Search
Search
Search
 

Dream 10 - Welterweight Grand Prix 2009 Final Official Results

July 20, 2009 - 7:00 PM
Saitama, Japan Japan

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Tarrec Saffiedine Seichi Ikemoto Decision 2nd
[detail] Marius Zaromskis Hayato Sakurai TKO/RSC 1st 4:03
[detail] Jason High Andre Galvao Decision 2nd
[detail] Katsunori Kikuno Andre Amado TKO/RSC 1st 3:47
[detail] Paulo Filho Melvin Manhoef Submission 1st 2:36
[detail] Jesse Taylor Yoon Dong Sik Submission 1st 1:02
[detail] Shinya Aoki Vitor Ribeiro Decision 2nd
[detail] Marius Zaromskis Jason High KO 1st 2:22

Full Results:

Tarrec Saffiedine Vs. Seichi Ikemoto
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Name Tarrec Saffiedine Tarrec Saffiedine
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 15-2-0
Team
VS
Name Seichi Ikemoto No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 167 (75.75 kg)
Record 14-17-4
Team Rieroots Conan
Tarrec Saffiedine Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 2 Round(s)


Marius Zaromskis Vs. Hayato "Mach" Sakurai
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Name Marius Zaromskis Marius Zaromskis
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 169 (76.66 kg)
Record 21-8-0
Team
VS
Name Hayato Sakurai No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 160 (72.57 kg)
Record 34-13-3
Team Kiguchi Dojo
Marius Zaromskis Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 4:03 in the 1st round


Jason High Vs. Andre Galvao
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Name Jason High No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 17-5-0
Team
VS
Name Andre Galvao Andre Galvao
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 5-2-0
Team Team Nogueira
Jason High Wins by Decision (Split Decision) After 2 Round(s)


Katsunori Kikuno Vs. Andre Amado
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Name Katsunori Kikuno No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 16-5-2
Team
VS
Name Andre Amado No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 2-5-0
Team
Katsunori Kikuno Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 3:47 in the 1st round


Paulo "Eli" Filho Vs. Melvin Manhoef
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Name Paulo Filho Paulo Filho
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 22-6-3
Team Brazilian Top Team
VS
Name Melvin Manhoef Melvin Manhoef
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 186 (84.37 kg)
Record 29-12-1
Team Chakuriki Gym
Paulo de Souza Leite Filho Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 2:36 in the 1st round


Jesse Taylor Vs. Yoon Dong Sik
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Name Jesse Taylor Jesse Taylor
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 202 (91.63 kg)
Record 27-9-0
Team
VS
Name Yoon Dong Sik No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 5-7-0
Team
Jesse Taylor Wins by Submission (Injury) 1:02 in the 1st round


Shinya Aoki Vs. Vitor "Shaolin" Ribeiro
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Name Shinya Aoki Shinya Aoki
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 154 (69.85 kg)
Record 34-6-0
Team
VS
Name Vitor Ribeiro No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 165 (74.84 kg)
Record 20-5-0
Team Nova Uniao
Shinya Aoki Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 2 Round(s)


Marius Zaromskis Vs. Jason High
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Name Marius Zaromskis Marius Zaromskis
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 169 (76.66 kg)
Record 21-8-0
Team
VS
Name Jason High No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 17-5-0
Team
Marius Zaromskis Wins by KO (Kick) 2:22 in the 1st round