Search
Search
Search
 

Cobra Fighting Federation: Cobra Classic 2001 Official Results

October 6, 2001 - 12:00 AM
Cahuilla Creek Casino
Anza, California United States

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Reggie Orr Albert Slores Submission 1st 2:49
[detail] Patrick Hoang Robert Dowell Decision
[detail] Kevin Christopher Ben Cantrauz TKO/RSC 1st
[detail] Brian Watkins Julian Clay Submission 2nd 1:53
[detail] Jim Breech Jim Gibbons TKO/RSC 1st
[detail] Nam Phan Jason Maxwell TKO/RSC 2nd
[detail] Bernardo Martinez Lance Kimball Submission 1st 2:06
[detail] Justin Peterson Steve Wagner Submission 1st 3:31
[detail] Israel Halperin Cory Clan Submission 1st 1:26
[detail] Octavio Moroso Chris Black Submission 2nd 1:16
[detail] Joey Ortiz Rob Zeigler Submission 1st 1:05
[detail] Greg Bell Dave Loveless Submission 1st 4:41
[detail] Javier Casio Adrian Perez Submission 1st 1:35
[detail] Steve Hecht Ricky Cortez Decision
[detail] John Cole Mark Hall TKO/RSC 2nd 2:15

Full Results:

Reggie Orr Vs. Albert Slores
Name Reggie Orr No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 9-9-1
Team
VS
Name Albert Slores No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Reggie Orr Wins by Submission (Strikes) 2:49 in the 1st round


Patrick Hoang Vs. Robert Dowell
Name Patrick Hoang No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Robert Dowell No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-2-0
Team
Patrick Hoang Wins by Decision After Round(s)


Kevin Christopher Vs. Ben Cantrauz
Name Kevin Christopher No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 186 (84.37 kg)
Record 5-2-0
Team Lion's Den
VS
Name Ben Cantrauz No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Kevin Christopher Wins by TKO/RSC in the 1st round


Brian Watkins Vs. Julian Clay
Name Brian Watkins No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-1-0
Team
VS
Name Julian Clay No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Brian Watkins Wins by Submission (Choke) 1:53 in the 2nd round


Jim Breech Vs. Jim Gibbons
Name Jim Breech No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-1-0
Team
VS
Name Jim Gibbons No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Jim Breech Wins by TKO/RSC in the 1st round


Nam Phan Vs. Jason Maxwell
Name Nam Phan No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 22-15-0
Team Ma Du Entertainment
VS
Name Jason Maxwell No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 154 (69.85 kg)
Record 14-7-0
Team Team Extreme
Nhat Nam Si Phan Wins by TKO/RSC in the 2nd round


Bernardo Martinez Vs. Lance Kimball
Name Bernardo Martinez No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Lance Kimball No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-4-0
Team
Bernardo Martinez Wins by Submission (Choke) 2:06 in the 1st round


Justin Peterson Vs. Steve Wagner
Name Justin Peterson No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 184 (83.46 kg)
Record 2-2-0
Team
VS
Name Steve Wagner No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
Justin Peterson Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 3:31 in the 1st round


Israel Halperin Vs. Cory Clan
Name Israel Halperin No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Cory Clan No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Israel Halperin Wins by Submission (Strikes) 1:26 in the 1st round


Octavio Moroso Vs. Chris Black
Name Octavio Moroso No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Chris Black No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 141 (63.96 kg)
Record 2-2-0
Team
Octavio Moroso Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 1:16 in the 2nd round


Joey Ortiz Vs. Rob Zeigler
Name Joey Ortiz No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
VS
Name Rob Zeigler No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Joey Ortiz Wins by Submission (Choke) 1:05 in the 1st round


Greg "The Technician" Bell Vs. Dave Loveless
Name Greg Bell No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 2-3-0
Team Submission Factory
VS
Name Dave Loveless No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Greg Bell Wins by Submission (Strikes) 4:41 in the 1st round


Javier Casio Vs. Adrian Perez
Name Javier Casio No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
VS
Name Adrian Perez No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-12-0
Team
Javier Casio Wins by Submission (Choke) 1:35 in the 1st round


Steve Hecht Vs. Ricky Cortez
Name Steve Hecht No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-2-0
Team
VS
Name Ricky Cortez No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-2-1
Team
Steve Hecht Wins by Decision After Round(s)


John Cole Vs. Mark "The Cobra" Hall
Name John Cole No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-6-0
Team
VS
Name Mark Hall No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 198 (89.81 kg)
Record 5-7-0
Team Mark Hall's Ultimate Fighting Training Center
John Cole Wins by TKO/RSC 2:15 in the 2nd round