Search
Search
Search
 

Rage in the Cage 40: Casa Grande Official Results

November 9, 2002 - 12:00 AM
Pinal County-Parks, Recreation and Fairgrounds
Casa Grande, Arizona United States

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Carlos Ortega Kyle Brees TKO/RSC 2nd 2:59
[detail] David Klein Josh Dragoo Submission 2nd 0:20
[detail] Jesse Moreng Adrian Leos Submission 1st 2:11
[detail] Greg Rodriguez Mathew Reed Submission 2nd 0:50
[detail] James Suddath Chappo Montijo Submission 2nd 0:59
[detail] Blake Skipper Michael Kline Submission 2nd 2:20
[detail] Lyle Steffens Jarod Mauk TKO/RSC 3rd 1:50
[detail] Walter Mason Ruben Dominguez Decision 3rd 3:00
[detail] Jed Hunt Steve Castillo Disqualification 1st 0:33
[detail] Shannon Ritch John Lansing Submission 1st 0:55
[detail] Robert Maldonado RJ Gamez Submission 3rd 1:00
[detail] Roger Mejia Brian Kenny Submission 1st 1:05
[detail] Andy Montana Thomas Gil Submission 3rd 2:55

Full Results:

Carlos Ortega Vs. Kyle Brees
Name Carlos Ortega No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 135 (61.23 kg)
Record 12-13-1
Team Brausa Academy
VS
Name Kyle Brees No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 17-8-0
Team Zee BJJ
Carlos Ortega Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from an Arm Bar) 2:59 in the 2nd round


David Klein Vs. Josh Dragoo
Name David Klein No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 177 (80.29 kg)
Record 1-5-0
Team Hinneyman's Fighters Club
VS
Name Josh Dragoo No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 184 (83.46 kg)
Record 1-1-0
Team Savage Te Dawg Pound
David Klein Wins by Submission (Strikes) 0:20 in the 2nd round


Jesse "Arturo" Moreng Vs. Adrian Leos
Name Jesse Moreng Jesse Moreng
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 8-1-0
Team Arizona Combat Sports
VS
Name Adrian Leos No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 148 (67.13 kg)
Record 2-3-0
Team Asher Toughman Academy
Jesse Moreng Wins by Submission (Choke) 2:11 in the 1st round


Greg Rodriguez Vs. Mathew Reed
Name Greg Rodriguez No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 146 (66.22 kg)
Record 2-3-0
Team Asher Toughman Academy
VS
Name Mathew Reed No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 150 (68.04 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
Greg Rodriguez Wins by Submission (Choke) 0:50 in the 2nd round


James "Sudden Death" Suddath Vs. Chappo Montijo
Name James Suddath No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 190 (86.18 kg)
Record 9-4-0
Team Team Phoenix
VS
Name Chappo Montijo No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 198 (89.81 kg)
Record 3-6-0
Team Asher Toughman Academy
James Suddath Wins by Submission (Strikes) 0:59 in the 2nd round


Blake Skipper Vs. Michael Kline
Name Blake Skipper No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 169 (76.66 kg)
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Michael Kline No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 1-4-0
Team
Blake Skipper Wins by Submission (Strikes) 2:20 in the 2nd round


Lyle Steffens Vs. Jarod Mauk
Name Lyle Steffens No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 190 (86.18 kg)
Record 5-3-0
Team
VS
Name Jarod Mauk No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 192 (87.09 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team Leininger Academy
Lyle Steffens Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 1:50 in the 3rd round


Walter Mason Vs. Ruben Dominguez
Name Walter Mason No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 203 (92.08 kg)
Record 1-0-0
Team Brausa Academy
VS
Name Ruben Dominguez No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 197 (89.36 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team Asher Toughman Academy
Walter Mason Wins by Decision (Majority Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Jed "The Bear" Hunt Vs. Steve Castillo
Name Jed Hunt No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 265 (120.2 kg)
Record 1-6-0
Team
VS
Name Steve Castillo No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 216 (97.98 kg)
Record 1-2-0
Team Asher Toughman Academy
Jed Hunt Wins by Disqualification 0:33 in the 1st round


Shannon "The Cannon" Ritch Vs. John "Top Wop" Lansing
Name Shannon Ritch No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 168 (76.2 kg)
Record 57-81-0
Team Team Cannon
VS
Name John Lansing No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 164 (74.39 kg)
Record 15-11-0
Team Westcoast BJJ
Shannon Ritch Wins by Submission (Choke) 0:55 in the 1st round


Robert "The Poundin' Puerto Rican" Maldonado Vs. RJ Gamez
Name Robert Maldonado No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 168 (76.2 kg)
Record 9-11-0
Team T.M.A. Team
VS
Name RJ Gamez No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 179 (81.19 kg)
Record 10-17-0
Team Asher Toughman Academy
Robert Maldonado Wins by Submission (Choke) 1:00 in the 3rd round


Roger "The Mexicutioner" Mejia Vs. Brian Kenny
Name Roger Mejia No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 10-4-0
Team Arizona Combat Sports
VS
Name Brian Kenny No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 199 (90.26 kg)
Record 0-2-0
Team Brausa Academy
Roger Mejia Wins by Submission (Choke) 1:05 in the 1st round


Andy Montana Vs. Thomas Gil
Name Andy Montana No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 285 (129.27 kg)
Record 16-11-0
Team Genesis Jiu-Jitsu
VS
Name Thomas Gil No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 230 (104.33 kg)
Record 3-3-0
Team Pinal Martial Arts
Andres Montana Wins by Submission (Choke) 2:55 in the 3rd round