Search
Search
Search
 

Spartan 9 Official Results

April 3, 2004 - 12:00 AM
Australia

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Lance Lalicz Lance Alexander Submission 1st 1:16
[detail] Ross McCosker Jacob Sidic Submission 1st 1:01
[detail] Michael Grunindike Tim Olsen TKO/RSC 2nd 4:40
[detail] Matt Knight Gavin Slatter Submission 1st 2:54
[detail] Matt Eckford Ulf Strand TKO/RSC 2nd 2:01
[detail] Slade Wormington Chris Heilscher Submission 2nd 2:41
[detail] Jim York Sean Heins TKO/RSC 1st
[detail] Richard Buhrman Ngakau Spain Submission 2nd 2:45
[detail] Sam Nest Chris Peak TKO/RSC 1st 2:10
[detail] Bill Mahood Christopher Haseman TKO/RSC 3rd 1:16

Full Results:

Lance Lalicz Vs. Lance Alexander
Name Lance Lalicz No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Lance Alexander No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
Lance Lalicz Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 1:16 in the 1st round


Ross McCosker Vs. Jacob Sidic
Name Ross McCosker No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-3-0
Team
VS
Name Jacob Sidic No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 6-3-0
Team
Ross McCosker Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) 1:01 in the 1st round


Michael Grunindike Vs. Tim Olsen
Name Michael Grunindike No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-1-0
Team
VS
Name Tim Olsen No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-2-0
Team
Michael Grunindike Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage) 4:40 in the 2nd round


Matt Knight Vs. Gavin Slatter
Name Matt Knight No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 5-6-0
Team Rings Toowoomba
VS
Name Gavin Slatter No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Matt Knight Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 2:54 in the 1st round


Matt Eckford Vs. Ulf Strand
Name Matt Eckford No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-1-0
Team
VS
Name Ulf Strand No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Matt Eckford Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage) 2:01 in the 2nd round


Slade Wormington Vs. Chris Heilscher
Name Slade Wormington No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-0-0
Team
VS
Name Chris Heilscher No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
Slade Wormington Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 2:41 in the 2nd round


Jim "Big" York Vs. Sean Heins
Name Jim York No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 12-3-0
Team
VS
Name Sean Heins No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Jim York Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage) in the 1st round


Richard Buhrman Vs. Ngakau Spain
Name Richard Buhrman No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 5-3-0
Team
VS
Name Ngakau Spain No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-2-1
Team
Richard Buhrman Wins by Submission (Knee Bar) 2:45 in the 2nd round


Sam Nest Vs. Chris "Mountian Mayhem" Peak
Name Sam Nest No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 201 (91.17 kg)
Record 16-1-0
Team Rings Australia
VS
Name Chris Peak No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 10-18-0
Team Zuma Martial Arts
Sam Nest Wins by TKO/RSC (Doctor Stoppage) 2:10 in the 1st round


Bill "The Butcher" Mahood Vs. Christopher "The Hammer" Haseman
Name Bill Mahood No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 20-6-1
Team PG Fight Club
VS
Name Christopher Haseman No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 230 (104.33 kg)
Record 19-17-0
Team Rings Australia
Bill Mahood Wins by TKO/RSC (Corner Threw in the Towel) 1:16 in the 3rd round