Search
Search
Search
 

TFC Fightzone Official Results

March 22, 2002 - 12:00 AM
Toledo Sports Arena
Toledo, Ohio United States

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Sean Bonner Phil Thomas Submission 1st 0:00
[detail] David Garcia Angelo Popofski Submission 1st 4:21
[detail] David Gardner Eric Shellenberger TKO/RSC 2nd 4:21
[detail] Jason Ireland Matt Lee Decision 2nd 5:00
[detail] Steve Radinski Jimmy Hattori TKO/RSC 1st 5:00
[detail] Jorge Rivera Brian Hawkins KO 1st 0:00
[detail] Eddie Sanchez Nuri Shakir Decision 2nd 5:00
[detail] Steve Hallock Joe Cuff Submission 1st 0:00
[detail] Brendan Seguin v. Keith Rockel was declared a draw Draw 3rd 5:00
[detail] Dave Knaggs Sean Wilmot Submission 1st 0:37

Full Results:

Sean Bonner Vs. Phil Thomas
Name Sean Bonner No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-2-0
Team
VS
Name Phil Thomas No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
Sean Bonner Wins by Submission (Choke) 0:00 in the 1st round


David Garcia Vs. Angelo Popofski
Name David Garcia No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 5-2-0
Team Metro Fight Club
VS
Name Angelo Popofski No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 13-10-0
Team Caique Jiu-Jitsu
David Garcia Wins by Submission (Choke) 4:21 in the 1st round


David Gardner Vs. Eric Shellenberger
Name David Gardner David Gardner
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 165 (74.84 kg)
Record 16-18-0
Team
VS
Name Eric Shellenberger No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-2-0
Team
David Gardner Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage) 4:21 in the 2nd round


Jason "The Irish Tornado" Ireland Vs. Matt Lee
Name Jason Ireland No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 19-9-0
Team Team Tap or Snap
VS
Name Matt Lee No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 13-9-1
Team Team Elite
Jason Ireland Wins by Decision After 2 Round(s)


Steve Radinski Vs. Jimmy Hattori
Name Steve Radinski No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-1-0
Team
VS
Name Jimmy Hattori No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 160 (72.57 kg)
Record 0-2-0
Team Team Elite
Steve Radinski Wins by TKO/RSC (Corner Thows in the Towel) 5:00 in the 1st round


Jorge Rivera Vs. Brian Hawkins
Name Jorge Rivera Jorge Rivera
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 19-9-0
Team Team Elite
VS
Name Brian Hawkins No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 5-4-0
Team
Jorge Rivera Wins by KO 0:00 in the 1st round


Eddie "The Enforcer" Sanchez Vs. Nuri Shakir
Name Eddie Sanchez No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 6-6-0
Team Gomez Academy
VS
Name Nuri Shakir Nuri Shakir
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 16-19-0
Team Team Elite
Eddie Sanchez Wins by Decision After 2 Round(s)


Steve Hallock Vs. Joe Cuff
Name Steve Hallock No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-8-0
Team
VS
Name Joe Cuff Joe Cuff
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 1-3-0
Team Team Elite
Steve Hallock Wins by Submission (Strikes from the Mount) 0:00 in the 1st round


Brendan Seguin Vs. Keith Rockel
Name Brendan Seguin No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 23-18-1
Team Eastside Combat Club
VS
Name Keith Rockel No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 12-4-1
Team Massachusetts Submission Academy
Draw 5:00 in the 3rd round


Dave Knaggs Vs. Sean Wilmot
Name Dave Knaggs No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 5-3-0
Team
VS
Name Sean Wilmot No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 5-4-0
Team Amherst Submission Academy
Dave Knaggs Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 0:37 in the 1st round