Search
Search
Search
 

M-1 Challenge 17 - Korea Official Results

July 4, 2009 - 7:00 PM
Seoul, South Korea South Korea

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Niko Puhakka Yanko Yanev TKO/RSC 1st 2:16
[detail] Janne Tulirinta Ivan Ivanov TKO/RSC 1st 3:44
[detail] Rosen Dimitrov Mikko Suvanto Decision 3rd
[detail] Marcus Vanttinen Emil Samoilov Submission 3rd 3:42
[detail] Toni Valtonen Nikola Dipchkov Submission 1st 4:49
[detail] Dave Jansen Amirkhan Mazihov Submission 1st 0:22
[detail] Fabricio Nascimento Marat Ilaev Submission 2nd 2:13
[detail] Givalindo Santana Radmir Gabdullin Submission 1st 3:47
[detail] Tony Lopez Viktor Nemkov Submission 2nd 3:06
[detail] Shane Delrosario Maksim Grishin TKO/RSC 1st 0:21
[detail] Uicheol Nam Hacran Dias Decision 3rd
[detail] Eduardo Pamplona Do Hyung Kim Decision 3rd
[detail] Daniel Acacio Jae Young Kim Decision 3rd
[detail] Alexandre Machado Dool Hee Lee Submission 2nd 3:26
[detail] HaeJun Yang Joaquim Ferreira KO 1st 0:14

Full Results:

Niko Puhakka Vs. Yanko Yanev
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Niko Puhakka No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 160 (72.57 kg)
Record 25-16-0
Team Espoon Kehahait
VS
Name Yanko Yanev No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 8-2-0
Team
Niko Puhakka Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 2:16 in the 1st round


Janne Tulirinta Vs. Ivan Ivanov
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Janne Tulirinta No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 167 (75.75 kg)
Record 12-3-1
Team
VS
Name Ivan Ivanov No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 9-8-0
Team
Janne Tulirinta Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 3:44 in the 1st round


Rosen Dimitrov Vs. Mikko Suvanto
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Name Rosen Dimitrov No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 20-3-0
Team
VS
Name Mikko Suvanto No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 10-5-0
Team
Rosen Dimitrov Wins by Decision (Majority Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Marcus Vanttinen Vs. Emil Samoilov
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Marcus Vanttinen No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 4″ (193.04 cm)
Weight 209 (94.8 kg)
Record 23-4-0
Team
VS
Name Emil Samoilov No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
Marcus Vanttinen Wins by Submission (Strikes) 3:42 in the 3rd round


Toni Valtonen Vs. Nikola Dipchkov
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Toni Valtonen No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 240 (108.86 kg)
Record 23-13-0
Team Espoon Kehahait
VS
Name Nikola Dipchkov No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 10-3-0
Team
Toni Valtonen Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) 4:49 in the 1st round


Dave "The Fugitive" Jansen Vs. Amirkhan Mazihov
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Dave Jansen Dave Jansen
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 150 (68.04 kg)
Record 20-2-0
Team
VS
Name Amirkhan Mazihov No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-2-0
Team
David Jansen Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 0:22 in the 1st round


Fabricio Nascimento Vs. Marat Ilaev
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Fabricio Nascimento No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 24-12-0
Team
VS
Name Marat Ilaev No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-4-0
Team
Fabricio Nascimento Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 2:13 in the 2nd round


Givalindo Santana Vs. Radmir Gabdullin
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Givalindo Santana Givalindo Santana
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 195 (88.45 kg)
Record 17-3-0
Team
VS
Name Radmir Gabdullin No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 4-2-0
Team
Giva Santana Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) 3:47 in the 1st round


Tony "Kryptonite" Lopez Vs. Viktor Nemkov
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Tony Lopez Tony Lopez
Height 6′ 5″ (195.58 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 32-14-0
Team Team Wildman Vale Tudo
VS
Name Viktor Nemkov No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 19-5-0
Team
Mark Lopez Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 3:06 in the 2nd round


Shane Delrosario Vs. Maksim Grishin
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Shane Delrosario Shane Delrosario
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 245 (111.13 kg)
Record 10-2-0
Team
VS
Name Maksim Grishin No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 220 (99.79 kg)
Record 16-6-0
Team
Shane Delrosario Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 0:21 in the 1st round


Uicheol Nam Vs. Hacran Dias
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Uicheol Nam No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 9-2-0
Team
VS
Name Hacran Dias No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 18-3-1
Team Nova Uniao
Uicheol Nam Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Eduardo Pamplona Vs. Do Hyung Kim
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Name Eduardo Pamplona No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 167 (75.75 kg)
Record 16-4-0
Team
VS
Name Do Hyung Kim No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 167 (75.75 kg)
Record 12-7-0
Team
Eduardo Pamplona Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Daniel Acacio Vs. Jae Young Kim
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Name Daniel Acacio No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 190 (86.18 kg)
Record 30-17-0
Team
VS
Name Jae Young Kim No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 204 (92.53 kg)
Record 11-11-0
Team
Daniel Acacio Wins by Decision (Majority Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Alexandre Machado Vs. Dool Hee Lee
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Name Alexandre Machado No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 6-5-0
Team
VS
Name Dool Hee Lee No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 4-7-0
Team
Alexandre Machado Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 3:26 in the 2nd round


HaeJun "Hungry" Yang Vs. Joaquim Ferreira
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Name HaeJun Yang No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 5-2-0
Team
VS
Name Joaquim Ferreira No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 14-9-0
Team
HaeJun Yang Wins by KO (Strike) 0:14 in the 1st round