Search
Search
Search
 

Caged Combat Challenge 1 Official Results

July 8, 2006 - 12:00 AM
Corbin Civic Center
Corbin, Kentucky United States

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Charles McVey Kelvin Stokes Submission 1st
[detail] Josh Musick Brendon Bohannon TKO/RSC 1st
[detail] JD Bowling Eric Bryant KO 1st
[detail] Floyd Branham Monty Collier TKO/RSC 1st
[detail] John Dillman Jason Carrier Submission 1st
[detail] Justin Moore BJ Hickson TKO/RSC 1st
[detail] Bill Petra John Taylor TKO/RSC 1st
[detail] Isaiah Armantrout John Boles Submission 1st
[detail] Danny Russell Chad Miller Submission 2nd
[detail] Anthony Jackson Mark Nantz Submission 1st
[detail] Michael Doughty Bobby Rudder Submission 1st
[detail] Jason Jones Adam Perry Decision 3rd
[detail] Marcus Young Milton Watson Submission 1st
[detail] Sean Fredrick Zachary Earles Submission
[detail] Tim Stout Steve Smith KO 1st
[detail] Jason Coomer Franklin Edmonson Submission 1st
[detail] Andrew Earles Jerry Burns TKO/RSC 1st
[detail] Mike Sheppard Jonathan Spears Submission 1st
[detail] Anthony Trotter Michael Lunsford TKO/RSC 1st
[detail] Anthony Tindell v. Mike Walbright was declared no contest No Contest

Full Results:

Charles "CJ" McVey Vs. Kelvin Stokes
Name Charles McVey No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 218 (98.88 kg)
Record 3-3-0
Team
VS
Name Kelvin Stokes No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 7-12-0
Team
Charles McVey Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) in the 1st round


Josh Musick Vs. Brendon Bohannon
Name Josh Musick No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 8-1-0
Team
VS
Name Brendon Bohannon No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 3-2-0
Team Team Oxendine
Josh Musick Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage) in the 1st round


JD Bowling Vs. Eric Bryant
Name JD Bowling No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-3-0
Team
VS
Name Eric Bryant No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-3-0
Team
JD Bowling Wins by KO in the 1st round


Floyd Branham Vs. Monty Collier
Name Floyd Branham No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-1-0
Team
VS
Name Monty Collier No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Floyd Branham Wins by TKO/RSC (Doctor Stoppage) in the 1st round


John Dillman Vs. Jason Carrier
Name John Dillman No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 5-8-0
Team
VS
Name Jason Carrier No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 135 (61.23 kg)
Record 2-13-0
Team
John Dillman Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) in the 1st round


Justin Moore Vs. BJ Hickson
Name Justin Moore No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 7-7-0
Team
VS
Name BJ Hickson No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 13-11-2
Team
Justin Moore Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage) in the 1st round


Bill Petra Vs. John Taylor
Name Bill Petra No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 8-1-0
Team
VS
Name John Taylor No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-6-0
Team
Bill Petra Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage) in the 1st round


Isaiah Armantrout Vs. John Boles
Name Isaiah Armantrout No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 7-1-0
Team
VS
Name John Boles No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
Isaiah Armantrout Wins by Submission (Strikes) in the 1st round


Danny Russell Vs. Chad Miller
Name Danny Russell No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
VS
Name Chad Miller No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Danny Russell Wins by Submission (Verbal Submission) in the 2nd round


Anthony Jackson Vs. Mark Nantz
Name Anthony Jackson No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-1-0
Team
VS
Name Mark Nantz No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-3-0
Team
Anthony Jackson Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) in the 1st round


Michael Doughty Vs. Bobby Rudder
Name Michael Doughty No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-1-0
Team
VS
Name Bobby Rudder No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 136 (61.69 kg)
Record 10-19-0
Team
Michael Doughty Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) in the 1st round


Jason Jones Vs. Adam Perry
Name Jason Jones No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 22-13-1
Team
VS
Name Adam Perry No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 195 (88.45 kg)
Record 0-2-0
Team
Jason Jones Wins by Decision (Split Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Marcus Young Vs. Milton Watson
Name Marcus Young No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Milton Watson No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-3-0
Team
Marcus Young Wins by Submission (Verbal Submission) in the 1st round


Sean Fredrick Vs. Zachary "The Kentucky Headhunter" Earles
Name Sean Fredrick No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 5-10-0
Team
VS
Name Zachary Earles No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team Brewer's Gym
Sean Fredrick Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke)


Tim Stout Vs. Steve Smith
Name Tim Stout Tim Stout
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 169 (76.66 kg)
Record 12-10-0
Team Team Oxendine
VS
Name Steve Smith No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 318 (144.24 kg)
Record 2-2-0
Team
Tim Stout Wins by KO in the 1st round


Jason Coomer Vs. Franklin Edmonson
Name Jason Coomer No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Franklin Edmonson Franklin Edmonson
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 2-16-0
Team
Jason Coomer Wins by Submission (Ankle Lock) in the 1st round


Andrew "The Black Mountain Bad Boy" Earles Vs. Jerry Burns
Name Andrew Earles No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 1-5-0
Team Brewer's Gym
VS
Name Jerry Burns No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 220 (99.79 kg)
Record 9-19-0
Team
Andrew Earles Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage) in the 1st round


Mike Sheppard Vs. Jonathan Spears
Name Mike Sheppard Mike Sheppard
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 220 (99.79 kg)
Record 2-2-0
Team Advanced BKJ
VS
Name Jonathan Spears No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 260 (117.93 kg)
Record 4-12-0
Team
Mike Sheppard Wins by Submission (Verbal Submission) in the 1st round


Anthony Trotter Vs. Michael Lunsford
Name Anthony Trotter No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-3-0
Team
VS
Name Michael Lunsford No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
Anthony Trotter Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage) in the 1st round


Anthony Tindell Vs. Mike "Lonewolf" Walbright
Name Anthony Tindell No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-1
Team
VS
Name Mike Walbright Mike Walbright
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 300 (136.08 kg)
Record 1-8-0
Team Wolf Den
No Contest