Search
Search
Search
 

Combat Fighting Championship 1 Official Results

July 15, 2006 - 12:00 AM
University of Central Florida Arena
Orlando, Florida United States
- Results Verified By Commission, Florida State Boxing Commission

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Nate Lovelace Andy McKelvin Submission 1st 2:54
[detail] Carlos Gonzalez Eric Strickland KO 1st
[detail] Jose Figueroa Chandler Belaston TKO/RSC 2nd
[detail] Zach Knight Jeremy Parrish TKO/RSC 1st
[detail] Chris Holder v. Brian Eckstein was declared a draw Draw 2nd
[detail] Bruce Conners Jason Carapelluci Submission 1st 2:21
[detail] Jonathan Brookins Allen Berube KO 1st
[detail] Mitch McElroy Adam Brangdon Submission 1st 4:56
[detail] Jessica Aguilar Lindsay Ketchum TKO/RSC 1st
[detail] Mike Buchkovich Brandon Quigley KO 1st
[detail] Dustin Denes Franz Mendez Submission 1st 3:40
[detail] Ben Saunders Kenny Stevens TKO/RSC 3rd 3:05
[detail] T.J. Cook Tony Vartanian KO 1st 3:34
[detail] Josh Bethea Rob Kahn Submission 1st
[detail] Mikey Gomez Jeremy May Submission 2nd 1:49

Full Results:

Nate Lovelace Vs. Andy McKelvin
Fight Refereed By Troy Waugh
Name Nate Lovelace No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 202 (91.63 kg)
Record 1-2-0
Team
VS
Name Andy McKelvin No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 184 (83.46 kg)
Record 1-1-0
Team
Nate Lovelace Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 2:54 in the 1st round


Carlos Gonzalez Vs. Eric Strickland
Fight Refereed By Jorge Alonso
Name Carlos Gonzalez No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 9-7-0
Team
VS
Name Eric Strickland No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 173 (78.47 kg)
Record 0-5-0
Team
Carlos Gonzalez Wins by KO in the 1st round


Jose Figueroa Vs. Chandler Belaston
Fight Refereed By James Warring
Name Jose Figueroa No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 11-6-0
Team
VS
Name Chandler Belaston No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 154 (69.85 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
Jose Figueroa Wins by TKO/RSC in the 2nd round


Zach Knight Vs. Jeremy Parrish
Fight Refereed By Troy Waugh
Name Zach Knight No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 200 (90.72 kg)
Record 3-4-0
Team
VS
Name Jeremy Parrish No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 183 (83.01 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
Zach Knight Wins by TKO/RSC in the 1st round


Chris Holder Vs. Brian Eckstein
Fight Refereed By Jorge Alonso
Name Chris Holder No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 144 (65.32 kg)
Record 2-4-1
Team
VS
Name Brian Eckstein Brian Eckstein
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 135 (61.23 kg)
Record 5-1-1
Team
Draw in the 2nd round


Bruce Conners Vs. Jason Carapelluci
Fight Refereed By James Warring
Name Bruce Conners No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 8-6-0
Team
VS
Name Jason Carapelluci No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 6-3-0
Team
Bruce Conners Wins by Submission (Choke) 2:21 in the 1st round


Jonathan Brookins Vs. Allen "Monstah Lobstah" Berube
Fight Refereed By Troy Waugh
Name Jonathan Brookins Jonathan Brookins
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 125 (56.7 kg)
Record 16-5-0
Team
VS
Name Allen Berube No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 2-3-0
Team
Jonathan Brookins Wins by KO in the 1st round


Mitch McElroy Vs. Adam Brangdon
Fight Refereed By Jorge Alonso
Name Mitch McElroy No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 167 (75.75 kg)
Record 1-2-0
Team
VS
Name Adam Brangdon No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 171 (77.56 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
Mitch McElroy Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 4:56 in the 1st round


Jessica Aguilar Vs. Lindsay Ketchum
Fight Refereed By James Warring
Name Jessica Aguilar No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 4″ (162.56 cm)
Weight 120 (54.43 kg)
Record 18-4-0
Team
VS
Name Lindsay Ketchum No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 125 (56.7 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
Jessica Aguilar Wins by TKO/RSC in the 1st round


Mike Buchkovich Vs. Brandon Quigley
Fight Refereed By Troy Waugh
Name Mike Buchkovich No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 4″ (193.04 cm)
Weight 265 (120.2 kg)
Record 11-5-1
Team
VS
Name Brandon Quigley No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 260 (117.93 kg)
Record 13-32-0
Team
Mike Buchkovich Wins by KO in the 1st round


Dustin "Clean" Denes Vs. Franz Mendez
Fight Refereed By James Warring
Name Dustin Denes No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 169 (76.66 kg)
Record 12-4-3
Team American Top Team
VS
Name Franz Mendez No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 5-10-0
Team
Dustin Denes Wins by Submission 3:40 in the 1st round


Ben "Killa B" Saunders Vs. Kenny Stevens
Fight Refereed By Jorge Alonso
Name Ben Saunders Ben Saunders
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 190 (86.18 kg)
Record 16-6-1
Team Marcio Simas
VS
Name Kenny Stevens No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 7-8-0
Team
Benjamin Saunders Wins by TKO/RSC 3:05 in the 3rd round


T.J. Cook Vs. Tony Vartanian
Fight Refereed By Troy Waugh
Name T.J. Cook T.J. Cook
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 11-5-0
Team
VS
Name Tony Vartanian No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 3-2-0
Team
T.J. Cook Wins by KO 3:34 in the 1st round


Rob Kahn Vs. Josh Bethea
Fight Refereed By James Warring
Name Rob Kahn No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 1-1-0
Team
VS
Name Josh Bethea No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 161 (73.03 kg)
Record 2-0-0
Team
Josh Bethea Wins by Submission (Choke) in the 1st round


Mikey Gomez Vs. Jeremy May
Fight Refereed By Jorge Alonso
Name Mikey Gomez No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 197 (89.36 kg)
Record 16-9-0
Team
VS
Name Jeremy May Jeremy May
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 10-7-0
Team
Carlos Gomez Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 1:49 in the 2nd round