Search
Search
Search
 

Tri-State Cagefighting 12/20/2008 Official Results

December 20, 2008 - 7:00 PM
Spirit Lake, Iowa United States

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Chris Helm Chan Putnam Submission 1st 1:19
[detail] Tyler Biffer Jesse Rouse TKO/RSC 3rd 0:33
[detail] Josh Currier Louis Cote Submission 1st 1:56
[detail] Steve Taylor Luke Holuj TKO/RSC 1st 0:47
[detail] Aleta Jester Shelbie Hurdle Decision 3rd
[detail] Matt Schultze Cole Hamre TKO/RSC 1st 0:48
[detail] James Wright Jeff Klatt KO 1st 0:11
[detail] Bob Leathers Dana Igou Submission 1st 1:29
[detail] Sarah Spears Danielle Sinks Submission 1st 0:49
[detail] Matthew Gabel Jason Powers TKO/RSC 1st 1:12
[detail] Mike Holcombe Jesse Steece Decision 3rd
[detail] Bob Breiner Tony Van Diver Submission 1st 3:00
[detail] Matthew Stone Tyler Kruse Submission 1st 1:49
[detail] Jessie Brustares Dylan Schmitt Submission 1st 0:31
[detail] Donald Jennings Chase Hamre Submission 1st 1:21
[detail] Tyler McDermott Kyle Macmrynski Submission 2nd 1:00
[detail] Brandon Amick Tim Clupf Submission 3rd 0:38
[detail] Nicholas Carbajal Bill Holcombe Submission 1st 1:41
[detail] Chris Helm Tyler Biffer Submission 3rd 1:45 Title Fight

Full Results:

Chris Helm Vs. Chan Putnam
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Chris Helm No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 135 (61.23 kg)
Record 9-1-0
Team
VS
Name Chan Putnam No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
Chris Helm Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1:19 in the 1st round


Tyler Biffer Vs. Jesse Rouse
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Tyler Biffer No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-1-0
Team
VS
Name Jesse Rouse No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Tyler Biffer Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 0:33 in the 3rd round


Louis Cote Vs. Josh Currier
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Louis Cote No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-1-0
Team
VS
Name Josh Currier No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
Josh Currier Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1:56 in the 1st round


Luke Holuj Vs. Steve Taylor
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Luke Holuj No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
VS
Name Steve Taylor No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-2-0
Team
Steve Taylor Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 0:47 in the 1st round


Aleta Jester Vs. Shelbie Hurdle
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Aleta Jester No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Shelbie Hurdle No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Aleta Jester Wins by Decision (Split Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Matt Schultze Vs. Cole Hamre
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Matt Schultze No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Cole Hamre No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
Matt Schultze Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 0:48 in the 1st round


James Wright Vs. Jeff Klatt
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name James Wright No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-1-0
Team
VS
Name Jeff Klatt No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
James Wright Wins by KO 0:11 in the 1st round


Bob Leathers Vs. Dana Igou
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Bob Leathers No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-1-0
Team
VS
Name Dana Igou No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 160 (72.57 kg)
Record 3-6-0
Team
Bob Leathers Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) 1:29 in the 1st round


Danielle Sinks Vs. Sarah Spears
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Danielle Sinks No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
VS
Name Sarah Spears No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 5″ (165.1 cm)
Weight 136 (61.69 kg)
Record 2-1-0
Team
Sarah Spears Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 0:49 in the 1st round


Matthew Gabel Vs. Jason Powers
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Matthew Gabel No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 9-3-0
Team
VS
Name Jason Powers No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 165 (74.84 kg)
Record 3-9-0
Team
Matthew Gabel Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 1:12 in the 1st round


Mike Holcombe Vs. Jesse Steece
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Mike Holcombe No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 5-4-0
Team
VS
Name Jesse Steece No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Mike Holcombe Wins by Decision (Split Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Bob Breiner Vs. Tony Van Diver
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Bob Breiner No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Tony Van Diver No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
Bob Breiner Wins by Submission (Verbal Submission) 3:00 in the 1st round


Matthew Stone Vs. Tyler Kruse
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Matthew Stone No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
VS
Name Tyler Kruse No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Matthew Stone Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1:49 in the 1st round


Jessie Brustares Vs. Dylan Schmitt
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Jessie Brustares No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 283 (128.37 kg)
Record 1-2-0
Team
VS
Name Dylan Schmitt No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Jessie Brustares Wins by Submission (Strikes) 0:31 in the 1st round


Donald Jennings Vs. Chase Hamre
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Donald Jennings No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 209 (94.8 kg)
Record 1-1-0
Team
VS
Name Chase Hamre No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Donald Jennings Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1:21 in the 1st round


Tyler McDermott Vs. Kyle Macmrynski
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Tyler McDermott No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Kyle Macmrynski No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Tyler McDermott Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1:00 in the 2nd round


Brandon Amick Vs. Tim Clupf
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Brandon Amick No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 148 (67.13 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
VS
Name Tim Clupf No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Brandon Amick Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 0:38 in the 3rd round


Nicholas Carbajal Vs. Bill Holcombe
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Nicholas Carbajal No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 154 (69.85 kg)
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Bill Holcombe No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 157 (71.21 kg)
Record 4-5-0
Team
Nicholas Carbajal Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 1:41 in the 1st round


Title Fight Chris Helm Vs. Tyler Biffer
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) - Fight was for the Title
Name Chris Helm No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 135 (61.23 kg)
Record 9-1-0
Team
VS
Name Tyler Biffer No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-1-0
Team
Chris Helm Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) 1:45 in the 3rd round