Search
Search
Search
 

American Combat Sports VIII Official Results

July 19, 2008 - 7:00 PM
Keokuk, Iowa United States

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Kalob Stedman John Kline Submission 2nd 1:55
[detail] Bronsen Helt Jamie Keomanivong Submission 1st 1:40
[detail] Scott Suhr Chris McFarland Submission 1st 2:52
[detail] Trent Rockelman Tim Gross Decision 5th
[detail] Ryne Vincent Justin Brackeen TKO/RSC 1st 1:56
[detail] Ricky Riddle Tyler Gradey TKO/RSC 1st 1:19
[detail] Brandon Swank Matt Bartholomew Submission 1st 1:01 Title Fight
[detail] Dan McGlasson Josh Wagner Submission 1st 1:12
[detail] Dustin Whitaker Jimmy Carswell TKO/RSC 1st 2:17 Title Fight

Full Results:

Kalob Stedman Vs. John Kline
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Kalob Stedman No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 2-1-0
Team
VS
Name John Kline No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Kalob Stedman Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1:55 in the 2nd round


Bronsen Helt Vs. Jamie Keomanivong
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Bronsen Helt No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Jamie Keomanivong No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
Bronsen Helt Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1:40 in the 1st round


Scott Suhr Vs. Chris McFarland
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Scott Suhr No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-3-0
Team
VS
Name Chris McFarland No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
Scott Suhr Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 2:52 in the 1st round


Trent Rockelman Vs. Tim Gross
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Trent Rockelman No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
VS
Name Tim Gross No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-2-0
Team
Trent Rockelman Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 5 Round(s) 27-30,27-30,28-29


Ryne Vincent Vs. Justin Brackeen
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Ryne Vincent No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 3-4-0
Team
VS
Name Justin Brackeen No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Ryne Vincent Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 1:56 in the 1st round


Ricky Riddle Vs. Tyler Gradey
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Ricky Riddle No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-0-0
Team
VS
Name Tyler Gradey No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Ricky Riddle Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 1:19 in the 1st round


Title Fight Brandon Swank Vs. Matt Bartholomew
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) - Fight was for the Title
Name Brandon Swank No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
VS
Name Matt Bartholomew No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-1-0
Team
Brandon Swank Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1:01 in the 1st round


Dan McGlasson Vs. Josh Wagner
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Dan McGlasson No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 4″ (193.04 cm)
Weight 186 (84.37 kg)
Record 10-14-0
Team
VS
Name Josh Wagner No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
Danny McGlasson Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) 1:12 in the 1st round


Title Fight Dustin Whitaker Vs. Jimmy Carswell
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) - Fight was for the Title
Name Dustin Whitaker No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-1-0
Team
VS
Name Jimmy Carswell No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-0-0
Team USCAA
Dustin Whitaker Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 2:17 in the 1st round