Search
Search
Search
 

Cobra Fighting Federation: The Cobra Qualifier Official Results

October 23, 1999 - 12:00 AM
Cahuilla Casino
Anza, California United States

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Reggie Cardiel Luke Dyer KO 1st 3:48
[detail] Cruz Gomez Bobby Gamboa Submission 1st 1:28
[detail] Duane Oliver Mike Brown Submission 1st 2:13
[detail] Jason Pratt Josh Kersner Decision 0:00
[detail] Aaron Steed Kerry Henson Decision 0:00
[detail] Travis Mayfield Chris Laval TKO/RSC 0:00
[detail] Shilo Bacca Abram Baxter Submission 1st 0:52
[detail] Steve Cutler Jim Cooley Submission 1st 2:52
[detail] Nick Tupper Brett Hamblim Submission 1st 2:41
[detail] Jason Dean Neal Mason TKO/RSC 1st 0:00

Full Results:

Reggie "Wrecker" Cardiel Vs. Luke Dyer
Name Reggie Cardiel No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 7-5-1
Team San Diego Fight Club
VS
Name Luke Dyer No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 1-3-0
Team Freestyle Fighting Academy
Reggie Cardiel Wins by KO 3:48 in the 1st round


Cruz Gomez Vs. Bobby "The Pit Bull" Gamboa
Name Cruz Gomez No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 157 (71.21 kg)
Record 15-10-0
Team The Pit
VS
Name Bobby Gamboa No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 4-5-0
Team Team Oyama
Cruz Gomez Wins by Submission (Heel Hook) 1:28 in the 1st round


Duane Oliver Vs. Mike Brown
Name Duane Oliver No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-1-0
Team
VS
Name Mike Brown No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 3-3-0
Team Fightcontrol
Duane Oliver Wins by Submission (Neck Crank) 2:13 in the 1st round


Jason Pratt Vs. Josh Kersner
Name Jason Pratt No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 6-0-1
Team Pitfight Team
VS
Name Josh Kersner No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Jason Pratt Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After Round(s)


Aaron Steed Vs. Kerry Henson
Name Aaron Steed No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-0-0
Team
VS
Name Kerry Henson No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team Submission Factory
Aaron Steed Wins by Decision After Round(s)


Travis Mayfield Vs. Chris Laval
Name Travis Mayfield No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Chris Laval No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Travis Mayfield Wins by TKO/RSC (Doctor Stoppage from Cuts) 0:00


Shilo Bacca Vs. Abram "Irish Abe" Baxter
Name Shilo Bacca No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team Shamrock 2000
VS
Name Abram Baxter No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 1-2-1
Team Pitfight Team
Shilo Bacca Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 0:52 in the 1st round


Steve Cutler Vs. Jim Cooley
Name Steve Cutler No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 150 (68.04 kg)
Record 3-4-0
Team Pitfight Team
VS
Name Jim Cooley No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
Steve Cutler Wins by Submission 2:52 in the 1st round


Nick Tupper Vs. Brett Hamblim
Name Nick Tupper No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
VS
Name Brett Hamblim No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Nick Tupper Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 2:41 in the 1st round


Jason Dean Vs. Neal Mason
Name Jason Dean No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 220 (99.79 kg)
Record 1-2-0
Team Submission Factory
VS
Name Neal Mason No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Jason Dean Wins by TKO/RSC 0:00 in the 1st round