Search
Search
Search
 

Amarillo Shootfighting Official Results

December 4, 1999 - 12:00 AM
Amarillo, Texas United States

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Joe Serrano Mark Cantu Submission 2nd 4:49
[detail] Ressen Messer Robert Sutton Submission 1st 2:29
[detail] Steve Alexander Joe Fuentes KO 1st 0:19
[detail] Anthony Washington Larry Bartholomew Submission 1st 3:02
[detail] Juan Martinez Clint Watts Submission 1st 1:24
[detail] Josh Sursa Izzy Johnson Submission 1st 3:34
[detail] Mike Penning Shane Gregory Decision 1st 15:00
[detail] Gus Alexander Chongo Perez Submission 1st 1:09
[detail] Joe Serrano Ressen Messer Decision 1st 15:00
[detail] Anthony Washington Steve Alexander Submission 1st 2:04
[detail] Josh Sursa Juan Martinez Submission 2nd 3:19
[detail] Bree Owens Trina Fellaboum Submission 1st 0:49
[detail] Gabriel Garcia Adam Johnsen Submission 1st 2:09
[detail] Paul Buentello Jimmy Westfall TKO/RSC 1st 0:59

Full Results:

Joe Serrano Vs. Mark Cantu
Name Joe Serrano No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-0-0
Team
VS
Name Mark Cantu No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-7-0
Team
Joe Serrano Wins by Submission (Strikes) 4:49 in the 2nd round


Ressen Messer Vs. Robert Sutton
Name Ressen Messer No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-2-0
Team Jackson's Gaidojutsu Academy
VS
Name Robert Sutton No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-3-0
Team
Ressen Messer Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 2:29 in the 1st round


Steve Alexander Vs. Joe Fuentes
Name Steve Alexander No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-3-0
Team
VS
Name Joe Fuentes No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Steve Alexander Wins by KO (Punch) 0:19 in the 1st round


Anthony Washington Vs. Larry Bartholomew
Name Anthony Washington No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-2-0
Team
VS
Name Larry Bartholomew No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 2-4-0
Team
Anthony Washington Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 3:02 in the 1st round


Juan Martinez Vs. Clint "Repo Man" Watts
Name Juan Martinez No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 3-1-0
Team
VS
Name Clint Watts No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 215 (97.52 kg)
Record 1-2-0
Team Team Damage
Juan Martinez Wins by Submission (Heel Hook) 1:24 in the 1st round


Josh Sursa Vs. Izzy Johnson
Name Josh Sursa No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-2-0
Team
VS
Name Izzy Johnson No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 203 (92.08 kg)
Record 9-12-0
Team
Josh Sursa Wins by Submission (Strikes) 3:34 in the 1st round


Mike Penning Vs. Shane Gregory
Name Mike Penning No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-1-0
Team
VS
Name Shane Gregory No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-3-0
Team
Mike Penning Wins by Decision After 1 Round(s)


Gus Alexander Vs. Chongo Perez
Name Gus Alexander No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Chongo Perez No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Gus Alexander Wins by Submission 1:09 in the 1st round


Joe Serrano Vs. Ressen Messer
Name Joe Serrano No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-0-0
Team
VS
Name Ressen Messer No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-2-0
Team Jackson's Gaidojutsu Academy
Joe Serrano Wins by Decision After 1 Round(s)


Anthony Washington Vs. Steve Alexander
Name Anthony Washington No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-2-0
Team
VS
Name Steve Alexander No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-3-0
Team
Anthony Washington Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 2:04 in the 1st round


Josh Sursa Vs. Juan Martinez
Name Josh Sursa No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-2-0
Team
VS
Name Juan Martinez No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 3-1-0
Team
Josh Sursa Wins by Submission (Strikes) 3:19 in the 2nd round


Bree Owens Vs. Trina Fellaboum
Name Bree Owens No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Trina Fellaboum No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 2″ (157.48 cm)
Weight 107 (48.53 kg)
Record 0-4-0
Team
Bree Owens Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 0:49 in the 1st round


Gabriel Garcia Vs. Adam Johnsen
Name Gabriel Garcia No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 204 (92.53 kg)
Record 4-9-0
Team Pittman's Academy
VS
Name Adam Johnsen No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 171 (77.56 kg)
Record 2-16-0
Team
Gabriel Garcia Wins by Submission (Strikes) 2:09 in the 1st round


Paul "The Executioner" Buentello Vs. Jimmy Westfall
Name Paul Buentello Paul Buentello
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 245 (111.13 kg)
Record 33-16-0
Team American Kickboxing Academy
VS
Name Jimmy Westfall No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-9-1
Team
Paul Buentello Wins by TKO/RSC (Corner Threw in the Towel) 0:59 in the 1st round