Search
Search
Search
 

Pride 19: Bad Blood Official Results

February 24, 2002 - 12:00 AM
Saitama Super Arena
Saitama Japan

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Tom Erikson Tim Catalfo Submission 1st 2:35
[detail] Alex Stiebling Wallid Ismail Decision 3rd 5:00
[detail] Rodrigo Gracie Daijiro Matsui Submission 3rd 0:28
[detail] Carlos Newton Jose Landi-Jons Submission 1st 7:16
[detail] Heath Herring Igor Vovchanchyn Decision 3rd 5:00
[detail] Don Frye Ken Shamrock Decision 3rd 5:00
[detail] Antonio Nogueira Enson Inoue KO 1st 6:17
[detail] Wanderlei Silva Kiyoshi Tamura TKO/RSC 2nd 2:28 Title Fight

Full Results:

Tom "Big Cat" Erikson Vs. Tim "Obake" Catalfo
Name Tom Erikson No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 4″ (193.04 cm)
Weight 280 (127.01 kg)
Record 9-4-1
Team R1
VS
Name Tim Catalfo No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 235 (106.59 kg)
Record 4-2-0
Team Obake Fight School
Tom Erikson Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 2:35 in the 1st round


Alex "The Brazilian Killa" Stiebling Vs. Wallid "Gracie Destroyer" Ismail
Name Alex Stiebling No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 198 (89.81 kg)
Record 19-11-1
Team Integrated Fighting Academy
VS
Name Wallid Ismail No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 182 (82.55 kg)
Record 9-3-0
Team Carlson Gracie Team
Alex Stiebling Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Rodrigo "The Highlander" Gracie Vs. Daijiro Matsui
Name Rodrigo Gracie No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 6-2-1
Team Team Renzo Gracie
VS
Name Daijiro Matsui No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 199 (90.26 kg)
Record 10-21-5
Team Takada Dojo
Rodrigo Gracie Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 0:28 in the 3rd round


Carlos "The Ronin" Newton Vs. Jose "Pele" Landi-Jons
Name Carlos Newton Carlos Newton
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 16-15-0
Team Warrior Martial Arts Centre
VS
Name Jose Landi-Jons No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 29-14-0
Team Team Pele
Carlos Newton Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 7:16 in the 1st round


Heath "Texas Crazy Horse" Herring Vs. Igor "Ice Cold" Vovchanchyn
Name Heath Herring Heath Herring
Height 6′ 4″ (193.04 cm)
Weight 250 (113.4 kg)
Record 30-15-0
Team Golden Glory Team
VS
Name Igor Vovchanchyn No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 230 (104.33 kg)
Record 52-10-0
Team Team Vovchanchyn
Heath Herring Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Don "The Predator" Frye Vs. Ken "The World's Most Dangerous Man" Shamrock
Name Don Frye No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 240 (108.86 kg)
Record 20-9-1
Team Team Frye
VS
Name Ken Shamrock Ken Shamrock
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 28-15-2
Team Lion's Den
Donald Frye Wins by Decision (Split Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Antonio "Minotauro" Nogueira Vs. Enson "Yamato Damashi" Inoue
Name Antonio Nogueira Antonio Nogueira
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 246 (111.58 kg)
Record 34-9-1
Team Black House
VS
Name Enson Inoue No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 215 (97.52 kg)
Record 12-8-0
Team Purebred Omiya
Antonio Nogueira Wins by KO (Triangle Choke) 6:17 in the 1st round


Title Fight Wanderlei "The Axe Murderer" Silva Vs. Kiyoshi Tamura
Fight was for the Middleweight Title
Name Wanderlei Silva Wanderlei Silva
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 203 (92.08 kg)
Record 36-12-1
Team Wand Fight Team Academy
VS
Name Kiyoshi Tamura No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 195 (88.45 kg)
Record 32-13-2
Team U-File Camp
Wanderlei Silva Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage) 2:28 in the 2nd round