Search
Search
Search
 

Matrix Fights 2 Official Results

June 11, 2010 - 8:00 PM
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania United States
- Results Verified By Commission, Pennsylvania State Athletic Commission

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Tim Williams Tiawan Howard Submission 1st 4:06
[detail] Brylan Vanartsdalen Shane Hutchison Submission 1st 0:15
[detail] Anthony Morrison v. Nick Gonzalez was declared no contest No Contest 3rd 1:09
[detail] Tim Carpenter Guybson Sa Decision 3rd
[detail] Matthew Friedeborn Jimmy Cerra Decision 3rd
[detail] Joe Difranco Luis Vasquez Decision 5th
[detail] Azunna Anyanwu Charles Finnegan TKO/RSC 1st 1:50

Full Results:

Tim Williams Vs. Tiawan Howard
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By G. Oliver
Name Tim Williams No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 8-1-0
Team
VS
Name Tiawan Howard No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 180 (81.65 kg)
Record 11-12-0
Team
Timothy Williams Wins by Submission (Arm Triangle Choke) 4:06 in the 1st round


Brylan Vanartsdalen Vs. Shane "The Devil" Hutchison
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By G. Oliver
Name Brylan Vanartsdalen No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 9-11-0
Team
VS
Name Shane Hutchison No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 147 (66.68 kg)
Record 4-13-0
Team American Jiu-Jitsu Academy
Brylan Vanartsdalen Wins by Submission (Choke) 0:15 in the 1st round


Anthony Morrison Vs. Nick "The Ghost" Gonzalez
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By G. Oliver
Name Anthony Morrison Anthony Morrison
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 150 (68.04 kg)
Record 16-9-0
Team Team Combat
VS
Name Nick Gonzalez No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 18-13-0
Team
No Contest 1:09 in the 3rd round


Tim Carpenter Vs. Guybson Sa
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By G. Oliver
Name Tim Carpenter No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 9-2-0
Team Team Balance
VS
Name Guybson Sa Guybson Sa
Height
Weight
Record 2-2-0
Team
Tim Carpenter Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Jimmy Cerra Vs. Matthew Friedeborn
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (2x2x2) / Fight Refereed By G. Oliver
Name Jimmy Cerra No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 4″ (162.56 cm)
Weight 150 (68.04 kg)
Record 6-4-0
Team Team Balance
VS
Name Matthew Friedeborn No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 140 (63.5 kg)
Record 7-1-0
Team
Matthew Friedeborn Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Joe Difranco Vs. Luis Vasquez
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (2x2x2) / Fight Refereed By G. Oliver
Name Joe Difranco No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 4-2-0
Team Daddis Fight Camps
VS
Name Luis Vasquez No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 0-2-0
Team
Joe Difranco Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 5 Round(s)


Charles Finnegan Vs. Azunna "Zu" Anyanwu
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (2x2x2) / Fight Refereed By G. Oliver
Name Charles Finnegan No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 220 (99.79 kg)
Record 1-2-0
Team
VS
Name Azunna Anyanwu No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 260 (117.93 kg)
Record 7-2-0
Team
Azunna Anyanwu Wins by TKO/RSC 1:50 in the 1st round