Search
Search
Search
 

Apex Championship Fighting: Genesis Official Results

September 5, 2004 - 12:00 AM
Pierre Charbonneau Centre
Montreal, Que Canada

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Mandela Kponou Marcus Celestin Submission 2nd
[detail] Mike Rogers Lance Cartwright Decision 2nd
[detail] Ulysses Rocha Matt Martin Submission 1st 1:06
[detail] Brad Blackburn, Jr. Steve Legault TKO/RSC 1st
[detail] Ryan Schultz Jason Dent TKO/RSC 1st
[detail] Steve Berger Fritz Paul Submission 1st 4:46
[detail] Matt Horwich Antony Rea Submission 2nd 1:13
[detail] Tony Fryklund Chris Myers TKO/RSC 1st 4:25
[detail] Ricardeau Francois Wes Sims TKO/RSC 2nd
[detail] Ivan Menjivar Ryan Ackerman TKO/RSC 2nd 2:02

Full Results:

Mandela Kponou Vs. Marcus Celestin
Name Mandela Kponou No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 10-8-1
Team
VS
Name Marcus Celestin No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-3-0
Team
Mandela Kponou Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) in the 2nd round


Mike Rogers Vs. Lance Cartwright
Name Mike Rogers No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 11-4-0
Team Rodrigo Vaghi
VS
Name Lance Cartwright No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 4″ (193.04 cm)
Weight 240 (108.86 kg)
Record 2-4-1
Team
Mike Rogers Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 2 Round(s)


Ulysses Rocha Vs. Matt Martin
Name Ulysses Rocha No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-2-0
Team
VS
Name Matt Martin No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 125 (56.7 kg)
Record 6-3-1
Team USMMA
Ulysses Rocha Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 1:06 in the 1st round


Brad "Bad" Blackburn, Jr. Vs. Steve Legault
Name Brad Blackburn, Jr. Brad Blackburn, Jr.
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 184 (83.46 kg)
Record 15-14-1
Team Victory Athletics
VS
Name Steve Legault No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-4-0
Team
Brad Blackburn, Jr. Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) in the 1st round


Ryan "The Lion" Schultz Vs. Jason "Dynamite" Dent
Name Ryan Schultz Ryan Schultz
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 23-14-1
Team Team Quest
VS
Name Jason Dent Jason Dent
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 22-13-0
Team GriffonRawl MMA Academy
Ryan Schultz Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) in the 1st round


Steve "Red Nose" Berger Vs. Fritz Paul
Name Steve Berger No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 180 (81.65 kg)
Record 20-23-2
Team St. Louis Top Team
VS
Name Fritz Paul No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 9-3-0
Team
Stephen Berger Wins by Submission (Keylock) 4:46 in the 1st round


Matt "Sauve" Horwich Vs. Antony "Wild Thing" Rea
Name Matt Horwich Matt Horwich
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 28-20-1
Team Team Quest
VS
Name Antony Rea No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 23-13-0
Team Elite Training Center
Matt Horwich Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1:13 in the 2nd round


Tony "The Freak" Fryklund Vs. Chris Myers
Name Tony Fryklund No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 14-9-1
Team Miletich Martial Arts
VS
Name Chris Myers No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 7-8-0
Team Impact Martial Arts
Tony Fryklund Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 4:25 in the 1st round


Ricardeau Francois Vs. Wes "The Whole Show" Sims
Name Ricardeau Francois No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 14-9-0
Team
VS
Name Wes Sims No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 10″ (208.28 cm)
Weight 260 (117.93 kg)
Record 24-15-1
Team Hammer House
Ricardeau Francois Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) in the 2nd round


Ivan "Pride of El Salvador" Menjivar Vs. Ryan Ackerman
Name Ivan Menjivar Ivan Menjivar
Height 5′ 5″ (165.1 cm)
Weight 135 (61.23 kg)
Record 25-12-0
Team Tristar Gym
VS
Name Ryan Ackerman No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 12-8-1
Team Grappling Works
Ivan Menjivar Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 2:02 in the 2nd round