Search
Search
Search
 

World Extreme Fighting Championships 3: Shake the Shrine Official Results

May 10, 2003 - 12:00 AM
Morocco Shrine Center
Jacksonville, Florida United States

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] John Mierzwa Cedric Johnson TKO/RSC 1st
[detail] Danny Rawlings Matt Horning TKO/RSC 2nd
[detail] Travis Padgett Seguey Daniltchenko Decision 3rd
[detail] Franz Mendez Patrick Assalone Decision 3rd
[detail] Matthew Rogers Eli Ayars TKO/RSC 1st 1:19
[detail] Tony Vartanian Stuart Hesselmeyer Submission 1st 1:17
[detail] Wald Bloise Chris Myers Decision 3rd
[detail] Thomas Sauer Crafton Wallace Submission 1st 1:12
[detail] Edson Diniz Shaun Gay Submission 1st

Full Results:

John Mierzwa Vs. Cedric Johnson
Name John Mierzwa No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 248 (112.49 kg)
Record 2-1-0
Team
VS
Name Cedric Johnson No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
John Mierzwa Wins by TKO/RSC in the 1st round


Danny Rawlings Vs. Matt "Horndog" Horning
Name Danny Rawlings No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Matt Horning No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 4″ (162.56 cm)
Weight 140 (63.5 kg)
Record 20-25-0
Team Independant
Danny Rawlings Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage) in the 2nd round


Travis Padgett Vs. Seguey Daniltchenko
Name Travis Padgett No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 204 (92.53 kg)
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Seguey Daniltchenko No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 200 (90.72 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
Travis Padgett Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Franz Mendez Vs. Patrick Assalone
Name Franz Mendez No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 5-10-0
Team
VS
Name Patrick Assalone No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 2-5-0
Team
Franz Mendez Wins by Decision (Split Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Matthew Rogers Vs. Eli "The Animal" Ayars
Name Matthew Rogers No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 8-6-0
Team Peacock's Academy
VS
Name Eli Ayars No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 4-11-0
Team Team Nangle
Matthew Rogers Wins by TKO/RSC (Strikes) 1:19 in the 1st round


Tony Vartanian Vs. Stuart Hesselmeyer
Name Tony Vartanian No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 3-2-0
Team
VS
Name Stuart Hesselmeyer No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 213 (96.62 kg)
Record 3-9-0
Team
Tony Vartanian Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 1:17 in the 1st round


Wald Bloise Vs. Chris Myers
Name Wald Bloise No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 4-2-0
Team American Top Team
VS
Name Chris Myers No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 7-8-0
Team Impact Martial Arts
Wald Bloise Wins by Decision (Majority Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Thomas "Tommy Trauma" Sauer Vs. Crafton "Blaze" Wallace
Name Thomas Sauer No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 240 (108.86 kg)
Record 25-12-0
Team
VS
Name Crafton Wallace No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 19-6-0
Team Inferno Muay Thai
Thomas Sauer Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1:12 in the 1st round


Edson Diniz Vs. Shaun Gay
Name Edson Diniz No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 11-5-0
Team American Top Team
VS
Name Shaun Gay No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 8-24-0
Team V.M.A.C
Edson Diniz Wins by Submission (Arm Triangle Choke) in the 1st round