Search
Search
Search
 

Alaska Fighting Championship 14 Official Results

August 31, 2005 - 12:00 AM
Sullivan Arena
Anchorage, Alaska United States

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Patrick Ray Jason Pirtle Submission 1st
[detail] Dave O'Brien Steve Barr Submission 1st 1:41
[detail] Jared Bennett Eric Soellner TKO/RSC 1st
[detail] Cal Somphet Anthony Warner Submission 2nd 2:21
[detail] Stephen Beck Chris Feagle Submission 2nd
[detail] Ken Pajinag Jason Coomes Submission 1st 2:24
[detail] Michael Madrid Eric Becker TKO/RSC 1st
[detail] Kevin Barber Seth Skogstad Submission 1st 2:54
[detail] Luke Ramber Kevin Sturgeon Submission 1st 2:18
[detail] Aaron Barringer Marques Facine Submission 2nd 1:43
[detail] Ricky Shivers Vatau Alenepi TKO/RSC 3rd 1:49

Full Results:

Patrick Ray Vs. Jason Pirtle
Name Patrick Ray No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
VS
Name Jason Pirtle No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
Patrick Ray Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) in the 1st round


Dave O'Brien Vs. Steve Barr
Name Dave O'Brien No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-1-0
Team
VS
Name Steve Barr No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Dave O'Brien Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1:41 in the 1st round


Jared Bennett Vs. Eric "Mighty Mouse" Soellner
Name Jared Bennett No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-1-0
Team
VS
Name Eric Soellner No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 4″ (162.56 cm)
Weight 140 (63.5 kg)
Record 4-3-0
Team
Jared Bennett Wins by TKO/RSC (Punch) in the 1st round


Cal Somphet Vs. Anthony Warner
Name Cal Somphet No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Anthony Warner No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
Cal Somphet Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 2:21 in the 2nd round


Stephen Beck Vs. Chris Feagle
Name Stephen Beck No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-1-0
Team
VS
Name Chris Feagle No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Stephen Beck Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) in the 2nd round


Ken Pajinag Vs. Jason Coomes
Name Ken Pajinag No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Jason Coomes No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 8-12-0
Team
Ken Pajinag Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 2:24 in the 1st round


Michael Madrid Vs. Eric Becker
Name Michael Madrid No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 11-9-0
Team
VS
Name Eric Becker No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
Michael Madrid Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) in the 1st round


Kevin Barber Vs. Seth Skogstad
Name Kevin Barber No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 14-6-0
Team
VS
Name Seth Skogstad No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 9-5-0
Team
Kevin Barber Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 2:54 in the 1st round


Luke Ramber Vs. Kevin Sturgeon
Name Luke Ramber No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
VS
Name Kevin Sturgeon No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-1-0
Team
Luke Ramber Wins by Submission (Strikes) 2:18 in the 1st round


Aaron "Bad Man" Barringer Vs. Marques "Cheif Thunder" Facine
Name Aaron Barringer No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 4-3-0
Team
VS
Name Marques Facine No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 14-14-0
Team
Aaron Barringer Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) 1:43 in the 2nd round


Ricky "Ice Cold" Shivers Vs. Vatau Alenepi
Name Ricky Shivers No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 5″ (195.58 cm)
Weight 220 (99.79 kg)
Record 10-6-1
Team
VS
Name Vatau Alenepi No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-3-0
Team
Ricky Shivers Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 1:49 in the 3rd round