Yankee Lake Brawlroom 18 - Mixed Martial Arts (MMA) Event on January 23, 2010 in Brookfield, Ohio USA

This is our 18th amateur event at Yankee Lake Ballroom. The goal of this event is to provide local fighters with an opportunity to compete against competitors with similar experience. If you are interested in fighting, sponsoring, or attending this event please contact Chuck Haskell at 724-699-1725 or visit our web site: mmabrawlroom.com.


Directions: From Interstate 80 take the Hubbard/Sharon exit, Rt. 7N. Just past Flying J Rt 7 veers left. Follow this to the square in Brookfield, approximately 4 miles, where you will turn left then an immediate right continuing on Rt. 7. Yankee Lake Ballroom is on the right approximately 2 miles north of the Brookfield Square.

Event Information


Mike D'Amico
WINNER
Derek Kelly
1-0-0
Record
0-1-0
5′ 9″
Height
5′ 9″
145 lbs.
Weight
145 lbs.
Submission
(Guillotine Choke) in the 1st round
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Dan Shingara
WINNER
Andrew Law
1-0-0
Record
10-4-0
5′ 9″
Height
6′ 2″
160 lbs.
Weight
160 lbs.
Submission
(Triangle Choke) in the 2nd round
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Sean Hartle
WINNER
Josh Niner
3-6-0
Record
0-1-0
5′ 9″
Height
6′ 0″
170 lbs.
Weight
167 lbs.
Submission
(Rear Naked Choke) in the 1st round
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Paul Kerchinski
John Whitten
WINNER
0-4-0
Record
5-7-0
5′ 10″
Height
5′ 9″
185 lbs.
Weight
170 lbs.
Submission
(Rear Naked Choke) in the 2nd round
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Eric Strausser
WINNER
Robby Hammond
3-4-0
Record
0-1-0
5′ 10″
Height
5′ 10″
170 lbs.
Weight
170 lbs.
TKO/RSC
in the 1st round
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Arzie Hall
James Pisano
WINNER
1-2-0
Record
2-0-0
5′ 11″
Height
5′ 4″
150 lbs.
Weight
145 lbs.
Submission
(Rear Naked Choke) in the 2nd round
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Donnie Cameron
WINNER
Brandon Coury
9-6-1
Record
1-2-0
5′ 11″
Height
5′ 10″
155 lbs.
Weight
170 lbs.
TKO/RSC
in the 2nd round
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Sam Lucurell
Andre' Ross
WINNER
0-1-0
Record
1-1-0
5′ 10″
Height
6′ 0″
170 lbs.
Weight
170 lbs.
TKO/RSC
in the 2nd round
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Dustin Carter
WINNER
Dan Phillips
8-3-0
Record
0-1-0
6′ 3″
Height
5′ 8″
215 lbs.
Weight
205 lbs.
TKO/RSC
(Didn't Answer the Bell for Round) in the 1st round
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Dustin Halcott
Joseph Shaw
WINNER
3-3-0
Record
3-2-1
6′ 0″
Height
6′ 2″
170 lbs.
Weight
170 lbs.
TKO/RSC
in the 1st round
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Dennis Campbell
James Reddick
WINNER
2-1-0
Record
4-1-0
5′ 10″
Height
5′ 9″
185 lbs.
Weight
185 lbs.
TKO/RSC
(Didn't Answer the Bell for Round) in the 1st round
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Rich Cantolina
WINNER
Gary Taylor
12-7-0
Record
8-13-0
6′ 1″
Height
5′ 5″
135 lbs.
Weight
140 lbs.
Submission
(Guillotine Choke) in the 1st round
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Alex Carnathan
Jusean Foster
WINNER
3-3-0
Record
1-4-0
5′ 9″
Height
5′ 8″
180 lbs.
Weight
170 lbs.
TKO/RSC
in the 1st round
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Wil Logsdon
WINNER
Ray Eltringham
Wil Logsdon
The Thrill
VS
6-6-0
Record
3-3-0
5′ 6″
Height
5′ 4″
140 lbs.
Weight
135 lbs.
Submission
(Arm Bar) in the 1st round
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Mark Wiant
WINNER
OJ Vickers
10-3-0
Record
5-14-0
6′ 2″
Height
6′ 0″
205 lbs.
Weight
205 lbs.
Submission
(Triangle Choke) in the 1st round
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Nate Glaser
WINNER 
Michael Guttilla
5-2-0
Record
0-2-0
5′ 7″
Height
5′ 8″
155 lbs.
Weight
165 lbs.
TKO/RSC
in the 1st round
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Adam Milstead
WINNER 
John Antanitis
8-2-0
Record
1-1-0
6′ 3″
Height
6′ 1″
205 lbs.
Weight
205 lbs.
Decision
(Unanimous Decision) in the 3rd round
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)