Search
Search
Search
 

Prize Fighting Championship 2 Official Results

July 13, 2013 - 7:00 PM
Denver, Colorado United States
- Results Verified By Commission, Colorado State Boxing Commission

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Tony Sims Thomas Denny TKO/RSC 1st 1:08 Title Fight
[detail] Jarred Mercado Ricky Musgrave Decision 3rd Title Fight
[detail] Josh Huber Ricky Johnson Decision 3rd Title Fight
[detail] Gilbert Smith Jason Lee Submission 3rd 3:36
[detail] Armando Montoya Jr. Kris Hocum Submission 2nd 2:25
[detail] Alonso Garcia Justin Moss KO 1st 4:57
[detail] Jeremiah Talley Andrew Lipp Submission 1st 1:35 Title Fight
[detail] Don Westman Kevin Fenty Submission 3rd 0:38 Title Fight
[detail] Keven Hernandez Jorge Dominguez Decision 3rd
[detail] Peter Straub Samuel Fernandez KO 2nd 1:57
[detail] Zach Walsh Willy Najera KO 2nd 0:44
[detail] Mark Huerta Marvel Williams Submission 2nd 1:19

Full Results:

Title Fight Tony Sims Vs. Thomas "Wildman" Denny
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) - Fight was for the Lightweight Title / Fight Refereed By Tom Johnson
Name Tony Sims No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 9-2-0
Team Elevation Fight Team
VS
Name Thomas Denny No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 26-21-1
Team Team Wildman
Tony Sims Wins by TKO/RSC 1:08 in the 1st round


Title Fight Jarred Mercado Vs. Ricky "The Spazmanian Devil" Musgrave
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) - Fight was for the Featherweight Title / Fight Refereed By Tim Mills
Name Jarred Mercado No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 160 (72.57 kg)
Record 12-1-0
Team
VS
Name Ricky Musgrave Ricky Musgrave
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 12-4-0
Team Fight Factory
Jarred Mercado Wins by Decision (Split Decision) After 3 Round(s)
  • Hale Hilsabeck Scored the fight 27-30
  • Ben Ramirez Scored the fight 29-28
  • Mark Van Tine Scored the fight 29-28


Title Fight Ricky Johnson Vs. Josh Huber
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) - Fight was for the Bantamweight Title / Fight Refereed By Tom Johnson
Name Ricky Johnson No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 10-5-0
Team
VS
Name Josh Huber No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 12-7-0
Team
Josh Huber Wins by Decision (Split Decision) After 3 Round(s)
  • Hale Hilsabeck Scored the fight 29-28
  • Ben Ramirez Scored the fight 28-29
  • Mark Van Tine Scored the fight 28-29


Jason Lee Vs. Gilbert Smith
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By Tim Mills
Name Jason Lee No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 7-5-0
Team
VS
Name Gilbert Smith No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 8-3-0
Team
Gilbert Smith Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 3:36 in the 3rd round


Kris Hocum Vs. Armando Montoya Jr.
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By Tom Johnson
Name Kris Hocum No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 165 (74.84 kg)
Record 6-3-0
Team
VS
Name Armando Montoya Jr. No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 8-4-0
Team
Armando Montoya Jr. Wins by Submission (Choke) 2:25 in the 2nd round


Alonso Garcia Vs. Justin "Iron Man" Moss
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By Tim Mills
Name Alonso Garcia No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 3-0-0
Team
VS
Name Justin Moss No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 175 (79.38 kg)
Record 2-3-0
Team
Alonso Garcia Wins by KO 4:57 in the 1st round


Title Fight Andrew Lipp Vs. Jeremiah Talley
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) - Fight was for the Middleweight Title / Fight Refereed By Tom Johnson
Name Andrew Lipp No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 6-7-0
Team
VS
Name Jeremiah Talley No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 1-2-0
Team
Jeremiah Talley Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) 1:35 in the 1st round


Title Fight Don Westman Vs. Kevin Fenty
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) - Fight was for the Light-heavyweight Title / Fight Refereed By Tim Mills
Name Don Westman No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 4-3-0
Team
VS
Name Kevin Fenty No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 2-2-0
Team
Don Westman Wins by Submission (Knee Bar) 0:38 in the 3rd round


Keven Hernandez Vs. Jorge Dominguez
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Tom Johnson
Name Keven Hernandez No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 8-1-0
Team
VS
Name Jorge Dominguez No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 9-3-0
Team
Jose Hernandez Wins by Decision (Split Decision) After 3 Round(s)
  • Hale Hilsabeck Scored the fight 28-29
  • Ben Ramirez Scored the fight 29-28
  • Mark Van Tine Scored the fight 29-28


Peter Straub Vs. Samuel Fernandez
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Tim Mills
Name Peter Straub No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Samuel Fernandez No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 1-3-0
Team
Peter Straub Wins by KO 1:57 in the 2nd round


Willy Najera Vs. Zach Walsh
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Tom Johnson
Name Willy Najera No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 169 (76.66 kg)
Record 2-2-0
Team
VS
Name Zach Walsh No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 195 (88.45 kg)
Record 3-3-0
Team
Eric Walsh Wins by KO (Strike) 0:44 in the 2nd round


Mark Huerta Vs. Marvel Williams
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Tim Mills
Name Mark Huerta No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 2-0-0
Team
VS
Name Marvel Williams No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
Mark Huerta Wins by Submission (Choke) 1:19 in the 2nd round