Search
Search
Search
 

Extreme Challenge 119 Official Results

February 21, 2009 - 7:00 PM
, Iowa United States

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Al Crossan Ryan Lippert Submission 1st 2:33
[detail] Chad Armbruster Kevin Galbraith Submission 1st 0:57
[detail] Zach Gordan Jeff Bedner Submission 1st 1:08
[detail] Jon Youngs Brett Fisher TKO/RSC 1st 1:19
[detail] Dennis Cockerham Alberto Castillo Decision 3rd
[detail] JR Scobee Dustin Voss Submission 1st 2:19
[detail] Jeremy Marts Jatavius Collette TKO/RSC 1st 0:19
[detail] Levi Martin Julian Nava TKO/RSC 2nd 0:53
[detail] Josh Smith Trent McKim TKO/RSC 1st 0:30
[detail] James Romine Chad Garrett Submission 1st 1:30
[detail] Marcus Hollingshead Chance Maclin Submission 1st 1:52
[detail] Ray Claywell CJ Anderson Submission 3rd 0:48
[detail] Brandon Kramer Andrew Yang Submission 1st 0:35
[detail] Justin Simmons Virgil Shondal Submission 1st 0:42
[detail] Mikey Garcia Tyler Schubert TKO/RSC 1st 0:45
[detail] Lee Sandmeier Pete Neer Submission 1st 2:16
[detail] Steve Rinehart John Medina Submission 1st 0:34
[detail] Josh Gutcher Jessie Nunez Submission 2nd 2:00
[detail] Scott Kinzebach Carl Wittstock TKO/RSC 2nd 2:01
[detail] Johnny George Cam Cooksey TKO/RSC 1st 0:45

Full Results:

Al Crossan Vs. Ryan Lippert
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Al Crossan No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
VS
Name Ryan Lippert No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-7-0
Team
Al Crossan Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 2:33 in the 1st round


Chad Armbruster Vs. Kevin Galbraith
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Chad Armbruster No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-0-0
Team
VS
Name Kevin Galbraith No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 1-2-0
Team
Chad Armbruster Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 0:57 in the 1st round


Zach Gordan Vs. Jeff Bedner
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Zach Gordan No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 7-0-0
Team
VS
Name Jeff Bedner No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 1-1-0
Team
Zach Gordan Wins by Submission (Strikes) 1:08 in the 1st round


Jon Youngs Vs. Brett Fisher
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Jon Youngs No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-3-0
Team
VS
Name Brett Fisher No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
Jon Youngs Wins by TKO/RSC 1:19 in the 1st round


Dennis Cockerham Vs. Alberto Castillo
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Dennis Cockerham No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-0-0
Team
VS
Name Alberto Castillo No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 10-2-1
Team Pedro Sauer Team
Dennis Cockerham Wins by Decision (Split Decision) After 3 Round(s) 29-28,28-29,29-28


JR Scobee Vs. Dustin Voss
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name JR Scobee No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-3-0
Team
VS
Name Dustin Voss No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
JR Scobee Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 2:19 in the 1st round


Jeremy Marts Vs. Jatavius Collette
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Jeremy Marts No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-8-1
Team
VS
Name Jatavius Collette No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Jeremy Marts Wins by TKO/RSC 0:19 in the 1st round


Levi Martin Vs. Julian "Thoroughbred" Nava
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Levi Martin No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 144 (65.32 kg)
Record 2-3-0
Team
VS
Name Julian Nava No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 5″ (165.1 cm)
Weight 135 (61.23 kg)
Record 1-7-0
Team Hitsquad
Levi Martin Wins by TKO/RSC 0:53 in the 2nd round


Josh Smith Vs. Trent McKim
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Josh Smith No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 146 (66.22 kg)
Record 6-7-0
Team
VS
Name Trent McKim No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-2-0
Team
Josh Smith Wins by TKO/RSC 0:30 in the 1st round


James Romine Vs. Chad Garrett
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name James Romine No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Chad Garrett No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
James Romine Wins by Submission (Injury) 1:30 in the 1st round


Marcus Hollingshead Vs. Chance Maclin
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Marcus Hollingshead No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 169 (76.66 kg)
Record 5-2-0
Team
VS
Name Chance Maclin No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-3-0
Team
Marcus Hollingshead Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1:52 in the 1st round


Ray Claywell Vs. CJ Anderson
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Ray Claywell No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name CJ Anderson No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-1-0
Team
Ray Claywell Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 0:48 in the 3rd round


Brandon Kramer Vs. Andrew Yang
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Brandon Kramer No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-3-0
Team
VS
Name Andrew Yang No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
Brandon Kramer Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 0:35 in the 1st round


Justin Simmons Vs. Virgil Shondal
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Justin Simmons No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
VS
Name Virgil Shondal No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Justin Simmons Wins by Submission (Choke) 0:42 in the 1st round


Mikey Garcia Vs. Tyler Schubert
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Mikey Garcia No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 6-3-0
Team
VS
Name Tyler Schubert No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Mikey Garcia Wins by TKO/RSC 0:45 in the 1st round


Lee Sandmeier Vs. Pete Neer
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Lee Sandmeier No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 150 (68.04 kg)
Record 9-0-0
Team
VS
Name Pete Neer No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Lee Sandmeier Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 2:16 in the 1st round


Steve Rinehart Vs. John Medina
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Steve Rinehart No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-0-0
Team
VS
Name John Medina No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 245 (111.13 kg)
Record 2-11-0
Team
Steve Rinehart Wins by Submission (Arm Lock) 0:34 in the 1st round


Josh Gutcher Vs. Jessie Nunez
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Josh Gutcher No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
VS
Name Jessie Nunez No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Josh Gutcher Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 2:00 in the 2nd round


Scott Kinzebach Vs. Carl Wittstock
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Scott Kinzebach No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 162 (73.48 kg)
Record 9-10-0
Team
VS
Name Carl Wittstock No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 153 (69.4 kg)
Record 9-9-0
Team
Scott Kinzebach Wins by TKO/RSC 2:01 in the 2nd round


Johnny "Furious" George Vs. Cam Cooksey
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Johnny George No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 235 (106.59 kg)
Record 10-13-0
Team Reinhardt Mixed Martial Arts
VS
Name Cam Cooksey No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
John George Wins by TKO/RSC 0:45 in the 1st round