Search
Search
Search
 

UFC 21: Return of the Champions Official Results

July 16, 1999 - 12:00 AM
Cedar Rapids, Iowa United States

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Travis Fulton David Dodd Decision 2nd 5:00
[detail] Andre Roberts Ron Waterman KO 1st 2:51
[detail] Eugene Jackson Royce Alger KO 2nd 1:19
[detail] Tsuyoshi Kosaka Tim Lajcik TKO/RSC 2nd 5:00
[detail] Paul Jones Flavio Luiz de Moura Submission 1st 4:21
[detail] Jeremy Horn Daiju Takase TKO/RSC 1st 4:42
[detail] Patrick Miletich Andre Pederneiras TKO/RSC 2nd 1:34 Title Fight
[detail] Maurice Smith Marco Ruas TKO/RSC 1st 5:00

Full Results:

Travis "The Ironman" Fulton Vs. David Dodd
Name Travis Fulton Travis Fulton
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 225 (102.06 kg)
Record 250-49-8
Team Team Peak Performance
VS
Name David Dodd No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 200 (90.72 kg)
Record 5-6-0
Team Arizona Combat Sports
Travis Fulton Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 2 Round(s)


Andre "The Chief" Roberts Vs. Ron "The H2O Man" Waterman
Name Andre Roberts No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 365 (165.56 kg)
Record 14-2-1
Team Miletich Martial Arts
VS
Name Ron Waterman No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 260 (117.93 kg)
Record 16-6-1
Team Team Impact
Andre Roberts Wins by KO (Punch) 2:51 in the 1st round


Eugene "The Wolf" Jackson Vs. Royce "The Farmer" Alger
Name Eugene Jackson No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 184 (83.46 kg)
Record 13-9-0
Team Gladiators Training Academy
VS
Name Royce Alger No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 199 (90.26 kg)
Record 3-2-0
Team
Eugene Jackson Wins by KO (Punch) 1:19 in the 2nd round


Tsuyoshi "TK" Kosaka Vs. Tim "The Bohemian" Lajcik
Name Tsuyoshi Kosaka No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 225 (102.06 kg)
Record 27-18-2
Team The Alliance
VS
Name Tim Lajcik No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 225 (102.06 kg)
Record 7-6-1
Team Gladiators Training Academy
Tsuyoshi Kosaka Wins by TKO/RSC (Corner Threw in the Towel) 5:00 in the 2nd round


Paul Jones Vs. Flavio Luiz de Moura
Name Paul Jones No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 199 (90.26 kg)
Record 15-1-1
Team
VS
Name Flavio Luiz de Moura No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 175 (79.38 kg)
Record 18-7-0
Team Gracie Barra
Paul Jones Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 4:21 in the 1st round


Jeremy "Gumby" Horn Vs. Daiju Takase
Name Jeremy Horn Jeremy Horn
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 200 (90.72 kg)
Record 91-21-5
Team Miletich Martial Arts
VS
Name Daiju Takase No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 169 (76.66 kg)
Record 10-13-2
Team Wajutsu Keisyukai
Jeremy Horn Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 4:42 in the 1st round


Title Fight Patrick "The Croatian Sensation" Miletich Vs. Andre Pederneiras
Fight was for the Welterweight Title
Name Patrick Miletich No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 29-7-2
Team Miletich Martial Arts
VS
Name Andre Pederneiras No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 167 (75.75 kg)
Record 1-1-2
Team Nova Uniao
Patrick Miletich Wins by TKO/RSC (Doctor Stoppage from a Cut) 1:34 in the 2nd round


Maurice "Mo" Smith Vs. Marco "The King of the Streets" Ruas
Name Maurice Smith Maurice Smith
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 220 (99.79 kg)
Record 14-14-0
Team The Alliance
VS
Name Marco Ruas No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 220 (99.79 kg)
Record 9-4-1
Team Ruas Vale Tudo
Maurice Smith Wins by TKO/RSC (Corner Threw in the Towel from a Knee Injury) 5:00 in the 1st round