Search
Search
Search
 

Extreme Challenge 29 Official Results

November 13, 1999 - 12:00 AM
LCO Casino
Hayward, Wisconsin United States

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Dave Menne Chris Lytle Decision 2nd 5:00
[detail] LaVerne Clark John Paun TKO/RSC 1st 0:45
[detail] Matt Hughes Joseph Doerksen Submission 2nd
[detail] Tom Schmitz David Strasser Submission 1st 1:56
[detail] Ben Earwood Eric Rhodes Submission 1st 1:20
[detail] Dave Menne LaVerne Clark Submission 2nd 3:18
[detail] Matt Hughes Tom Schmitz Submission 1st 0:48
[detail] Nate Schroeder Greg Wiken Submission 2nd 2:25
[detail] Matt Hughes LaVerne Clark Submission 2nd 1:35

Full Results:

Dave "The Warrior" Menne Vs. Chris "Lights Out" Lytle
Name Dave Menne No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 46-17-2
Team Dave Menne's Combat Academy
VS
Name Chris Lytle Chris Lytle
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 30-18-5
Team Integrated Fighting Academy
Dave Menne Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 2 Round(s)


LaVerne "Fists of Fury" Clark Vs. John Paun
Name LaVerne Clark No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 27-21-1
Team Miletich Martial Arts
VS
Name John Paun No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 160 (72.57 kg)
Record 3-7-1
Team
LaVerne Clark Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from a Guillotine Choke) 0:45 in the 1st round


Matt Hughes Vs. Joseph Doerksen
Name Matt Hughes Matt Hughes
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 43-9-0
Team The H.I.T. Squad
VS
Name Joseph Doerksen No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 200 (90.72 kg)
Record 48-16-0
Team
Matthew Hughes Wins by Submission (Punches and Knees) in the 2nd round


Tom Schmitz Vs. David Strasser
Name Tom Schmitz No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-3-0
Team Minnesota Martial Arts Academy
VS
Name David Strasser David Strasser
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 180 (81.65 kg)
Record 25-8-3
Team Freestyle Fighting Academy
Tom Schmitz Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) 1:56 in the 1st round


Ben Earwood Vs. Eric Rhodes
Name Ben Earwood No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 169 (76.66 kg)
Record 12-3-0
Team Miletich Martial Arts
VS
Name Eric Rhodes No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 175 (79.38 kg)
Record 0-2-0
Team
Ben Earwood Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1:20 in the 1st round


Dave "The Warrior" Menne Vs. LaVerne "Fists of Fury" Clark
Name Dave Menne No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 46-17-2
Team Dave Menne's Combat Academy
VS
Name LaVerne Clark No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 27-21-1
Team Miletich Martial Arts
Dave Menne Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 3:18 in the 2nd round


Matt Hughes Vs. Tom Schmitz
Name Matt Hughes Matt Hughes
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 43-9-0
Team The H.I.T. Squad
VS
Name Tom Schmitz No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-3-0
Team Minnesota Martial Arts Academy
Matthew Hughes Wins by Submission (Eye Injury) 0:48 in the 1st round


Nate Schroeder Vs. Greg "The Gladiator" Wiken
Name Nate Schroeder No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 235 (106.59 kg)
Record 12-10-0
Team Miletich Martial Arts
VS
Name Greg Wiken No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 245 (111.13 kg)
Record 12-13-0
Team Dave Menne's Combat Academy
Nate Schroeder Wins by Submission (Front Choke) 2:25 in the 2nd round


Matt Hughes Vs. LaVerne "Fists of Fury" Clark
Name Matt Hughes Matt Hughes
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 43-9-0
Team The H.I.T. Squad
VS
Name LaVerne Clark No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 27-21-1
Team Miletich Martial Arts
Matthew Hughes Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1:35 in the 2nd round