Search
Search
Search
 

Pride 11: Battle of the Rising Sun Official Results

October 31, 2000 - 12:00 AM
Osaka Castle Hall
Osaka Japan

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Heath Herring Tom Erikson Submission 1st 6:17
[detail] Wanderlei Silva v. Gilbert Yvel was declared no contest No Contest 1st 0:21
[detail] Gary Goodridge Yoshiaki Yatsu TKO/RSC 1st 8:56
[detail] Alexander Otsuka Michael Bourke Submission 1st 2:37
[detail] Akira Shoji Herman Renting Submission 1st 3:49
[detail] Naoya Ogawa Masaaki Satake Submission 2nd 2:02
[detail] Igor Vovchanchyn Nobuhiko Takada Submission 2nd 3:20
[detail] Kazushi Sakuraba Shannon Ritch Submission 1st 1:09

Full Results:

Heath "Texas Crazy Horse" Herring Vs. Tom "Big Cat" Erikson
Name Heath Herring Heath Herring
Height 6′ 4″ (193.04 cm)
Weight 250 (113.4 kg)
Record 30-15-0
Team Golden Glory Team
VS
Name Tom Erikson No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 4″ (193.04 cm)
Weight 280 (127.01 kg)
Record 9-4-1
Team R1
Heath Herring Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 6:17 in the 1st round


Wanderlei "The Axe Murderer" Silva Vs. Gilbert "The Hurricane" Yvel
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (10x5)
Name Wanderlei Silva Wanderlei Silva
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 203 (92.08 kg)
Record 36-12-1
Team Wand Fight Team Academy
VS
Name Gilbert Yvel Gilbert Yvel
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 241 (109.32 kg)
Record 35-16-1
Team Golden Glory Team
No Contest (Unintentional Groin Strikes) 0:21 in the 1st round


Gary "Big Daddy" Goodridge Vs. Yoshiaki Yatsu
Name Gary Goodridge Gary Goodridge
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 225 (102.06 kg)
Record 23-23-1
Team Inoki
VS
Name Yoshiaki Yatsu No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 267 (121.11 kg)
Record 0-2-0
Team SPWF
Gary Goodridge Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from punches) 8:56 in the 1st round


Alexander "The Diet Butcher" Otsuka Vs. Michael "The Rhino" Bourke
Name Alexander Otsuka No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 203 (92.08 kg)
Record 4-14-0
Team
VS
Name Michael Bourke No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 280 (127.01 kg)
Record 10-16-1
Team Mollenkramer Academy of Arts
Alexander Otsuka Wins by Submission (Double Arm Bar) 2:37 in the 1st round


Akira Shoji Vs. Herman Renting
Name Akira Shoji No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 194 (88 kg)
Record 14-17-5
Team A3 Gym
VS
Name Herman Renting No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 216 (97.98 kg)
Record 4-5-0
Team Nyman Gym
Akira Shoji Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 3:49 in the 1st round


Naoya Ogawa Vs. Masaaki Satake
Name Naoya Ogawa No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 4″ (193.04 cm)
Weight 253 (114.76 kg)
Record 7-2-0
Team Inoki
VS
Name Masaaki Satake No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 232 (105.23 kg)
Record 3-9-1
Team Monster Kingdom
Naoya Ogawa Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 2:02 in the 2nd round


Igor "Ice Cold" Vovchanchyn Vs. Nobuhiko Takada
Name Igor Vovchanchyn No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 230 (104.33 kg)
Record 52-10-0
Team Team Vovchanchyn
VS
Name Nobuhiko Takada No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 210 (95.25 kg)
Record 3-6-2
Team Takada Dojo
Igor Vovchanchyn Wins by Submission (Punches) 3:20 in the 2nd round


Kazushi "The Gracie Hunter" Sakuraba Vs. Shannon "The Cannon" Ritch
Name Kazushi Sakuraba No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 183 (83.01 kg)
Record 25-17-1
Team Takada Dojo
VS
Name Shannon Ritch No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 168 (76.2 kg)
Record 57-81-0
Team Team Cannon
Kazushi Sakuraba Wins by Submission (Achilles Lock) 1:09 in the 1st round