Search
Search
Search
 

K-1 World GP 2008 Final 16 Official Results

September 27, 2008 - 7:00 PM
, Seoul South Korea

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Keijiro Maeda Min Ho Song KO 1st 1:43
[detail] Zabit Samedov Fabiano da Silva Decision 3rd
[detail] Randy Kim Young Soo Park TKO/RSC 2nd 1:11
[detail] Ruslan Karaev Chalid Arrab KO 2nd 2:30
[detail] Jerome LeBanner Junichi Sawayashiki Decision 3rd
[detail] Errol Zimmerman Glaube Feitosa Decision 3rd
[detail] Remy Bonjaski Paul Slowinski Decision 3rd
[detail] Ewerton Teixeira Musahi Musahi Decision 3rd
[detail] Badr Hari Hong Man Choi TKO/RSC 0th 0:00
[detail] Peter Aerts Semmy Schilt Decision 3rd

Full Results:

Keijiro Maeda Vs. Min Ho Song
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Keijiro Maeda No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Min Ho Song No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Keijiro Maeda Wins by KO (Strike) 1:43 in the 1st round


Zabit Samedov Vs. Fabiano da Silva
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Zabit Samedov No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 5-0-0
Team
VS
Name Fabiano da Silva No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-2-0
Team
Zabit Samedov Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s) 30-28,30-28,30-28


Randy Kim Vs. Young Soo Park
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Randy Kim No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Young Soo Park No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Randy Kim Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage) 1:11 in the 2nd round


Ruslan Karaev Vs. Chalid Arrab
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Ruslan Karaev No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Chalid Arrab No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Ruslan Karaev Wins by KO (Strike) 2:30 in the 2nd round


Jerome LeBanner Vs. Junichi Sawayashiki
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Jerome LeBanner No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 275 (124.74 kg)
Record 4-2-1
Team Team LeBanner
VS
Name Junichi Sawayashiki No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Jerome LeBanner Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s) 30-26,30-27,30-28


Errol Zimmerman Vs. Glaube Feitosa
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Errol Zimmerman No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-1-0
Team
VS
Name Glaube Feitosa No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Errol Zimmerman Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s) 30-26,30-26,30-26


Remy Bonjaski Vs. Paul Slowinski
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Remy Bonjaski No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Paul Slowinski No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-2-0
Team
Remy Bonjaski Wins by Decision (Majority Decision) After 3 Round(s) 30-29,30-29,30-30


Ewerton Teixeira Vs. Musahi Musahi
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Ewerton Teixeira No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-0-0
Team
VS
Name Musahi Musahi No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Ewerton Teixeira Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s) 30-28,30-28,30-28


Badr Hari Vs. Hong Man "The Techno Goliath" Choi
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Badr Hari No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-2-0
Team
VS
Name Hong Man Choi Hong Man Choi
Height 7′ 2″ (218.44 cm)
Weight 352 (159.66 kg)
Record 2-4-0
Team
Badr Hari Wins by TKO/RSC (Corner Stoppage) 0:00 in the 0th round


Peter Aerts Vs. Semmy "Hightower" Schilt
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Peter Aerts No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 4″ (193.04 cm)
Weight 246 (111.58 kg)
Record 2-1-0
Team Team Aerts
VS
Name Semmy Schilt No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 11″ (210.82 cm)
Weight 255 (115.67 kg)
Record 26-15-1
Team Golden Glory Team
Peter Aerts Wins by Decision (Majority Decision) After 3 Round(s) 30-29,30-29,30-30