Search
Search
Search
 

UFC 164: Pettis vs. Henderson Official Results

August 31, 2013 - 4:30 PM
Milwaukee, Wisconsin United States
- Results Verified By Commission, Wisconsin Department Regulation And Licensing

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Magnus Cedenblad Jared Hamman Submission 1st 0:57
[detail] Al Iaquinta Ryan Couture Decision 3rd
[detail] Soa Palelei Nikita Krylov TKO/RSC 3rd 1:34
[detail] Chico Camus Kyung Ho Kang Decision 3rd
[detail] Hyun Gyu Lim Pascal Krauss TKO/RSC 1st 3:58
[detail] Tim Elliott Louis Gaudinot Decision 3rd
[detail] Gleison Tibau Jamie Varner Decision 3rd
[detail] Dustin Poirier Erik Koch Decision 3rd
[detail] Ben Rothwell Brandon Vera TKO/RSC 3rd 1:54
[detail] Chad Mendes Clay Guida TKO/RSC 3rd 0:30
[detail] Josh Barnett Frank Mir TKO/RSC 1st 1:56
[detail] Anthony Pettis Ben Henderson Submission 1st 4:41 Title Fight

Full Results:

Magnus Cedenblad Vs. Jared Hamman
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Magnus Cedenblad No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 5″ (195.58 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 12-4-0
Team
VS
Name Jared Hamman No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 5-6-0
Team
Magnus Cedenblad Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 0:57 in the 1st round


Ryan Couture Vs. Al Iaquinta
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Ryan Couture No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 9-3-0
Team
VS
Name Al Iaquinta Al Iaquinta
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 154 (69.85 kg)
Record 11-3-1
Team Serra-Longo Fight Team
Alexander Iaquinta Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Nikita Krylov Vs. Soa "Ferocious" Palelei
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Nikita Krylov No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 265 (120.2 kg)
Record 16-4-0
Team
VS
Name Soa Palelei No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 243 (110.22 kg)
Record 20-4-0
Team Extreme
Soa Palelei Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 1:34 in the 3rd round


Kyung Ho Kang Vs. Chico Camus
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Kyung Ho Kang No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 135 (61.23 kg)
Record 10-5-0
Team
VS
Name Chico Camus No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 140 (63.5 kg)
Record 14-5-0
Team
Chico Camus Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Pascal Krauss Vs. Hyun Gyu Lim
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Pascal Krauss No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 6-2-0
Team
VS
Name Hyun Gyu Lim No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 184 (83.46 kg)
Record 11-4-1
Team
Hyun Gyu Lim Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 3:58 in the 1st round


Louis Gaudinot Vs. Tim Elliott
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Louis Gaudinot No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 3″ (160.02 cm)
Weight 130 (58.97 kg)
Record 6-3-0
Team
VS
Name Tim Elliott Tim Elliott
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 135 (61.23 kg)
Record 10-5-1
Team
Timothy Elliott Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Jamie Varner Vs. Gleison Tibau
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Jamie Varner Jamie Varner
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 21-11-1
Team Arizona Combat Sports
VS
Name Gleison Tibau Gleison Tibau
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 28-10-0
Team
Janiglieson Alves Wins by Decision (Split Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Dustin Poirier Vs. Erik Koch
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Dustin Poirier Dustin Poirier
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 16-4-0
Team Gladiators Training Academy
VS
Name Erik Koch Erik Koch
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 14-4-0
Team Hybrid Faction Combat Club
Dustin Poirier Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Brandon "The Truth" Vera Vs. Ben Rothwell
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Brandon Vera Brandon Vera
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 207 (93.89 kg)
Record 12-7-0
Team City Boxing
VS
Name Ben Rothwell Ben Rothwell
Height 6′ 4″ (193.04 cm)
Weight 265 (120.2 kg)
Record 30-9-0
Team Miletich Martial Arts
Ben Rothwell Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 1:54 in the 3rd round


Clay "The Carpenter" Guida Vs. Chad "Money" Mendes
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Clay Guida Clay Guida
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 160 (72.57 kg)
Record 31-15-0
Team Midwest Training Center
VS
Name Chad Mendes Chad Mendes
Height 5′ 5″ (165.1 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 16-2-0
Team Team Alpha Male
Chad Mendes Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 0:30 in the 3rd round


Josh "The Babyfaced Assassin" Barnett Vs. Frank Mir
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Josh Barnett Josh Barnett
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 255 (115.67 kg)
Record 27-7-0
Team AMC Pankration/Combat Submission NJPW
VS
Name Frank Mir Frank Mir
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 255 (115.67 kg)
Record 16-9-0
Team Striking Unlimited
Joshua Barnett Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 1:56 in the 1st round


Title Fight Anthony "Showtime" Pettis Vs. Ben "Smooth" Henderson
Fight was scheduled for 5 rounds (5x5x5x5x5) - Fight was for the Lightweight Title
Name Anthony Pettis Anthony Pettis
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 17-2-0
Team Roufusport
VS
Name Ben Henderson Ben Henderson
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 175 (79.38 kg)
Record 20-4-0
Team The Lab
Anthony Pettis Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 4:41 in the 1st round