. Tony Murphy
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) - Fight was for the Middleweight Title
Name Terry Janoski No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 178 (80.74 kg)
Record 4-2-0
Team
VS
Name Tony Murphy No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 177 (80.29 kg)
Record 7-8-0
Team
Tony Murphy Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)