Search
Search
Search
 

Pacific Pankration Kickboxing Association: Ultimate Fight Night 1 Official Results

June 28, 2003 - 12:00 AM
Yakima Sun Dome
Yakima, Washington United States

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Justin Davis Kyle Carlson Submission 1st 1:56
[detail] Brian Spjut Ben Augburn TKO/RSC 1st
[detail] Eddy Ellis Justin Gardner KO 1st
[detail] Matt Lininger Lee Henderson Submission 1st 1:09
[detail] Paul Purcell Mike Elliott Submission 1st 1:22
[detail] Caesar Cruz Wesley Welch Submission 1st 1:13
[detail] Christopher Young Vince Guzman Submission 2nd 2:16
[detail] Victor Estrada v. Chad Nelson was declared a draw Draw 3rd
[detail] Rich Guerin Ryan Pope Submission 1st
[detail] Aaron Riley Nick Gilardi Submission 2nd 1:49
[detail] Armando Valadez Gary Quan TKO/RSC 2nd

Full Results:

Justin "Dangerous" Davis Vs. Kyle Carlson
Name Justin Davis No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 12-15-0
Team Victory Athletics
VS
Name Kyle Carlson No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
Justin Davis Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1:56 in the 1st round


Brian Spjut Vs. Ben Augburn
Name Brian Spjut No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-0-0
Team Victory Athletics
VS
Name Ben Augburn No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 0-2-0
Team
Brian Spjut Wins by TKO/RSC in the 1st round


Eddy "Fast" Ellis Vs. Justin Gardner
Name Eddy Ellis No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 175 (79.38 kg)
Record 17-12-1
Team United Fight Team
VS
Name Justin Gardner No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 2-7-0
Team White Buffalo Warriors
Eddy Ellis Wins by KO (Punches) in the 1st round


Matt "Cousin" Lininger Vs. Lee Henderson
Name Matt Lininger No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 165 (74.84 kg)
Record 9-7-0
Team United Fight Team
VS
Name Lee Henderson No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-4-0
Team
Matt Lininger Wins by Submission (Verbal Submission) 1:09 in the 1st round


Paul "Picnic" Purcell Vs. Mike Elliott
Name Paul Purcell No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 11-10-2
Team
VS
Name Mike Elliott No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team Yakima Fight Club
Paul Purcell Wins by Submission (Kimura) 1:22 in the 1st round


Caesar "Ferocious" Cruz Vs. Wesley "The Salamander" Welch
Name Caesar Cruz No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-1-0
Team
VS
Name Wesley Welch No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 10-9-0
Team Victory Athletics
Caesar Cruz Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1:13 in the 1st round


Christopher "Mighty" Young Vs. Vince Guzman
Name Christopher Young No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-2-0
Team
VS
Name Vince Guzman No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 5-7-0
Team
Christopher Young Wins by Submission (Keylock) 2:16 in the 2nd round


Victor Estrada Vs. Chad Nelson
Name Victor Estrada No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 4″ (162.56 cm)
Weight 160 (72.57 kg)
Record 4-11-1
Team Olympia Freelance
VS
Name Chad Nelson No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 150 (68.04 kg)
Record 3-3-1
Team
Draw in the 3rd round


Rich Guerin Vs. Ryan Pope
Name Rich Guerin No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 10-7-0
Team
VS
Name Ryan Pope No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 245 (111.13 kg)
Record 4-7-0
Team
Rich Guerin Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) in the 1st round


Aaron Riley Vs. Nick "Savage" Gilardi
Name Aaron Riley Aaron Riley
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 29-14-1
Team American Top Team
VS
Name Nick Gilardi No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 4-6-0
Team Desert Dogs
Aaron Riley Wins by Submission (Punches) 1:49 in the 2nd round


Armando Valadez Vs. Gary Quan
Name Armando Valadez No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-2-0
Team
VS
Name Gary Quan No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 143 (64.86 kg)
Record 0-4-0
Team Team Hamlett
Armando Valadez Wins by TKO/RSC (Didn't Answer the Bell for Round 3) in the 2nd round