Search
Search
Search
 

Rings Holland: Some Like it Hard Official Results

December 2, 2001 - 12:00 AM
Utrecht Netherlands

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Marc Van Rooyen Dennis de Glesse Decision
[detail] Brian Moulany Jordi Soederhuizen KO 1st
[detail] Cheick Kongo Dave van der Veen TKO/RSC
[detail] Gilbert Ballentine Daan Kooiman Submission 1st 2:30
[detail] Dave Vader Hans Roovers KO 1st 3:58
[detail] Andre Tete Rob van Esdonk Unknown 1st 5:27
[detail] Nordin Bensellam v. Chico Martinez was declared a draw Draw
[detail] Stephen Tapilatu Brian Lo - A - Njoe Decision
[detail] Joop Kasteel Fatih Kocamis Submission 1st 1:57
[detail] Rodney Faverus Paul Cahoon TKO/RSC

Full Results:

Marc Van Rooyen Vs. Dennis de Glesse
Name Marc Van Rooyen No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 5-4-0
Team
VS
Name Dennis de Glesse No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Marc Van Rooyen Wins by Decision (Points) After Round(s)


Brian Moulany Vs. Jordi Soederhuizen
Name Brian Moulany No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-3-0
Team
VS
Name Jordi Soederhuizen No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-1
Team
Brian Moulany Wins by KO in the 1st round


Cheick Kongo Vs. Dave "Popeye" van der Veen
Name Cheick Kongo Cheick Kongo
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 240 (108.86 kg)
Record 22-9-2
Team
VS
Name Dave van der Veen No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 233 (105.69 kg)
Record 4-8-0
Team Dolman Gym
Cheick Ouedraog Wins by TKO/RSC (3 Knock Downs)


Gilbert Ballentine Vs. Daan Kooiman
Name Gilbert Ballentine No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-1-2
Team
VS
Name Daan Kooiman No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 7-13-1
Team Team Schrijber
Gilbert Ballentine Wins by Submission (Head Lock) 2:30 in the 1st round


Dave Vader Vs. Hans Roovers
Name Dave Vader No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 224 (101.6 kg)
Record 11-11-2
Team
VS
Name Hans Roovers No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-2-0
Team
Dave Vader Wins by KO 3:58 in the 1st round


Andre Tete Vs. Rob van Esdonk
Name Andre Tete No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-6-0
Team
VS
Name Rob van Esdonk No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 5″ (195.58 cm)
Weight 222 (100.7 kg)
Record 4-2-0
Team Van Deutekom Gym
Andre Tete Wins by Unknown 5:27 in the 1st round


Nordin Bensellam Vs. Chico Martinez
Name Nordin Bensellam No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-3-2
Team
VS
Name Chico Martinez No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 9-14-2
Team
Draw


Stephen Tapilatu Vs. Brian Lo - A - Njoe
Name Stephen Tapilatu No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-2-1
Team Golden Glory Team
VS
Name Brian Lo - A - Njoe No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 156 (70.76 kg)
Record 3-6-3
Team
Stephen Tapilatu Wins by Decision (1-0 ( Yellow Card )) After Round(s)


Joop Kasteel Vs. Fatih "Turkish Terror" Kocamis
Name Joop Kasteel No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 264 (119.75 kg)
Record 19-13-0
Team Rings Holland
VS
Name Fatih Kocamis No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 8-8-1
Team Golden Glory Team
Joop Kasteel Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 1:57 in the 1st round


Rodney "Golden Glory Hunter" Faverus Vs. Paul Cahoon
Name Rodney Faverus No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 210 (95.25 kg)
Record 24-14-2
Team Mejiro Gym
VS
Name Paul Cahoon No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 12-12-0
Team Golden Glory Team
Rodney Faverus Wins by TKO/RSC (Medical Stoppage)