Search
Search
Search
 

Total Combat 27 Official Results

November 29, 2008 - 7:00 PM
Houghton-le-Spring, Tyne and Wear United Kingdom

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Jay Furness Dave Dawson Submission 2nd 0:29
[detail] Jay Furness Jordan Colbeck Submission 1st 2:28
[detail] Dave Wastell Thomas Tyres Submission 1st 1:49
[detail] Alan Miller Geodie Burton TKO/RSC 2nd 0:57
[detail] Matt Pope Tony Foster KO 1st 1:30
[detail] Lee Keegan Billy Glossop TKO/RSC 1st 3:05
[detail] Darren Wardle Ben Rule Submission 1st 2:01
[detail] Andrew Ogle Dale Russell Submission 1st 1:35
[detail] David Laverick Kyle Fitzgerald Decision 2nd
[detail] Liam Patterson Steve Gate Submission 1st 1:36
[detail] Ben Ashman Scott Robinson Submission 1st 0:37
[detail] Nathan Thompson Adam Steele Submission 1st 1:37
[detail] David Grant Gary Conlon Submission 1st 1:00
[detail] Chris Petrie Chris McWatt Submission 1st 0:44
[detail] Mabsy Alam Paul Thompson Submission 1st 2:46
[detail] Tomasz Wisniewski Rob Davison Submission 1st 1:33

Full Results:

Jay Furness Vs. Dave Dawson
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Jay Furness No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 10-2-0
Team
VS
Name Dave Dawson No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
Jay Furness Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) 0:29 in the 2nd round


Jordan Colbeck Vs. Jay Furness
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Jordan Colbeck No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
VS
Name Jay Furness No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 10-2-0
Team
Jay Furness Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 2:28 in the 1st round


Thomas Tyres Vs. Dave Wastell
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Name Thomas Tyres No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 0-2-0
Team
VS
Name Dave Wastell No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
Dave Wastell Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) 1:49 in the 1st round


Alan Miller Vs. Geodie Burton
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Name Alan Miller No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 1-1-0
Team
VS
Name Geodie Burton No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
Alan Miller Wins by TKO/RSC 0:57 in the 2nd round


Matt Pope Vs. Tony Foster
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Name Matt Pope No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 2-1-1
Team
VS
Name Tony Foster No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
Matt Pope Wins by KO 1:30 in the 1st round


Lee Keegan Vs. Billy Glossop
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Name Lee Keegan No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 202 (91.63 kg)
Record 1-3-0
Team
VS
Name Billy Glossop No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 5-4-0
Team
Lee Keegan Wins by TKO/RSC 3:05 in the 1st round


Ben Rule Vs. Darren Wardle
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Name Ben Rule No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-4-0
Team
VS
Name Darren Wardle No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 4-3-0
Team
Darren Wardle Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 2:01 in the 1st round


Dale Russell Vs. Andrew Ogle
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Name Dale Russell No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-4-0
Team
VS
Name Andrew Ogle No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 165 (74.84 kg)
Record 7-5-0
Team
Andrew Ogle Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1:35 in the 1st round


Kyle Fitzgerald Vs. David Laverick
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Name Kyle Fitzgerald No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 5-12-0
Team
VS
Name David Laverick No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 2-1-0
Team
David Laverick Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 2 Round(s)


Steve Gate Vs. Liam Patterson
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Name Steve Gate No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 0-2-0
Team
VS
Name Liam Patterson No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
Liam Patterson Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 1:36 in the 1st round


Scott Robinson Vs. Ben Ashman
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Name Scott Robinson No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
VS
Name Ben Ashman No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-2-0
Team
Ben Ashman Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 0:37 in the 1st round


Nathan Thompson Vs. Adam Steele
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Name Nathan Thompson No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 2-33-0
Team
VS
Name Adam Steele No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
Nathan Thompson Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) 1:37 in the 1st round


David Grant Vs. Gary Conlon
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Name David Grant No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 135 (61.23 kg)
Record 8-2-0
Team
VS
Name Gary Conlon No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-1-0
Team
David Grant Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) 1:00 in the 1st round


Chris McWatt Vs. Chris Petrie
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Name Chris McWatt No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 1-2-0
Team
VS
Name Chris Petrie No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 5-2-0
Team
Chris Petrie Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 0:44 in the 1st round


Mabsy Alam Vs. Paul Thompson
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Mabsy Alam No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Paul Thompson No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 4-8-0
Team
Mabsy Alam Wins by Submission (Heel Hook) 2:46 in the 1st round


Tomasz Wisniewski Vs. Rob Davison
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Tomasz Wisniewski No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 5-0-0
Team
VS
Name Rob Davison No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 265 (120.2 kg)
Record 4-2-0
Team
Tomasz Wisniewski Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 1:33 in the 1st round