Search
Search
Search
 

Hardcore Championship Fighting 2: Titlewave Official Results

October 19, 2007 - 7:00 PM
Calgary, Alberta Canada
- Results Verified By Commission, Calgary Combative Sports Commission

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Aleksander Emelianenko Dan Bobish Submission 1st 0:09
[detail] Gegard Mousasi Damir Mirenic TKO/RSC 1st 4:56
[detail] Sarah Kaufman Ginelle Marquez TKO/RSC 2nd 3:22 Title Fight
[detail] Thomas Schulte Ariel Sexton Submission 1st 0:50 Title Fight
[detail] Sean Salmon Marcus Vinicios TKO/RSC 2nd 4:20
[detail] Ryan Machan Brad Cardinal Submission 1st 1:44
[detail] Gerald Lovato Len Tam Decision 3rd
[detail] Myles Merola Juan Barrantes TKO/RSC 2nd 1:04
[detail] Andrew Buckland Lucas Rodolfo Bresolin Rota Decision 3rd
[detail] Garett Davis Toby Johnson Submission 1st 3:03
[detail] Tim Smith Mike Rowbotham Decision 3rd
[detail] Larry Lyttle Steven Hachey Submission 1st 2:08

Full Results:

Aleksander Emelianenko Vs. Dan "The Bull" Bobish
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Steve Bergeron
Name Aleksander Emelianenko Aleksander Emelianenko
Height 6′ 6″ (198.12 cm)
Weight 235 (106.59 kg)
Record 21-7-0
Team Red Devil Sportsclub
VS
Name Dan Bobish No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 345 (156.49 kg)
Record 17-9-0
Team Bart Vale Shoot Fighting Academy
Aleksander Emelianenko Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 0:09 in the 1st round


Gegard Mousasi Vs. Damir Mirenic
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Vern Gorman
Name Gegard Mousasi Gegard Mousasi
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 33-5-2
Team
VS
Name Damir Mirenic No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 184 (83.46 kg)
Record 6-4-0
Team
Gegard Mousasi Wins by TKO/RSC 4:56 in the 1st round


Title Fight Sarah Kaufman Vs. Ginelle Marquez
Fight was scheduled for 5 rounds (5x5x5x5x5) - Fight was for the Bantamweight Title / Fight Refereed By Vern Gorman
Name Sarah Kaufman Sarah Kaufman
Height 5′ 5″ (165.1 cm)
Weight 135 (61.23 kg)
Record 17-2-0
Team
VS
Name Ginelle Marquez No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 2″ (157.48 cm)
Weight 134 (60.78 kg)
Record 4-6-1
Team Victory Athletics
Sarah Kaufman Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 3:22 in the 2nd round


Title Fight Thomas Schulte Vs. Ariel Sexton
Fight was scheduled for 5 rounds (5x5x5x5x5) - Fight was for the Lightweight Title / Fight Refereed By Steve Bergeron
Name Thomas Schulte Thomas Schulte
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 18-10-0
Team Jackson's Gaidojutsu Academy
VS
Name Ariel Sexton No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 7-4-0
Team
Thomas Schulte Wins by Submission 0:50 in the 1st round


Sean Salmon Vs. Marcus Vinicios
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By Steve Bergeron
Name Sean Salmon No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 18-21-0
Team Damage Incorporated
VS
Name Marcus Vinicios No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 178 (80.74 kg)
Record 5-8-0
Team
Sean Salmon Wins by TKO/RSC 4:20 in the 2nd round


Ryan Machan Vs. Brad "The Bonesaw" Cardinal
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By Kyle Cardinal
Name Ryan Machan Ryan Machan
Height
Weight 157 (71.21 kg)
Record 22-8-0
Team
VS
Name Brad Cardinal No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 14-8-0
Team
Ryan Machan Wins by Submission (Kimura) 1:44 in the 1st round


Gerald Lovato Vs. Len Tam
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By Steve Bergeron
Name Gerald Lovato No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 150 (68.04 kg)
Record 13-9-0
Team
VS
Name Len Tam No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 5-2-0
Team Suitela Gym
Gerald Lovato Wins by Decision (Split Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Myles Merola Vs. Juan Barrantes
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By Steve Bergeron
Name Myles Merola No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 11-7-0
Team Suitela Gym
VS
Name Juan Barrantes No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 5″ (165.1 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 8-8-1
Team
Myles Merola Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 1:04 in the 2nd round


Andrew Buckland Vs. Lucas Rodolfo Bresolin Rota
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By Vern Gorman
Name Andrew Buckland No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 186 (84.37 kg)
Record 15-12-1
Team
VS
Name Lucas Rodolfo Bresolin Rota No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 7-4-0
Team
Andrew Buckland Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Garett Davis Vs. Toby Johnson
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By Vern Gorman
Name Garett Davis No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 14-13-0
Team Marcus Soares Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
VS
Name Toby Johnson No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 4-3-0
Team
Garett Davis Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 3:03 in the 1st round


Tim Smith Vs. Mike "Rowbo" Rowbotham
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By Kyle Cardinal
Name Tim Smith No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 171 (77.56 kg)
Record 12-8-0
Team
VS
Name Mike Rowbotham Mike Rowbotham
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 2-4-0
Team
Tim Smith Wins by Decision (Split Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Larry Lyttle Vs. Steven Hachey
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By Kyle Cardinal
Name Larry Lyttle No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 133 (60.33 kg)
Record 3-0-0
Team
VS
Name Steven Hachey No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 138 (62.6 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
Larry Lyttle Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 2:08 in the 1st round