Search
Search
Search
 

Warrior Fighting Challenge 27: Proving Ground 06' Official Results

June 3, 2006 - 12:00 AM
National Guard Armory
Middlesboro, Kentucky United States

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] John Dillman Bobby Rudder Submission 1st
[detail] Wesley Mink Clayton Lawson KO 1st
[detail] John Levi Rodney Keys Submission 1st
[detail] Derrick Philpot Jordan Anderson Submission 1st 2:46
[detail] Grant Ward Sean Fredrick Submission 1st 2:01
[detail] Jason Emerson Billy Dean Submission 1st
[detail] Wilferd Brittain Allen Gambrel TKO/RSC 1st 2:53
[detail] Nick Milliagan Dustin Redmond Decision 3rd
[detail] Justin Moore Jerry Barron Submission 1st 1:59
[detail] John Goaley Ricky Grubb Submission 2nd 1:18
[detail] Zachary Earles Aaron Trammel Disqualification 1st
[detail] Shane Howard Todd Ralston KO 1st
[detail] Buddy Morgan Andrew Gambrel TKO/RSC 1st 1:23
[detail] Chad Hinkle Daniel Raines Submission 1st
[detail] Chris Webb Doug Smith Submission 1st
[detail] Matt Buell Wilton Barks KO 1st 1:32
[detail] Chris Huffman Josh Sizemore Submission 1st
[detail] Jay Page Charles Glynn Submission 1st 1:51
[detail] Jeff Chapman Kelvin Stokes Submission 2nd
[detail] Chase Knight John Hosford Submission 1st 4:44
[detail] Ralph Carr Michael Guinn Submission 1st
[detail] Jeremy Linville BJ Hickson Submission 1st 2:52
[detail] James Foster Hobert Cornett Submission 1st 1:11
[detail] Chris Brewer Danny Russell TKO/RSC 1st

Full Results:

John Dillman Vs. Bobby Rudder
Name John Dillman No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 5-8-0
Team
VS
Name Bobby Rudder No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 136 (61.69 kg)
Record 10-14-0
Team
John Dillman Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) in the 1st round


Wesley Mink Vs. Clayton Lawson
Name Wesley Mink No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-0-0
Team
VS
Name Clayton Lawson No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Wesley Mink Wins by KO in the 1st round


John Levi Vs. Rodney Keys
Name John Levi No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Rodney Keys No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
John Levi Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) in the 1st round


Derrick Philpot Vs. Jordan Anderson
Name Derrick Philpot No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Jordan Anderson No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-4-0
Team
Derrick Philpot Wins by Submission 2:46 in the 1st round


Grant "No Mercy" Ward Vs. Sean Fredrick
Name Grant Ward No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 4-0-0
Team Brewer's Gym
VS
Name Sean Fredrick No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 5-10-0
Team
Grant Ward Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 2:01 in the 1st round


Jason Emerson Vs. Billy Dean
Name Jason Emerson No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-4-0
Team
VS
Name Billy Dean No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Jason Emerson Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) in the 1st round


Wilferd Brittain Vs. Allen Gambrel
Name Wilferd Brittain No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-5-0
Team
VS
Name Allen Gambrel No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 152 (68.95 kg)
Record 0-2-0
Team
Wilferd Brittain Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage) 2:53 in the 1st round


Nick Milliagan Vs. Dustin Redmond
Name Nick Milliagan No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Dustin Redmond No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Nick Milliagan Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Justin Moore Vs. Jerry Barron
Name Justin Moore No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 7-7-0
Team
VS
Name Jerry Barron No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-3-0
Team
Justin Moore Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 1:59 in the 1st round


John Goaley Vs. Ricky Grubb
Name John Goaley No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Ricky Grubb No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-3-0
Team
John Goaley Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1:18 in the 2nd round


Zachary "The Kentucky Headhunter" Earles Vs. Aaron Trammel
Name Zachary Earles No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team Brewer's Gym
VS
Name Aaron Trammel No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-1-1
Team
Zachary Earles Wins by Disqualification in the 1st round


Shane Howard Vs. Todd Ralston
Name Shane Howard No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-1-0
Team
VS
Name Todd Ralston No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
Shane Howard Wins by KO in the 1st round


Buddy Morgan Vs. Andrew Gambrel
Name Buddy Morgan No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
VS
Name Andrew Gambrel No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Buddy Morgan Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage) 1:23 in the 1st round


Chad Hinkle Vs. Daniel Raines
Name Chad Hinkle No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-0-0
Team
VS
Name Daniel Raines No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
Chad Hinkle Wins by Submission (Kimura) in the 1st round


Chris Webb Vs. Doug Smith
Name Chris Webb No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Doug Smith No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Chris Webb Wins by Submission (Strikes) in the 1st round


Matt Buell Vs. Wilton Barks
Name Matt Buell No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Wilton Barks No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
Matt Buell Wins by KO 1:32 in the 1st round


Chris Huffman Vs. Josh Sizemore
Name Chris Huffman No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-3-0
Team
VS
Name Josh Sizemore No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-5-0
Team
Chris Huffman Wins by Submission (Strikes) in the 1st round


Jay "Laughin Assasin" Page Vs. Charles Glynn
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Jay Page No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 4-2-0
Team
VS
Name Charles Glynn No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
Jay Page Wins by Submission (Strikes) 1:51 in the 1st round


Jeff Chapman Vs. Kelvin Stokes
Name Jeff Chapman No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-1-0
Team
VS
Name Kelvin Stokes No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 7-12-0
Team
Jeff Chapman Wins by Submission (Kimura) in the 2nd round


Chase Knight Vs. John Hosford
Name Chase Knight No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 6-7-0
Team
VS
Name John Hosford No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Chase Knight Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 4:44 in the 1st round


Ralph Carr Vs. Michael Guinn
Name Ralph Carr No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-1-0
Team
VS
Name Michael Guinn No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Ralph Carr Wins by Submission (Strikes) in the 1st round


Jeremy "The Legion" Linville Vs. BJ Hickson
Name Jeremy Linville No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 2-1-0
Team Advanced BKJ
VS
Name BJ Hickson No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 13-11-2
Team
Jeremy Linville Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 2:52 in the 1st round


James Foster Vs. Hobert "The French Tickler" Cornett
Name James Foster No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 1-7-0
Team
VS
Name Hobert Cornett No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 140 (63.5 kg)
Record 1-2-0
Team Brewer's Gym
James Foster Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 1:11 in the 1st round


Chris "The Preacher" Brewer Vs. Danny Russell
Name Chris Brewer No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 6″ (198.12 cm)
Weight 240 (108.86 kg)
Record 5-2-0
Team Brewer's Gym
VS
Name Danny Russell No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
Chris Brewer Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage) in the 1st round