Search
Search
Search
 

Total Fight Challenge - Rising Stars Official Results

October 10, 2009 - 7:00 PM
Hammond, Indiana United States

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Yusup Saadulaev Charles Wilson Decision 5th Title Fight
[detail] Gideon Ray Brandon Samol Submission 1st 0:46
[detail] Bobby Reardanz Kris Boyden Submission 1st 1:02
[detail] Kevin Novacheck Curtis Bailey Submission 1st 1:18
[detail] Darren Elkins Bryan Neville TKO/RSC 1st 1:27
[detail] Lloyd Carter Wade Choate TKO/RSC 2nd 0:25
[detail] Daniel Keenan Brandon Strong Submission 1st 1:00
[detail] Ed Carpenter Tim Hemingway Submission 1st 0:50
[detail] Jeffrey Golden Christopher Johnson Submission 1st 1:53
[detail] Bill Johnson Calvin Cleveland Submission 1st 1:17
[detail] Vaughn Camacho Dan Johnson Submission 1st 0:48
[detail] Leo Husarik Thomas Rowley Submission 2nd 1:50
[detail] Ben Blankenship Alfonso Bray TKO/RSC 1st 2:10

Full Results:

Title Fight Yusup Saadulaev Vs. Charles "The One" Wilson
Fight was scheduled for 5 rounds (5x5x5x5x5) - Fight was for the Featherweight Title
Name Yusup Saadulaev No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 8-3-0
Team
VS
Name Charles Wilson No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 8-11-0
Team Super Kicks Martial Arts/ Double Tap Fight Crew
Yusup Saadulaev Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 5 Round(s)


Gideon "The Gladiator" Ray Vs. Brandon Samol
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Gideon Ray Gideon Ray
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 16-15-1
Team MMA Masters Chicago
VS
Name Brandon Samol No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-3-0
Team
Gideon Ray Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 0:46 in the 1st round


Bobby Reardanz Vs. Kris "The Asian Sensation" Boyden
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Bobby Reardanz No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 9-13-0
Team
VS
Name Kris Boyden No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 140 (63.5 kg)
Record 3-10-0
Team
Robert Reardanz Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1:02 in the 1st round


Kevin Novacheck Vs. Curtis Bailey
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Kevin Novacheck No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Curtis Bailey No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 4-7-0
Team
Kevin Novacheck Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1:18 in the 1st round


Darren Elkins Vs. Bryan Neville
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Darren Elkins Darren Elkins
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 17-4-0
Team Duneland Vale Tudo
VS
Name Bryan Neville No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 150 (68.04 kg)
Record 2-14-0
Team
Darren Elkins Wins by TKO/RSC 1:27 in the 1st round


Lloyd Carter Vs. Wade Choate
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Lloyd Carter No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 5″ (165.1 cm)
Weight 135 (61.23 kg)
Record 8-6-0
Team Team Colon
VS
Name Wade Choate No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 11-15-0
Team
Lloyd Carter Wins by TKO/RSC 0:25 in the 2nd round


Daniel Keenan Vs. Brandon Strong
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Daniel Keenan No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 1-1-0
Team
VS
Name Brandon Strong No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
Daniel Keenan Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1:00 in the 1st round


Ed Carpenter Vs. Tim Hemingway
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Ed Carpenter Ed Carpenter
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 250 (113.4 kg)
Record 6-5-0
Team Midwest Training Center
VS
Name Tim Hemingway No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 265 (120.2 kg)
Record 0-4-0
Team
Edmund Carpenter Wins by Submission (Kimura) 0:50 in the 1st round


Jeffrey Golden Vs. Christopher Johnson
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Jeffrey Golden No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 4-2-0
Team
VS
Name Christopher Johnson No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 1-7-0
Team
Jeffrey Golden Wins by Submission (Kimura) 1:53 in the 1st round


Bill Johnson Vs. Calvin Cleveland
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Bill Johnson No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-0-0
Team
VS
Name Calvin Cleveland No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 230 (104.33 kg)
Record 1-4-0
Team
Bill Johnson Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 1:17 in the 1st round


Vaughn Camacho Vs. Dan Johnson
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Vaughn Camacho No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 6-3-1
Team
VS
Name Dan Johnson No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Vaughn Camacho Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) 0:48 in the 1st round


Leo Husarik Vs. Thomas Rowley
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Leo Husarik No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 7-4-0
Team
VS
Name Thomas Rowley No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 2-1-0
Team
Leo Husarik Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 1:50 in the 2nd round


Ben Blankenship Vs. Alfonso Bray
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Ben Blankenship No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 3-1-0
Team Wrights Martial Arts
VS
Name Alfonso Bray No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 175 (79.38 kg)
Record 0-2-0
Team
Ben Blankenship Wins by TKO/RSC 2:10 in the 1st round