Search
Search
Search
 

Pride 18: Cold Fury 2 Official Results

December 23, 2001 - 12:00 AM
Marine Messe Arena
Fukuoka Japan

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Daijiro Matsui Quinton Jackson Disqualification 1st 0:14
[detail] Alex Stiebling Allan Goes TKO/RSC 3rd 0:47
[detail] Murilo Rua Alex Andrade Decision 3rd 5:00
[detail] Yoshihisa Yamamoto Jan Nortje Submission 1st 1:43
[detail] Igor Vovchanchyn Valentijn Overeem Submission 1st 4:35
[detail] Jeremy Horn Akira Shoji Decision 3rd 5:00
[detail] Wanderlei Silva Alexander Otsuka TKO/RSC 3rd 2:22
[detail] Semmy Schilt Yoshihiro Takayama KO 1st 3:09

Full Results:

Daijiro Matsui Vs. Quinton "Rampage" Jackson
Name Daijiro Matsui No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 199 (90.26 kg)
Record 10-22-5
Team Takada Dojo
VS
Name Quinton Jackson Quinton Jackson
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 220 (99.79 kg)
Record 34-11-0
Team Wolfslair MMA Academy
Daijiro Matsui Wins by Disqualification (Groin Strike) 0:14 in the 1st round


Alex "The Brazilian Killa" Stiebling Vs. Allan Goes
Name Alex Stiebling No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 198 (89.81 kg)
Record 19-11-1
Team Integrated Fighting Academy
VS
Name Allan Goes No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 10-5-2
Team Universo Combat Team
Alex Stiebling Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage) 0:47 in the 3rd round


Murilo "Ninja" Rua Vs. Alex "El Toro" Andrade
Name Murilo Rua Murilo Rua
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 200 (90.72 kg)
Record 19-13-1
Team Chute Boxe Academy
VS
Name Alex Andrade No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 10-5-0
Team Lion's Den
Murilo Rua Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Yoshihisa Yamamoto Vs. Jan "The Giant" Nortje
Name Yoshihisa Yamamoto No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 4″ (193.04 cm)
Weight 217 (98.43 kg)
Record 15-26-0
Team Rings Japan
VS
Name Jan Nortje No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 11″ (210.82 cm)
Weight 295 (133.81 kg)
Record 2-6-0
Team K-1
Yoshihisa Yamamoto Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 1:43 in the 1st round


Igor "Ice Cold" Vovchanchyn Vs. Valentijn "The Python" Overeem
Name Igor Vovchanchyn No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 230 (104.33 kg)
Record 52-10-0
Team Team Vovchanchyn
VS
Name Valentijn Overeem Valentijn Overeem
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 250 (113.4 kg)
Record 30-31-0
Team Golden Glory Team
Igor Vovchanchyn Wins by Submission (Heel Hook) 4:35 in the 1st round


Jeremy "Gumby" Horn Vs. Akira Shoji
Name Jeremy Horn Jeremy Horn
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 200 (90.72 kg)
Record 91-21-5
Team Miletich Martial Arts
VS
Name Akira Shoji No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 194 (88 kg)
Record 14-17-5
Team A3 Gym
Jeremy Horn Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Wanderlei "The Axe Murderer" Silva Vs. Alexander "The Diet Butcher" Otsuka
Name Wanderlei Silva Wanderlei Silva
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 203 (92.08 kg)
Record 36-12-1
Team Wand Fight Team Academy
VS
Name Alexander Otsuka No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 203 (92.08 kg)
Record 4-14-0
Team
Wanderlei Silva Wins by TKO/RSC (Doctor Stoppage) 2:22 in the 3rd round


Semmy "Hightower" Schilt Vs. Yoshihiro Takayama
Name Semmy Schilt No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 11″ (210.82 cm)
Weight 255 (115.67 kg)
Record 26-15-1
Team Golden Glory Team
VS
Name Yoshihiro Takayama No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 5″ (195.58 cm)
Weight 276 (125.19 kg)
Record 0-4-0
Team
Semmy Schilt Wins by KO (Punch) 3:09 in the 1st round