Search
Search
Search
 

Shooto: Shooting Disco 5 Official Results

June 21, 2008 - 7:00 PM
Tokyo, Tokyo Japan

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Junji Ikoma v. Jin Akimoto was declared a draw Draw 3rd 5:00
[detail] So Tazawa Junya Kudo Decision 3rd
[detail] Noboru Tahara Atsushi Takeuchi Submission 2nd 3:26
[detail] Yoshitaro Niimi Taisuke Okuno Decision 2nd
[detail] Eiji Murayama Yuji Inoue Submission 1st 4:40
[detail] Seiji Otsuka Ayumu Shioda KO 2nd 0:59
[detail] Daisuke Okumiya v. Shin Kochiwa was declared a draw Draw 2nd 5:00
[detail] Hidenori Nishino Kenichiro Marui TKO/RSC 1st 0:52
[detail] Hiroaki Ijima Nariyasu Fujita Decision 2nd
[detail] Nozomi Otsuka Yosuke Saruta TKO/RSC 2nd 3:25

Full Results:

Junji Ikoma Vs. Jin Akimoto
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Junji Ikoma Junji Ikoma
Height
Weight 123 (55.79 kg)
Record 14-13-5
Team Chokushin Kai
VS
Name Jin Akimoto Jin Akimoto
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 130 (58.97 kg)
Record 12-11-4
Team K'z Factory
Draw 5:00 in the 3rd round


So Tazawa Vs. Junya "Kodo" Kudo
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name So Tazawa No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 8-8-2
Team Gustman Shooto Dojo
VS
Name Junya Kudo No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 3-3-2
Team
So Tazawa Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Noboru "Shinpei" Tahara Vs. Atsushi Takeuchi
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Noboru Tahara No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 2″ (157.48 cm)
Weight 123 (55.79 kg)
Record 9-7-1
Team
VS
Name Atsushi Takeuchi No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 7-8-4
Team
Noboru Tahara Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 3:26 in the 2nd round


Yoshitaro Niimi Vs. Taisuke Okuno
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Name Yoshitaro Niimi No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 9-7-1
Team
VS
Name Taisuke Okuno No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 10-4-1
Team
Yoshitaro Niimi Wins by Decision (Split Decision) After 2 Round(s)


Eiji Murayama Vs. Yuji Inoue
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Name Eiji Murayama No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 143 (64.86 kg)
Record 5-5-2
Team Shooting Gym Hakkei
VS
Name Yuji Inoue No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 5-6-1
Team
Eiji Murayama Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) 4:40 in the 1st round


Seiji Otsuka Vs. Ayumu Shioda
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Name Seiji Otsuka No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 3″ (160.02 cm)
Weight 132 (59.87 kg)
Record 9-8-3
Team Paraestra Omiya
VS
Name Ayumu Shioda No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 5-8-0
Team
Seiji Otsuka Wins by KO (Knee) 0:59 in the 2nd round


Daisuke "Hunt" Okumiya Vs. Shin Kochiwa
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Name Daisuke Okumiya No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-3-1
Team
VS
Name Shin Kochiwa No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 7-4-1
Team
Draw 5:00 in the 2nd round


Hidenori Nishino Vs. Kenichiro Marui
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Name Hidenori Nishino No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-3-3
Team
VS
Name Kenichiro Marui No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 143 (64.86 kg)
Record 1-4-0
Team
Hidenori Nishino Wins by TKO/RSC 0:52 in the 1st round


Hiroaki Ijima Vs. Nariyasu Fujita
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Name Hiroaki Ijima No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-5-3
Team
VS
Name Nariyasu Fujita No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-3-0
Team
Hiroaki Ijima Wins by Decision (Split Decision) After 2 Round(s)


Nozomi Otsuka Vs. Yosuke "Tobizaru No.2" Saruta
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Name Nozomi Otsuka No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 125 (56.7 kg)
Record 3-1-1
Team
VS
Name Yosuke Saruta No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 8-3-1
Team
Nozomi Otsuka Wins by TKO/RSC (Corner Stoppage) 3:25 in the 2nd round