Search
Search
Search
 

UFC 98: Evans vs Machida Official Results

May 23, 2009 - 12:00 AM
Las Vegas, Nevada United States
- Results Verified By Commission, Nevada Athletic Commission

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] George Roop Dave Kaplan Decision 3rd
[detail] Yoshiyuki Yoshida Brandon Wolff Submission 1st 2:24
[detail] Krzysztof Soszynski Andre Gusmao TKO/RSC 1st 3:17
[detail] Kyle Bradley Phillipe Nover TKO/RSC 1st 1:03
[detail] Timothy Hague Pat Barry Submission 1st 1:42
[detail] Brock Larson Mike Pyle Submission 1st 3:06
[detail] Frankie Edgar Sean Sherk Decision 3rd
[detail] Chael Sonnen Dan Miller Decision 3rd
[detail] Drew McFedries Xavier Foupa-Pokam TKO/RSC 1st 0:37
[detail] Matt Hughes Matt Serra Decision 3rd
[detail] Lyoto Machida Rashad Evans TKO/RSC 2nd 3:57 Title Fight

Full Results:

George Roop Vs. Dave Kaplan
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By Herb Dean
Name George Roop George Roop
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 165 (74.84 kg)
Record 15-10-1
Team
VS
Name Dave Kaplan Dave Kaplan
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 165 (74.84 kg)
Record 2-4-0
Team
George Roop Wins by Decision (Split Decision) After 3 Round(s)
  • Tony Weeks Scored the fight 29-28
  • Sal D’Amato Scored the fight 27-30
  • Lester Griffin Scored the fight 27-30


Brandon Wolff Vs. Yoshiyuki Yoshida
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By Steve Mazzagatti
Name Brandon Wolff Brandon Wolff
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 173 (78.47 kg)
Record 7-6-0
Team MMAD
VS
Name Yoshiyuki Yoshida Yoshiyuki Yoshida
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 17-6-0
Team
Yoshiyuki Yoshida Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 2:24 in the 1st round


Andre Gusmao Vs. Krzysztof "The Experiment" Soszynski
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By Herb Dean
Name Andre Gusmao Andre Gusmao
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 6-3-0
Team
VS
Name Krzysztof Soszynski Krzysztof Soszynski
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 230 (104.33 kg)
Record 22-11-1
Team
Krzysztof Soszynski Wins by TKO/RSC 3:17 in the 1st round


Kyle Bradley Vs. Phillipe "The Filipino Assassin" Nover
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By Yves Lavigne
Name Kyle Bradley Kyle Bradley
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 21-10-0
Team Team Extreme
VS
Name Phillipe Nover Phillipe Nover
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 156 (70.76 kg)
Record 8-5-0
Team Team INSIGHT
Kyle Bradley Wins by TKO/RSC 1:03 in the 1st round


Timothy "The Thrashing Machine" Hague Vs. Pat "HD" Barry
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By Steve Mazzagatti
Name Timothy Hague Timothy Hague
Height 6′ 4″ (193.04 cm)
Weight 265 (120.2 kg)
Record 17-9-0
Team
VS
Name Pat Barry Pat Barry
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 235 (106.59 kg)
Record 7-8-0
Team Roufusport
Timothy Hague Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1:42 in the 1st round


Mike Pyle Vs. Brock Larson
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By Mario Yamasaki
Name Mike Pyle Mike Pyle
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 190 (86.18 kg)
Record 26-9-1
Team Mikenta Gym
VS
Name Brock Larson Brock Larson
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 37-9-0
Team Team Extreme
Brock Larson Wins by Submission (Arm Triangle Choke) 3:06 in the 1st round


Frankie "The Answer" Edgar Vs. Sean "The Muscle Shark" Sherk
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By Herb Dean
Name Frankie Edgar Frankie Edgar
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 16-4-1
Team
VS
Name Sean Sherk Sean Sherk
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 168 (76.2 kg)
Record 34-4-1
Team Minnesota Martial Arts Academy
Frank Edgar Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)
  • Patricia Morse Jarman Scored the fight 30-27
  • Tony Weeks Scored the fight 30-27
  • Jeff Collins Scored the fight 30-27


Dan Miller Vs. Chael Sonnen
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By Yves Lavigne
Name Dan Miller Dan Miller
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 14-7-0
Team AMA Fight Club
VS
Name Chael Sonnen Chael Sonnen
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 27-14-1
Team Team Quest
Chael Sonnen Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)
  • Adalaide Byrd Scored the fight 30-27
  • Lester Griffin Scored the fight 30-27
  • Roy Silbert Scored the fight 30-27


Xavier "The Professor X" Foupa-Pokam Vs. Drew McFedries
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By Yves Lavigne
Name Xavier Foupa-Pokam Xavier Foupa-Pokam
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 200 (90.72 kg)
Record 28-20-0
Team
VS
Name Drew McFedries Drew McFedries
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 200 (90.72 kg)
Record 10-7-0
Team
Michael McFedries Wins by TKO/RSC 0:37 in the 1st round


Matt "The Terror" Serra Vs. Matt Hughes
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By Steve Mazzagatti
Name Matt Serra Matt Serra
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 10-7-0
Team Serra/Longo Competition Team
VS
Name Matt Hughes Matt Hughes
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 43-9-0
Team The H.I.T. Squad
Matthew Hughes Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)
  • Tony Weeks Scored the fight 29-28
  • Jeff Collins Scored the fight 29-28
  • Lester Griffin Scored the fight 29-28


Title Fight Lyoto "The Dragon" Machida Vs. Rashad "Sugar" Evans
Fight was scheduled for 5 rounds (5x5x5x5x5) - Fight was for the Light-heavyweight Title / Fight Refereed By Mario Yamasaki
Name Lyoto Machida Lyoto Machida
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 21-5-0
Team Black House
VS
Name Rashad Evans Rashad Evans
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 203 (92.08 kg)
Record 19-3-1
Team Jackson's Submission Fighting
Lyoto Machida Wins by TKO/RSC 3:57 in the 2nd round