Search
Search
Search
 

2 Hot 2 Handle: Simply the Best Official Results

March 18, 2001 - 12:00 AM
The Ahoy
Rotterdam Netherlands

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Sergei Bytchkov Ronny Rivano Submission 1st 4:40
[detail] Alistair Overeem Stanislav Nuschik TKO/RSC 1st 0:53
[detail] Natalia Bobkova Irma Verhoef Decision 1st 10:00
[detail] Martijn de Jong Tulio Palhares TKO/RSC 1st 6:00
[detail] Fatih Kocamis Ed de Kraijf KO 1st 7:00
[detail] Valentijn Overeem Ian Freeman Submission 1st 1:42
[detail] Aleksei Medvedev v. Semmy Schilt was declared a draw Draw 2nd
[detail] Gary Goodridge Bob Schrijber Submission 1st 2:32
[detail] Gilbert Yvel Carlos Barreto KO 1st 2:20

Full Results:

Sergei Bytchkov Vs. Ronny Rivano
Name Sergei Bytchkov No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 160 (72.57 kg)
Record 14-5-0
Team Red Devil Sportsclub
VS
Name Ronny Rivano No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 160 (72.57 kg)
Record 12-14-3
Team Fisio Sports
Sergei Bytchkov Wins by Submission (Arm Triangle Choke) 4:40 in the 1st round


Alistair "Demolition Man" Overeem Vs. Stanislav "Stas" Nuschik
Name Alistair Overeem Alistair Overeem
Height 6′ 4″ (193.04 cm)
Weight 256 (116.12 kg)
Record 36-14-0
Team Golden Glory
VS
Name Stanislav Nuschik No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 8″ (203.2 cm)
Weight 215 (97.52 kg)
Record 7-7-1
Team Red Devil Sportsclub
Alistair Overeem Wins by TKO/RSC (Knees) 0:53 in the 1st round


Natalia Bobkova Vs. Irma "Terrible" Verhoef
Name Natalia Bobkova No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 242 (109.77 kg)
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Irma Verhoef No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 167 (75.75 kg)
Record 6-2-2
Team Team Schrijber
Natalia Bobkova Wins by Decision After 1 Round(s)


Martijn "The Specialist" de Jong Vs. Tulio Palhares
Name Martijn de Jong No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 8-8-2
Team Golden Glory Team
VS
Name Tulio Palhares No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 180 (81.65 kg)
Record 3-13-0
Team Tulio Palhares
Martijn de Jong Wins by TKO/RSC (Doctor Stoppage from Broken Nose) 6:00 in the 1st round


Fatih "Turkish Terror" Kocamis Vs. Ed de Kraijf
Name Fatih Kocamis No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 8-8-1
Team Golden Glory Team
VS
Name Ed de Kraijf No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 6-4-0
Team
Fatih Kocamis Wins by KO (Punches) 7:00 in the 1st round


Valentijn "The Python" Overeem Vs. Ian "The Machine" Freeman
Name Valentijn Overeem Valentijn Overeem
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 250 (113.4 kg)
Record 30-31-0
Team Golden Glory Team
VS
Name Ian Freeman No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 215 (97.52 kg)
Record 20-7-1
Team Team Freeman
Valentijn Overeem Wins by Submission (Knees) 1:42 in the 1st round


Aleksei Medvedev Vs. Semmy "Hightower" Schilt
Name Aleksei Medvedev No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 8″ (203.2 cm)
Weight 255 (115.67 kg)
Record 0-0-1
Team
VS
Name Semmy Schilt No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 11″ (210.82 cm)
Weight 255 (115.67 kg)
Record 26-15-1
Team Golden Glory Team
Draw in the 2nd round


Gary "Big Daddy" Goodridge Vs. Bob "Dirty Bob" Schrijber
Name Gary Goodridge Gary Goodridge
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 225 (102.06 kg)
Record 23-23-1
Team Inoki
VS
Name Bob Schrijber No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 237 (107.5 kg)
Record 20-16-1
Team Team Schrijber
Gary Goodridge Wins by Submission (Knee Bar) 2:32 in the 1st round


Gilbert "The Hurricane" Yvel Vs. Carlos Barreto
Name Gilbert Yvel Gilbert Yvel
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 241 (109.32 kg)
Record 35-16-1
Team Golden Glory Team
VS
Name Carlos Barreto No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 4″ (193.04 cm)
Weight 230 (104.33 kg)
Record 14-9-0
Team Brazilian Top Team
Gilbert Yvel Wins by KO (Flying Knee) 2:20 in the 1st round