Search
Search
Search
 

Midwest Combat Challenge 4 Official Results

March 15, 2008 - 7:00 PM
Akron, Ohio United States
- Results Verified By Commission, Ohio Athletic Commission

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Kris Morin James Fenske TKO/RSC 1st 1:47
[detail] Brad Muns Mike Conner Submission 1st 1:23
[detail] Derrick Nothum Shaun Huffelman Submission 2nd 2:30
[detail] Marvin Williams Ric Ady Decision 3rd 5:00
[detail] Josh Lange Fadi Nader Decision 3rd 5:00
[detail] Kern Nedd Brad Stanton TKO/RSC 2nd 1:31
[detail] Aaron Bartow Brandon Bailey Submission 1st 1:49
[detail] Max Grech Garrett Matheron TKO/RSC 2nd 1:38
[detail] Marc Strickland Tom Lutz TKO/RSC 2nd 1:19
[detail] Chris Bradley Dan Gale Submission 2nd 1:43
[detail] John Strmac Edison Martinez Decision 3rd 5:00
[detail] Chase Martin Paris Boyd Submission 2nd 2:43
[detail] Joey Holt Dominic McGhee Decision 3rd 5:00
[detail] Matt Rosborough Anthony Hayes Submission 2nd 2:10
[detail] Russ Halsey Jacob Mitchell KO 1st 1:44
[detail] John Hawk Richard Waddell TKO/RSC 1st 2:24
[detail] Dan Jones Jason Davis KO 1st 0:29
[detail] Nick Duell Mickey Hughes Submission 1st 2:23

Full Results:

Kris Morin Vs. James Fenske
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Kris Morin No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 156 (70.76 kg)
Record 2-1-0
Team
VS
Name James Fenske No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 152 (68.95 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
Kris Morin Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 1:47 in the 1st round


Mike Conner Vs. Brad Muns
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Mike Conner No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 141 (63.96 kg)
Record 2-4-0
Team
VS
Name Brad Muns No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 135 (61.23 kg)
Record 1-0-0
Team
Brad Muns Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1:23 in the 1st round


Shaun Huffelman Vs. Derrick Nothum
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Shaun Huffelman No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 0-4-0
Team
VS
Name Derrick Nothum No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 153 (69.4 kg)
Record 1-0-0
Team
Derrick Nothum Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) 2:30 in the 2nd round


Ric Ady Vs. Marvin Williams
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Ric Ady No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
VS
Name Marvin Williams No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 175 (79.38 kg)
Record 3-0-0
Team
Marvin Williams Wins by Decision (Split Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Josh Lange Vs. Fadi Nader
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Josh Lange No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 3-2-0
Team Team Bombsquad
VS
Name Fadi Nader No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 149 (67.59 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
Josh Lange Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Brad Stanton Vs. Kern Nedd
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Brad Stanton No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 3-5-0
Team
VS
Name Kern Nedd No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 1-1-0
Team
Kern Nedd Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 1:31 in the 2nd round


Aaron Bartow Vs. Brandon Bailey
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Aaron Bartow No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 4-1-0
Team
VS
Name Brandon Bailey No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 141 (63.96 kg)
Record 0-7-0
Team
Aaron Bartow Wins by Submission (Strikes) 1:49 in the 1st round


Max Grech Vs. Garrett Matheron
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Max Grech No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 2-0-0
Team
VS
Name Garrett Matheron No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 182 (82.55 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
Max Grech Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 1:38 in the 2nd round


Marc Strickland Vs. Tom Lutz
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Marc Strickland No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 202 (91.63 kg)
Record 4-3-0
Team
VS
Name Tom Lutz No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 3-1-0
Team
Marc Strickland Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 1:19 in the 2nd round


Dan Gale Vs. Chris Bradley
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Dan Gale No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 2-8-0
Team
VS
Name Chris Bradley No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 2-5-0
Team
Christopher Bradley Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 1:43 in the 2nd round


John Strmac Vs. Edison Martinez
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name John Strmac John Strmac
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 8-2-0
Team GriffonRawl MMA Academy
VS
Name Edison Martinez No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 1-0-0
Team
John Strmac Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Chase Martin Vs. Paris Boyd
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Chase Martin No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 2-0-0
Team
VS
Name Paris Boyd No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 161 (73.03 kg)
Record 11-6-0
Team
Chase Martin Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 2:43 in the 2nd round


Dominic McGhee Vs. Joey "The Jack Hammer" Holt
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Dominic McGhee No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 182 (82.55 kg)
Record 1-3-0
Team
VS
Name Joey Holt No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 3-2-0
Team Charlie's Combat Club
Joey Holt Wins by Decision (Split Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Matt Rosborough Vs. Anthony Hayes
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Matt Rosborough No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 146 (66.22 kg)
Record 5-1-0
Team
VS
Name Anthony Hayes No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 3-5-0
Team
Matt Rosborough Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) 2:10 in the 2nd round


Jacob Mitchell Vs. Russ Halsey
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Jacob Mitchell No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 164 (74.39 kg)
Record 0-5-0
Team
VS
Name Russ Halsey No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 1-1-0
Team
Russ Halsey Wins by KO 1:44 in the 1st round


Richard "The Regulator" Waddell Vs. John Hawk
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Richard Waddell No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 240 (108.86 kg)
Record 4-3-0
Team Higher Power Fighting
VS
Name John Hawk No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 260 (117.93 kg)
Record 9-5-0
Team
John Hawk Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 2:24 in the 1st round


Jason Davis Vs. Dan "The Dare Devil" Jones
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Jason Davis No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 7-8-0
Team
VS
Name Dan Jones No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 6-3-0
Team GriffonRawl MMA Academy
Dan Jones Wins by KO 0:29 in the 1st round


Mickey Hughes Vs. Nick Duell
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Mickey Hughes No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 5-6-0
Team
VS
Name Nick Duell Nick Duell
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 11-4-0
Team
Nicholas Duell Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 2:23 in the 1st round