Search
Search
Search
 

Shooto: Professional Shooto JAPAN 2003 Official Results

January 24, 2003 - 12:00 AM
Korakuen Hall
, Tokyo Japan
- Event Sanctioned By ISC (Shooto)

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Shinichi Hanawa Tetsuya Akihisa Submission 2nd 3:25
[detail] Seigi Fujioka Naosuke Mizoguchi Decision 2nd 5:00
[detail] Tomonari Kanomata Yoshinori Amari Submission 1st 4:16
[detail] Hirosumi Sugiura v. Hisaki Hiraishi was declared a draw Draw 0th 5:00
[detail] Erica Montoya Naoko Torashima Submission 2nd 4:50
[detail] Ryuta Sakurai Yuichi Nakanishi Decision 2nd 5:00
[detail] Katsuya Toida Rami Boukai Decision 2nd 5:00
[detail] Takaharu Murahama Chris Brennan Submission 1st 2:49
[detail] Joao Roque Naoya Uematsu Decision 3rd 5:00

Full Results:

Shinichi Hanawa Vs. Tetsuya Akihisa
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Name Shinichi Hanawa No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 123 (55.79 kg)
Record 8-8-5
Team Wajyutsu Tokyo Hombu
VS
Name Tetsuya Akihisa No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 123 (55.79 kg)
Record 0-2-1
Team Shooting Gym Osaka
Shinichi Hanawa Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) 3:25 in the 2nd round


Seigi Fujioka Vs. Naosuke Mizoguchi
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Name Seigi Fujioka No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 143 (64.86 kg)
Record 2-5-0
Team Shooting Gym Osaka
VS
Name Naosuke Mizoguchi No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-4-1
Team
Seigi Fujioka Wins by Decision (Split Decision) After 2 Round(s) 18-19,20-19,20-19


Tomonari Kanomata Vs. Yoshinori Amari
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Name Tomonari Kanomata No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 154 (69.85 kg)
Record 20-8-7
Team Musashi-Murayama Dojo
VS
Name Yoshinori Amari No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 154 (69.85 kg)
Record 0-2-0
Team Shooting Gym Osaka
Tomonari Kanomata Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 4:16 in the 1st round


Hirosumi "C-Bozu" Sugiura Vs. Hisaki "Kotobukimaru" Hiraishi
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Name Hirosumi Sugiura No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 167 (75.75 kg)
Record 6-5-2
Team Shooting Gym Osaka
VS
Name Hisaki Hiraishi No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 167 (75.75 kg)
Record 6-2-4
Team K'z Factory
Draw 5:00 in the 0th round


Erica Montoya Vs. Naoko Torashima
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Name Erica Montoya No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 5″ (165.1 cm)
Weight 125 (56.7 kg)
Record 4-2-0
Team Next Generation
VS
Name Naoko Torashima No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 4″ (162.56 cm)
Weight 123 (55.79 kg)
Record 3-1-0
Team
Erica Montoya Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 4:50 in the 2nd round


Ryuta Sakurai Vs. Yuichi Nakanishi
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Name Ryuta Sakurai No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 187 (84.82 kg)
Record 21-15-5
Team Tops
VS
Name Yuichi Nakanishi No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 183 (83.01 kg)
Record 9-7-2
Team Shooting Gym Yokohama
Ryuta Sakurai Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 2 Round(s) 20-19,20-19,20-19


Katsuya Toida Vs. Rami Boukai
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Name Katsuya Toida Katsuya Toida
Height 5′ 5″ (165.1 cm)
Weight 143 (64.86 kg)
Record 11-12-2
Team Wajyutsu Tokyo Hombu
VS
Name Rami Boukai No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 2-2-0
Team Next Generation
Katsuya Toida Wins by Decision (Majority Decision) After 2 Round(s) 20-18,20-20,20-18


Takaharu Murahama Vs. Chris "The West Side Strangler" Brennan
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Takaharu Murahama No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 167 (75.75 kg)
Record 10-9-5
Team Wild Phoenix
VS
Name Chris Brennan No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 21-14-1
Team Next Generation
Takaharu Murahama Wins by Submission (Ankle Lock) 2:49 in the 1st round


Joao Roque Vs. Naoya Uematsu
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Joao Roque No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 5″ (165.1 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 8-2-4
Team Nova Uniao
VS
Name Naoya Uematsu No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 4″ (162.56 cm)
Weight 143 (64.86 kg)
Record 15-8-2
Team K'z Factory
Joao Roque Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s) 29-27,29-28,29-27