Search
Search
Search
 

Mixed Martial Arts in the Valley 8 Official Results

March 15, 2008 - 8:00 PM
Cherokee, North Carolina United States

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Mason Neff Chris Morris Submission 2nd 1:01
[detail] Patrick Henry Kery Bramlett TKO/RSC 3rd 0:45
[detail] Zahay Bone Jason Wright Submission 1st 2:10
[detail] Mike Allen Corey Sneed TKO/RSC 1st 2:05
[detail] Andrew Brinton Ian Biggs Submission 1st 2:39
[detail] Danny Cox Chris Rhinehart TKO/RSC 1st 1:20
[detail] Josh Eagans Blake Queen Decision 3rd
[detail] Mario Equiveldo Allen Haithcock Submission 1st 2:01
[detail] Brandon Presnell Gabriel Buchanan TKO/RSC 1st 2:18
[detail] Tim Goodwin Blake McGrath Decision 3rd
[detail] Blaine Thomas Josh Sutton TKO/RSC 1st 1:35
[detail] Preston Marks Ryan Farhat Decision 3rd
[detail] Ron Smith George Greaves Submission 1st 2:49
[detail] Corey Popanz Daniel Ready TKO/RSC 2nd 0:17
[detail] Chris Connor Brandon Brown Submission 1st 2:58
[detail] Ovince St. Preux Chris Stanton TKO/RSC 1st 2:07
[detail] Kyle Gray Jason Ledford Submission 1st 1:26
[detail] Earl Ammons Robert Conner Decision 3rd

Full Results:

Mason Neff Vs. Chris Morris
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Mason Neff No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-4-0
Team
VS
Name Chris Morris No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-5-0
Team
Mason Neff Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1:01 in the 2nd round


Patrick "Havoc" Henry Vs. Kery Bramlett
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Patrick Henry No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 1-1-0
Team
VS
Name Kery Bramlett No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 162 (73.48 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
Patrick Henry Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 0:45 in the 3rd round


Jason Wright Vs. Zahay Bone
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Jason Wright No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 0-3-0
Team
VS
Name Zahay Bone No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-3-0
Team
Zahay Bone Wins by Submission (Choke) 2:10 in the 1st round


Mike Allen Vs. Corey Sneed
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Mike Allen No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Corey Sneed No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Mike Allen Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 2:05 in the 1st round


Andrew Brinton Vs. Ian Biggs
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Andrew Brinton No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 143 (64.86 kg)
Record 3-2-0
Team
VS
Name Ian Biggs No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Andrew Brinton Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 2:39 in the 1st round


Chris Rhinehart Vs. Danny Cox
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Chris Rhinehart No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
VS
Name Danny Cox No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 4-5-0
Team Hybrid Martial Arts
Danny Cox Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 1:20 in the 1st round


Blake Queen Vs. Josh Eagans
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Blake Queen No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 4″ (193.04 cm)
Weight 183 (83.01 kg)
Record 5-2-0
Team
VS
Name Josh Eagans No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 6-3-0
Team
Josh Eagans Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s) 27-30,28-29,27-30


Mario Equiveldo Vs. Allen Haithcock
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Mario Equiveldo No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 2-0-0
Team
VS
Name Allen Haithcock No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Mario Equiveldo Wins by Submission (Choke) 2:01 in the 1st round


Gabriel Buchanan Vs. Brandon Presnell
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Gabriel Buchanan No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
VS
Name Brandon Presnell No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Brandon Presnell Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 2:18 in the 1st round


Blake McGrath Vs. Tim "The Terror" Goodwin
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Blake McGrath No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
VS
Name Tim Goodwin Tim Goodwin
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 135 (61.23 kg)
Record 8-4-0
Team Columbia Martial Arts
Tim Goodwin Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s) 27-30,27-30,28-29


Josh Sutton Vs. Blaine Thomas
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Josh Sutton No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 1-2-0
Team
VS
Name Blaine Thomas Blaine Thomas
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 4-2-0
Team
Blaine Thomas Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 1:35 in the 1st round


Ryan Farhat Vs. Preston Marks
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Ryan Farhat No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 5″ (165.1 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 5-2-0
Team
VS
Name Preston Marks Preston Marks
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 135 (61.23 kg)
Record 4-3-0
Team
Preston Marks Wins by Decision (Split Decision) After 3 Round(s) 28-29,29-28,28-29


Ron Smith Vs. George Greaves
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Ron Smith No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-1
Team
VS
Name George Greaves No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 206 (93.44 kg)
Record 3-2-0
Team
Ron Smith Wins by Submission 2:49 in the 1st round


Corey Popanz Vs. Daniel Ready
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Corey Popanz No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 1-1-0
Team
VS
Name Daniel Ready No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 2-9-0
Team
Corey Popanz Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 0:17 in the 2nd round


Brandon Brown Vs. Chris Connor
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Brandon Brown No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
VS
Name Chris Connor No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 168 (76.2 kg)
Record 1-1-0
Team
Chris Connor Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 2:58 in the 1st round


Chris Stanton Vs. Ovince St. Preux
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Chris Stanton No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-2-0
Team
VS
Name Ovince St. Preux No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 204 (92.53 kg)
Record 15-5-0
Team
Ovince St. Preux Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 2:07 in the 1st round


Kyle Gray Vs. Jason Ledford
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Kyle Gray No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 150 (68.04 kg)
Record 1-1-0
Team
VS
Name Jason Ledford No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 156 (70.76 kg)
Record 1-4-0
Team
Kyle Gray Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1:26 in the 1st round


Earl Ammons Vs. Robert Conner
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Earl Ammons No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 168 (76.2 kg)
Record 5-2-0
Team
VS
Name Robert Conner No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 180 (81.65 kg)
Record 9-4-0
Team
Earl Ammons Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s) 30-27,30-28,30-27