Search
Search
Search
 

Strikeforce 4: Triple Threat Official Results

December 8, 2006 - 12:00 AM
HP Pavilion
San Jose, California United States
- Results Verified By Commission, California State Athletic Commission

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Raul Castillo Andrew Martinez TKO/RSC 1st 2:10
[detail] Anthony Figueroa David Barrios Decision 5th 5:00
[detail] Scott Graham Drew Dimanlig Decision 5th 5:00
[detail] David Smith Sean Bassett TKO/RSC 3rd 1:36
[detail] Rex Richards Kyle Levinton Submission 1st 2:02
[detail] Daniel Puder Mike Cook Submission 2nd 2:31
[detail] Paul Buentello Ruben Villareal KO 2nd 3:57
[detail] Eugene Jackson Ronald Jhun Submission 1st 2:01
[detail] Duane Ludwig Tony Fryklund KO 2nd 3:37
[detail] Bobby Southworth Vernon White Decision 5th 5:00
[detail] Gina Carano Elaina Maxwell Decision 5th 5:00
[detail] Josh Thomson Nam Phan Decision 5th 5:00
[detail] Cung Le Jason Von Flue TKO/RSC 1st 0:43

Full Results:

Raul Castillo Vs. Andrew Martinez
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Raul Castillo Raul Castillo
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 4-1-0
Team Team Pierni
VS
Name Andrew Martinez No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-2-1
Team
Raul Castillo Wins by TKO/RSC 2:10 in the 1st round


Anthony Figueroa Vs. David Barrios
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Anthony Figueroa No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 3″ (160.02 cm)
Weight 125 (56.7 kg)
Record 9-7-1
Team
VS
Name David Barrios No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 135 (61.23 kg)
Record 4-3-0
Team
Anthony Figueroa Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 5 Round(s) 29-28,29-28,30-27


Scott Graham Vs. Drew Dimanlig
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Scott Graham No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-2-0
Team
VS
Name Drew Dimanlig No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 3-3-0
Team Nor-Cal Fight Factory
Scott Graham Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 5 Round(s) 30-27,30-27,30-27


David Smith Vs. Sean Bassett
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name David Smith No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 154 (69.85 kg)
Record 5-1-0
Team
VS
Name Sean Bassett No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-4-0
Team
David Smith Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 1:36 in the 3rd round


Rex Richards Vs. Kyle Levinton
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Rex Richards No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 5″ (195.58 cm)
Weight 280 (127.01 kg)
Record 7-2-0
Team
VS
Name Kyle Levinton No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-3-0
Team
Rex Richards Wins by Submission (Kimura) 2:02 in the 1st round


Daniel Puder Vs. Mike Cook
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Daniel Puder No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 230 (104.33 kg)
Record 8-0-0
Team American Kickboxing Academy
VS
Name Mike Cook No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 225 (102.06 kg)
Record 10-12-0
Team
Daniel Puder Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 2:31 in the 2nd round


Paul "The Executioner" Buentello Vs. Ruben "Warpath" Villareal
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Paul Buentello Paul Buentello
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 245 (111.13 kg)
Record 33-16-0
Team American Kickboxing Academy
VS
Name Ruben Villareal No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 4″ (193.04 cm)
Weight 245 (111.13 kg)
Record 18-26-3
Team No Limits Underground
Paul Buentello Wins by KO 3:57 in the 2nd round


Eugene "The Wolf" Jackson Vs. Ronald "The Machine Gun" Jhun
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Eugene Jackson No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 184 (83.46 kg)
Record 13-9-0
Team Gladiators Training Academy
VS
Name Ronald Jhun Ronald Jhun
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 22-24-2
Team 808 Fight Factory
Eugene Jackson Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 2:01 in the 1st round


Duane "Bang" Ludwig Vs. Tony "The Freak" Fryklund
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Duane Ludwig Duane Ludwig
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 21-14-0
Team 3rd Dimension
VS
Name Tony Fryklund No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 14-9-1
Team Miletich Martial Arts
Duane Ludwig Wins by KO 3:37 in the 2nd round


Bobby Southworth Vs. Vernon "Tiger" White
Fight was scheduled for 5 rounds (5x5x5x5x5)
Name Bobby Southworth No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 10-6-0
Team American Kickboxing Academy
VS
Name Vernon White Vernon White
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 204 (92.53 kg)
Record 27-34-2
Team Lion's Den
Bobby Southworth Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 5 Round(s) 50-45,50-46,50-46


Gina "Conviction" Carano Vs. Elaina "Beef" Maxwell
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Gina Carano Gina Carano
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 7-1-0
Team Xtreme Couture
VS
Name Elaina Maxwell Elaina Maxwell
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 140 (63.5 kg)
Record 7-4-0
Team GRACIE FIGHTER/CSA GYM
Gina Carano Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 5 Round(s) 29-28,29-28,29-28


Josh "The Punk" Thomson Vs. Nam Phan
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Josh Thomson Josh Thomson
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 20-7-1
Team American Kickboxing Academy
VS
Name Nam Phan No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 22-15-0
Team Ma Du Entertainment
Joshua Thomson Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 5 Round(s) 30-27,30-27,30-27


Cung Le Vs. Jason "Live Wire" Von Flue
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Cung Le Cung Le
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 9-3-0
Team American Kickboxing Academy
VS
Name Jason Von Flue No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 13-12-1
Team Pitfight Team
Cung Le Wins by TKO/RSC (Doctor Stoppage from a Cut) 0:43 in the 1st round