Search
Search
Search
 

Rings - Battle Genesis Volume 9 Official Results

January 22, 2012 - 7:00 PM
Tokyo, Tokyo Japan

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Naoyuki Kotani Daisuke Hanazawa TKO/RSC 2nd 4:03
[detail] Shunichi Shimizu Alan Yoshihiro Yamaniwa Submission 3rd 1:15
[detail] Shigeki Osawa Young Sam Jung TKO/RSC 2nd 4:34
[detail] Koji Mori v. Jung Min Kang was declared a draw Draw 2nd 5:00
[detail] Tatsuya Watanabe Ryosuke Tanuma KO 1st 0:39
[detail] Hisato Izawa Sen Nakadai KO 1st 0:43
[detail] Keizo Hisamoto Akito Sakimura Submission 1st 1:44
[detail] Yusuke Uehara Daiki Miyamoto Submission 1st 0:55
[detail] Atsushi Ueda Shinichi Taira Submission 2nd 3:16

Full Results:

Naoyuki Kotani Vs. Daisuke Hanazawa
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Naoyuki Kotani No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 31-9-4
Team Rodeo Style
VS
Name Daisuke Hanazawa No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 5″ (165.1 cm)
Weight 175 (79.38 kg)
Record 14-14-3
Team Cobra Kai
Naoyuki Kotani Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 4:03 in the 2nd round


Shunichi Shimizu Vs. Alan Yoshihiro "Hiro" Yamaniwa
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Shunichi Shimizu No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 5″ (165.1 cm)
Weight 135 (61.23 kg)
Record 16-7-0
Team
VS
Name Alan Yoshihiro Yamaniwa No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 135 (61.23 kg)
Record 1-2-2
Team
Shunichi Shimizu Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) 1:15 in the 3rd round


Shigeki Osawa Vs. Young Sam Jung
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Name Shigeki Osawa No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 10-5-1
Team
VS
Name Young Sam Jung No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-4-0
Team
Shigeki Osawa Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 4:34 in the 2nd round


Koji Mori Vs. Jung Min Kang
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Name Koji Mori No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 6-2-1
Team
VS
Name Jung Min Kang No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-5-1
Team
Draw 5:00 in the 2nd round


Tatsuya Watanabe Vs. Ryosuke Tanuma
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Name Tatsuya Watanabe No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 7-0-1
Team
VS
Name Ryosuke Tanuma No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 6-2-1
Team
Tatsuya Watanabe Wins by KO (Strike) 0:39 in the 1st round


Hisato Izawa Vs. Sen Nakadai
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Name Hisato Izawa No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 8-4-0
Team
VS
Name Sen Nakadai No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 5-12-2
Team Pancrase Tokyo
Hisato Izawa Wins by KO (Strike) 0:43 in the 1st round


Keizo Hisamoto Vs. Akito Sakimura
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Name Keizo Hisamoto No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 5-2-0
Team
VS
Name Akito Sakimura No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-3-0
Team
Keizo Hisamoto Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) 1:44 in the 1st round


Yusuke Uehara Vs. Daiki Miyamoto
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Name Yusuke Uehara No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-5-1
Team
VS
Name Daiki Miyamoto No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-4-2
Team
Yusuke Uehara Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) 0:55 in the 1st round


Atsushi Ueda Vs. Shinichi Taira
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Name Atsushi Ueda No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 7-4-3
Team
VS
Name Shinichi Taira No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-5-4
Team
Atsushi Ueda Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) 3:16 in the 2nd round