Search
Search
Search
 

Extreme Contact Fighting 3 Official Results

August 19, 2006 - 12:00 AM
Ft. Dodge Event Center
Ft. Dodge, Iowa United States

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Johnny George James Vessey Submission 1st
[detail] Jesse Walker Jamie Carpenter Submission 1st
[detail] Josh Allen Clair Hotchkiss TKO/RSC 1st
[detail] Nik Myers Charlie Adams Submission 1st 1:08
[detail] Ben Thoma Mike Kofoot Submission 1st 1:26
[detail] Tyler Lane Andy Stock TKO/RSC 1st 1:08
[detail] John Swanburg Timothy Morris TKO/RSC 1st
[detail] Nick Wright Chris Powers Submission 2nd 1:23
[detail] Chris Clark Nate Brown Submission 1st 2:03
[detail] Mike Van Meer Shawn Nolan Submission 1st
[detail] John Sankey Clint McDonald Submission 1st 1:01
[detail] Heath Johnson Troy Hammen TKO/RSC 2nd 1:09

Full Results:

Johnny "Furious" George Vs. James Vessey
Name Johnny George No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 235 (106.59 kg)
Record 10-13-0
Team Reinhardt Mixed Martial Arts
VS
Name James Vessey No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
John George Wins by Submission (Arm Triangle Choke) in the 1st round


Jesse Walker Vs. Jamie Carpenter
Name Jesse Walker No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 188 (85.28 kg)
Record 3-2-0
Team
VS
Name Jamie Carpenter No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Jesse Walker Wins by Submission in the 1st round


Josh Allen Vs. Clair Hotchkiss
Name Josh Allen No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 6-4-0
Team
VS
Name Clair Hotchkiss No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-3-0
Team
Josh Allen Wins by TKO/RSC (Strikes) in the 1st round


Nik Myers Vs. Charlie Adams
Name Nik Myers No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-0-0
Team
VS
Name Charlie Adams No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Nik Myers Wins by Submission (Strikes) 1:08 in the 1st round


Ben Thoma Vs. Mike Kofoot
Name Ben Thoma No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-3-0
Team
VS
Name Mike Kofoot No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 6-20-0
Team
Ben Thoma Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1:26 in the 1st round


Tyler Lane Vs. Andy "The Bully" Stock
Name Tyler Lane No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 220 (99.79 kg)
Record 3-3-0
Team
VS
Name Andy Stock No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 202 (91.63 kg)
Record 13-15-0
Team
Tyler Lane Wins by TKO/RSC (Strikes) 1:08 in the 1st round


John Swanburg Vs. Timothy Morris
Name John Swanburg No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 6-4-0
Team
VS
Name Timothy Morris No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
John Swanburg Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from a Shoulder Injury) in the 1st round


Nick Wright Vs. Chris Powers
Name Nick Wright No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 5-1-0
Team
VS
Name Chris Powers No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 186 (84.37 kg)
Record 9-14-0
Team
Nick Wright Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1:23 in the 2nd round


Chris Clark Vs. Nate Brown
Name Chris Clark No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 327 (148.32 kg)
Record 8-32-0
Team BAMF Fight Team
VS
Name Nate Brown No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
Chris Clark Wins by Submission (Kimura) 2:03 in the 1st round


Mike "Mini Van" Van Meer Vs. Shawn Nolan
Name Mike Van Meer No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 5″ (165.1 cm)
Weight 195 (88.45 kg)
Record 38-30-0
Team Des Moines Mixed Martial Arts Acadamey
VS
Name Shawn Nolan No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 8-40-0
Team
Mike Van Meer Wins by Submission (Elbows) in the 1st round


John Sankey Vs. Clint McDonald
Name John Sankey No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 5-8-0
Team
VS
Name Clint McDonald No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
John Sankey Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1:01 in the 1st round


Heath Johnson Vs. Troy Hammen
Name Heath Johnson No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 204 (92.53 kg)
Record 5-6-0
Team
VS
Name Troy Hammen No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-1-0
Team
Heath Johnson Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 1:09 in the 2nd round