ADCC world championship 2103 COMPLETE results

 

ADCC WORLDS 2013
19th & 20th October, 2013
Beijing Di Tan Sports Centre
Beijing, China

The ADCC (Abu Dhabi Combat Club) Submission Wrestling World Championship was founded by Sheik Tahnoon Bin Zayed Al Nahyan, the son of the former United Arab Emirates president Sheikh Zayed bin Sultan Al Nahyan.

This is the tenth Worlds held to date, bringing together the best submission grapplers (no gi) on the planet, every two years.

Complete results are below.

(-66 kg) SECOND DAY

Semi Finals

Rafael Mendes (BR) WINNER
Joao Miyao (BR)

Rubens Charles (BR) WINNER
Justin Rader (USA)

Rubens Charles (BR) Gold
Rafael Mendes (BR) Silver
Justin Rader (USA) bronze
Joao Miyao (BR)

(-77 kg) SECOND DAY

Semi Finals

Kron Gracie (BR) WINNER
JT Torres (USA)

Leo Viera (BR)
Otavio Souza (Brazil) WINNER

Kron Gracie (BR) Gold
Otavio Souza (Brazil) Silver

 (-88 kg) SECOND DAY

Semi Finals

Pablo Popovich (USA)
Rafael Lovato Jr. (USA) WINNER

Keenan Cornelius (USA)
Romolo Barral (BR) WINNER

Romolo Barral (BR) Gold
Rafael Lovato Jr. (USA) Silver
Keenan Cornelius (USA) Bronze
Pablo Popovich (USA) injured, forfeited final match
 

(-99 kg) SECOND DAY

Semi Finals

Dean Lister (USA) WINNER
Cristiano Lazzarini (BR)

Joao Assis (BR)  WINNER
Leonardo Nogueira (BR)

Joao Assis (BR)  Gold
Dean Lister (USA) Silver
Leonardo Nogueira (BR) Bronze
Cristiano Lazzarini
 

(99 kg +) SECOND DAY

Semi Finals

Jared Dopp (USA)
Gabriel de Olivera (BR) WINNER

Marcus Almeida (BR) WINNER
Roberto Abreu (BR)

Marcus Almeida (BR) Gold
Gabriel de Olivera (BR) Silver
Roberto Abreu (BR) Bronze
Jared Dopp (USA)
 

ABSOLUTE

Roberto Abreu (BR) Gold
Marcus Almeida (BR)  Silver
Keenan Cornelius (USA) Bronze
Dean Lister (USA)

 

SUPER FIGHT

Mario Sperry beat
Fabio Gurgel
 

WOMEN'S DIVS

(-60 kg) SECOND DAY

Semi Finals

Michelle Nicolini (BR) WINNER
Seiko Yamamoto (JP)

Ana Michelle Tavares (BR)
Luanna Alzuguir (BR) WINNER

Michelle Nicolini (BR) Gold
Luanna Alzuguir (BR) Silver

(60+ kg) SECOND DAY

Semi Finals

Gabrielle Garcia (BR) WINNER
Tammy Griego (USA)

Maria Malyjasiak (POL) WINNER
Fernanda Mazelli (BR)

Gabrielle Garcia (BR) Gold
Maria Malyjasiak (POL) Silver
Tammy Griego (USA) Bronze
Fernanda Mazelli (BR)

-----

(-66 kg) FIRST DAY

Round 1

Rafael Mendes (BR) WINNER
Yoshiaka Takahito (JP)

Timo Hirvikangas (FIN)
Tetsu Suszuko (JP) WINNER

Joao Miyao (BR) WINNER
Mark Ramos (USA)

Yuta Sasaki (JP) WINNER
Ricardo Viera (BR)

Rubens Charles (BR) WINNER
Darson Hemmings (CAN)

Robert Sabaruddin (AUS)
Marcio Andre (BR) WINNER

Augusto Mendes (BR)
Justin Rader (USA) WINNER

Nicolas Renier (FR) WINNER
Baret Yoshida (USA)

Quarter Finals

Rafael Mendes (BR) WINNER
Tetsu Suszuko (JP)

Joao Miyao (BR) WINNER
Yuta Sasaki (JP)

Rubens Charles (BR) WINNER
Marcio Andre (BR)

Justin Rader (USA) WINNER
Nicolas Renier (FR)

SECOND DAY

Semi Finals

Rafael Mendes (BR)
Joao Miyao (BR)Rubens Charles (BR)
Justin Rader (USA)



(-77 kg) FIRST DAY

First Round

Kron Gracie (BR) WINNER
Andy Wang (TAIWAN)

Gary Tonon (USA) WINNER
Satoru Kitaoka (JP)

Lucas Lepri (BR) WINNER
Tero Pyylampi (FIN)

Eduardo Rios (NOR)
JT Torres (USA) WINNER

Leo Viera (BR) WINNER
Sotaro Yamada (JP)

AJ Agazarm (USA) WINNER
DJ Jackson (USA)

Otavio Souza (Brazil) WINNER
Youngnam Noh (KR)

Ben Henderson (USA) WINNER
Leonardo Nogueira (BR)

Quarter Finals

Kron Gracie (BR)  WINNER
Gary Tonon (USA)

JT Torres (USA) WINNER
Lucas Lepri (BR)

Leo Viera (BR) WINNER
AJ Agazarm (USA)

Otavio Souza (Brazil) WINNER
Ben Henderson (USA)

SECOND DAY

Semi Finals

Kron Gracie (BR)
JT Torres (USA)

Leo Viera (BR)
Otavio Souza (Brazil)

 

(-88 kg) FIRST DAY

First Round

Pablo Popovich (USA) WINNER
Doorwang Jeon (KR)

Rodrigo Caporal (BR)
David Avellan (USA) WINNER

Rafael Lovato Jr. (USA) WINNER
Shinsho Anzai (JP)

Lukasz Michalec (PL)
Rustam Chsiev (RU) WINNER

Claudio Calasanz (BR)
Oskar Piechota (PL) WINNER

Keenan Cornelius (USA) WINNER
Clark Gracie (USA)

Lucas Leite (BR) WINNER
Josh Hayden (USA)

Kim Dong (KR)
Romolo Barral (BR) WINNER

Quarter Finals

Pablo Popovich (USA) WINNER
David Avellan (USA)

Rafael Lovato Jr. (USA) WINNER
Rustam Chsiev (RU)

Oskar Piechota (PL)
Keenan Cornelius (USA) WINNER

Lucas Leite (BR)
Romolo Barral (BR) WINNER

SECOND DAY

Semi Finals

Pablo Popovich (USA)
Rafael Lovato Jr. (USA)

Keenan Cornelius (USA)
Romolo Barral (BR)

(-99 kg) FIRST DAY

FIrst Round

Dean Lister (USA) WINNER
Jia Jing Yang (CH)

Ezra Lenon (USA) WINNER
Jeremy York (USA)

Cristiano Lazzarini (BR) WINNER
Henry Ottaviano (ARG)

Kamil Uminski (PL) WINNER
James Puopolo (USA)

Joao Assis (BR) WINNER
Liu Wen Bo (CH)

Tomasz Narkkun (PL) WINNER
Abdul Isaev (DAG)

Leonardo Nogueira (BR) WINNER
Allan Drueco (PI)

Mikael Knutsson (SW) WINNER
Yukiyasu Ozawa (JP)

Quarter Finals

Dean Lister (USA) WINNER
Ezra Lenon (USA)

Cristiano Lazzarini (BR) WINNER
Kamil Uminski (PL)

Joao Assis (BR)  WINNER
Tomasz Narkkun (PL)

Leonardo Nogueira (BR) WINNER
Mikael Knutsson (SW)

(-99 kg) SECOND DAY

Semi Finals

Dean Lister (USA)
Cristiano Lazzarini (BR)

Joao Assis (BR) 
Leonardo Nogueira (BR)

(99 kg +) FIRST DAY

First Round

Vinny Magalhaes (BR) WINNER
Wand Yan Bo (CH)

Amir Allam (USA)
Jared Dopp (USA) WINNER

Gabriel de Olivera (BR) WINNER
Michael Wilson (AUS)

Antwain Britt (USA)
Janne Pietilainen (FIN) WINNER

Marcus Almeida (BR) WINNER
Jimmy Freidrich (USA)

Robby Donofrio (USA)
Hideki Sekine (JP) WINNER

Roberto Abreu (BR) WINNER
Mike Martelle (USA)

Orlando Sanchez (USA) WINNER
Kitner Mendoga (BR)

Quarter finals

Vinny Magalhaes (BR)
Jared Dopp (USA) WINNER

Gabriel de Olivera (BR) WINNER
Janne Pietilainen (FIN)

Marcus Almeida (BR) WINNER
Hideki Sekine (JP)

Roberto Abreu (BR) WINNER
Orlando Sanchez (USA)

(99 kg +) SECOND DAY

Semi Finals

Jared Dopp (USA)
Gabriel de Olivera (BR)

Marcus Almeida (BR)
Roberto Abreu (BR)

 

WOMEN'S DIVS

(-60 kg) FIRST DAY

Michelle Nicolini (BR) WINNER
Yan Liu (CH)

Seiko Yamamoto (JP) WINNER
Kristina Barlaan (USA)

Ana Michelle Tavares (BR) WINNER
Nyjah Easton (USA)

Luanna Alzuguir (BR) WINNER
Laura Hondorp (NET)

(-60 kg) SECOND DAY

Semi Finals

Michelle Nicolini (BR)
Seiko Yamamoto (JP)

Ana Michelle Tavares (BR)
Luanna Alzuguir (BR)

(60+ kg) FIRST DAY

Gabrielle Garcia (BR) WINNER
Yurika Nakakura (JP)

Tammy Griego (USA) WINNER
Ida Hansson (SW)

Penny Thomas (SA)
Maria Malyjasiak (POL) WINNER

Fernanda Mazelli (BR) WINNER
Tara White (USA)

(60+ kg) SECOND DAY

Semi Finals

Gabrielle Garcia (BR)
Tammy Griego (USA)

Maria Malyjasiak (POL)
Fernanda Mazelli (BR)

 

Initial Brackets:

A live stream of the proceedings is available at http://www.ustream.tv/channel/adcc2013-1. Cost is $20 per ring; there are three rings.

MMA gear now available at the UG Store

 

RYU Signature Tee LE

RYU Signature Tee LE

Only $49.99

Venum Skintex Sparring MMA Gloves

Venum Skintex Sparring MMA Gloves

Only $69.99

 

tags: ADCC   



Get the MMA Underground app. for iPhone and Andriod devices.
iPhone Application Andriod MMA Underground Application

Recent Comments »

Winston Wolf site profile image  

10/20/13 8:14 PM by Winston Wolf

sounds like it was a great tourney

Leck Brosnar site profile image  

10/20/13 5:10 PM by Leck Brosnar

http://www.adcombat.com/adcc-2013-final-roundFinal results for anyone interested

KingofBJJ site profile image  

10/20/13 5:02 PM by KingofBJJ

I think it is interesting that the same group of UG'ers who were crapping all over Muslims and calling our President either a Muslim or Muslim lover during the elections, gets all moist when it comes to the ADCC, which was created by...wait for it...Muslims!

Winston Wolf site profile image  

10/19/13 10:06 AM by Winston Wolf

thanks that was good

Porkchop site profile image  

10/19/13 9:29 AM by Porkchop

What do you think we are here, criminals?Check your PM's.

Sam9104 site profile image  

10/18/13 10:02 PM by Sam9104

does any one have a stream for it that you don't have to pay for :/?

OneSidedWar site profile image  

10/18/13 9:34 PM by OneSidedWar

$60?Ummmm, no.

JackTheCon site profile image  

10/18/13 9:32 PM by JackTheCon

Would it not be useful to have BJJ tournament website that keeps track of all brackets, all tournaments; similar to Trackwrestling.com?

Chareth Cutestory site profile image  

10/18/13 9:23 PM by Chareth Cutestory

Live play by play blog is up on Bloody Elbow:http://www.bloodyelbow.com/2013/10/18/4853132/adcc-2013-day-1-live-stream-blog-beijing-china-mendes-galvao-benson-braulio-bjj

RDJ site profile image  

10/18/13 1:18 PM by RDJ

I have had a match against Darson Hemmings and it was actually pretty close. Cool to see him on the big stage. Tough first match against Cobrinha.



 

MMA apparel and training equipment
BLACK FRIDAY