Member Since: 01/14/2007
25 Worlds Weirdest Animals
The Emperor Tamarin is a primate supposedly named for its similarity with the German emperor Wilhelm II. The name started as a joke, but stuck and became the official scientific name.
This tamarin is found in the southwest Amazon Basin, east Peru, north Bolivia and in the west Brazilian states of Acre and Amazonas. The primate inhabits tropical rain forests, living deep in the forest and in open tree-covered areas.
They're predominantly grey with yellowish speckles on their chest. The hands and feet are black and the tail is brown. The most notable feature is its long white mustache, extending to the sides beyond its shoulders. They reach to a length of 9.5 to 10.5 inches (24 to 26 centimeters), with a 14 inch (35 centimeter) long tail, and weigh approximately 11 to 14 ounces (300 to 400 grams).
White-faced Saki Monkey
The White-faced Saki is a type of New World monkey found in Brazil, French Guiana, Guyana, Suriname, and Venezuela. They feed mostly on fruits, but also nuts, seeds, and insects.
Tapirs are large browsing mammals, roughly pig-like in shape, with short, prehensile snouts -- able to take hold of things, especially by wrapping around them. They inhabit jungle and forest regions of South America, Central America, and Southeast Asia and considered endangered or vulnerable.
Size varies between species, but most tapirs are about 7 feet (2 meters) long, stand about 3 feet (1 meter) high at the shoulder, and weigh between 330 to 700 pounds (150 and 300 kilograms). They range in color from reddish-brown to grey to nearly black, with the exceptions of the Malayan Tapir -- which has a white saddle-shaped marking on its back -- and the Mountain Tapir -- which has longer, wooly fur.
The Sun Bear is primarily found in the tropical rainforests of Southeast Asia. They stand approximately 4 feet (1.2 meters) in length, and the smallest of the bear family. It's often called the dog bear because of its small stature. The typical Sun Bear weighs less than 145 pounds (65 kilograms).
Primarily nocturnal creatures, the Sun Bear rests during the day on lower limbs not far above the ground, spending much of its time in trees. Hunting of nuisance bears is a major cause for recent decline in population, as well as poaching for its fur and use in Chinese medicine.
Hagfish are marine vertebrates, with some debate as to whether they're strictly fish. Their unusual feeding habits and slime-producing capabilities have led to the hagfish being dubbed as the most 'disgusting' of all sea creatures.
Hagfish are long worm-shaped creatures that exude copious amounts of a sticky slime or mucus. When captured and held by the tail, they escape by secreting the fibrous slime, which turns into a thick and sticky gel when combined with water. They clean themselves off by tying in an overhand knot which works its way from the head to the tail of the animal, scraping off the slime as it wriggles.
Hagfish have elongated, 'eel-like' bodies, and paddle-like tails. Colors vary by species, ranging from pink to blue-grey, and may have black or white mottling. The eyes may be non-functional or absent. With no true fins or jaws, they have six barbels around their mouths and a single nostril. They have a pair of horizontally moving structures with tooth-like projections for pulling off food. They average 18 inches (45 centimeters) in length.
Hagfish enter both living and dead fish, feeding on the insides. They often enter through the openings of the mouth, gills or anus. They tend to be quite common in their range, sometimes becoming a nuisance to fishermen by devouring the catch before it can be pulled to the surface.
The Star-nosed Mole is a small North American mole found in eastern Canada and the north-eastern United States
It lives in wet lowland areas and eats small invertebrates, aquatic insects, worms and mollusks. As avid swimmers, they forage along the bottoms of streams and ponds. They dig shallow surface tunnels for foraging, and oftentimes the tunnels exit underwater. They remain active in winter, having been observed tunneling through the snow and swimming in ice-covered streams.
The Star-nosed Mole is covered in thick blackish brown water-repellent fur with large scaled feet. The long thick tail appears to function as a fat storage reserve for the spring breeding season. Adults are 6 to 8 inches (15 to 20 centimeters) in length, weighing about 2 ounces (55 grams). Their most distinctive feature is a circle of 22 mobile, pink, fleshy tentacles at the end of its snout, used to identify food by touch.
The Proboscis Monkey -- also known as Long-nosed Monkey -- is a reddish-brown arboreal Old World monkey.
Its most distinctive trait is the male's large protruding nose. The purpose of its large shnoz is unclear, but it's been suggested that it's a result of sexual selection. The female Proboscis Monkey prefers big-nosed males.
Males are much larger than females, reaching 28 inches (72 centimeters) in length, with tails up to 29 inches, and weighing up to 53 pounds (24 kilograms). Females are up to 24 inches (60 centimeters) long, weighing up to 26 pounds (12 kilograms).
The Proboscis Monkey has a large belly as a result of its diet. Its digestive system releases a lot of gas, resulting in the monkey's 'bloated' bellies.