Valley Fight League 10/11/09 - Mixed Martial Arts (MMA) Event on October 11, 2009 in Altoona, Pennsylvania USA

VFL returns to the Jaffa Shrine, Sunday, October 11, 2009 at 6 pm. After an exciting show in July, the Altoona area fans are screaming for more....Don't miss this extreme cage fighting action filled night featuring Carlton Hasselrig, Charlie Brennamen, Jesse Garshnick, Eli Garshnick, Blaine Balicki, Bret Thomas, Frank Armstrong, Jon Neese, Bruce Monroe, Robert Conner, and many more. For tickets or information: vflmma.com 304-283-3053 540-323-1377


Directions: Jaffa Shrine is located at Broad Ave & 22nd St, Altoona, PA 16603

Event Information


Charlie Brenneman
WINNER 
Phillip Wyman
19-8-0
Record
4-5-0
5′ 10″
Height
6′ 0″
170 lbs.
Weight
170 lbs.
TKO/RSC
(Referee Stoppage from Strikes) in the 1st round
Fight was scheduled for 5 rounds (5x5x5x5x5)
Robert Conner
WINNER
Elijah Garshnick
9-4-0
Record
9-5-0
5′ 10″
Height
5′ 11″
180 lbs.
Weight
185 lbs.
Submission
(Rear Naked Choke) in the 1st round
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Donald Crawford Jr.
WINNER
Blaine Balicki
4-3-0
Record
1-3-0
5′ 11″
Height
6′ 1″
210 lbs.
Weight
225 lbs.
Decision
(Unanimous Decision) in the 3rd round
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Louis Armezzani
Tenyeh Dixon
WINNER
3-2-0
Record
11-13-0
6′ 0″
Height
6′ 3″
185 lbs.
Weight
185 lbs.
TKO/RSC
(Injury) in the 1st round
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Aaron Anspach
WINNER
Frank Armstrong
1-1-0
Record
2-3-0
6′ 2″
Height
6′ 0″
240 lbs.
Weight
220 lbs.
TKO/RSC
in the 2nd round
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
David Yoder
WINNER
Jeff Pender
1-5-0
Record
1-5-0
5′ 7″
Height
5′ 9″
155 lbs.
Weight
155 lbs.
TKO/RSC
(Referee Stoppage from Strikes) in the 1st round
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Bret Thomas
WINNER
Peter Cole
5-6-0
Record
6-3-0
5′ 10″
Height
5′ 3″
145 lbs.
Weight
130 lbs.
Submission
(Arm Bar) in the 3rd round
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Joshua Haskins
Justin Head
WINNER
VS
Justin Head
The Hurricane Kid
4-3-0
Record
6-2-0
6′ 0″
Height
6′ 0″
170 lbs.
Weight
170 lbs.
Decision
(Unanimous Decision) in the 3rd round
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Matthew Caputo
Dylan Swires
WINNER
1-2-0
Record
1-0-1
5′ 8″
Height
5′ 10″
173 lbs.
Weight
170 lbs.
Decision
(Unanimous Decision) in the 3rd round
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (2x2x2)
Scott Wible
Brett Shoenfelt
WINNER
3-1-0
Record
9-7-0
6′ 0″
Height
5′ 9″
165 lbs.
Weight
160 lbs.
Submission
(Rear Naked Choke) in the 3rd round
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (2x2x2)
Steven Ritchey
WINNER
Matthew Smithbower
1-1-0
Record
0-1-0
5′ 9″
Height
5′ 8″
150 lbs.
Weight
165 lbs.
Submission
(Triangle Choke) in the 1st round
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Sam Moore
WINNER
Joshua Hine
1-2-0
Record
0-1-0
5′ 9″
Height
5′ 10″
145 lbs.
Weight
135 lbs.
Decision
(Unanimous Decision) in the 3rd round
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (2x2x2)
Blair Leydig
Mike Kunowsky
WINNER
0-2-0
Record
3-1-0
6′ 1″
Height
6′ 1″
190 lbs.
Weight
155 lbs.
Decision
(Unanimous Decision) in the 3rd round
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (2x2x2)