Search
Search
Search
 

National Fighting Challenge 1 Official Results

October 15, 2004 - 12:00 AM
Squamish Nations Rec Centre
Vancouver, BC Canada

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Adam Naammi Marcos Martins Submission 3rd 1:29
[detail] Myles Merola Corey Wojic Decision 2nd
[detail] Marcus Vinicios Sal Ram Submission 2nd
[detail] Tyler Jackson Jarred Purke Decision 3rd
[detail] Ken Tran Yoon Heo Submission 1st
[detail] George Kassimatis Russel Beuk Decision 2nd
[detail] Jamie Hendry Brent Louie TKO/RSC 1st
[detail] Costa Rojas Brent Accuriso Submission 1st
[detail] Baz Cunningham Jamie Rennie Submission 1st
[detail] Andrew Pedersen Laine Ingalls KO 1st

Full Results:

Adam Naammi Vs. Marcos Martins
Name Adam Naammi No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 2″ (157.48 cm)
Weight 135 (61.23 kg)
Record 1-0-0
Team Gibson Pankration
VS
Name Marcos Martins No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Adam Naammi Wins by Submission 1:29 in the 3rd round


Myles Merola Vs. Corey Wojic
Name Myles Merola No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 11-7-0
Team Suitela Gym
VS
Name Corey Wojic No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Myles Merola Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 2 Round(s)


Marcus Vinicios Vs. Sal Ram
Name Marcus Vinicios No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 178 (80.74 kg)
Record 5-8-0
Team
VS
Name Sal Ram No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-3-0
Team
Marcus Vinicios Wins by Submission (Choke) in the 2nd round


Tyler "TNT" Jackson Vs. Jarred Purke
Name Tyler Jackson No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 11-7-0
Team Revolution Fight Team
VS
Name Jarred Purke No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Tyler Jackson Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Ken "Hitman" Tran Vs. Yoon Heo
Name Ken Tran No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-4-0
Team Franco Pankration
VS
Name Yoon Heo No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 5-8-1
Team
Ken Tran Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) in the 1st round


George Kassimatis Vs. Russel Beuk
Name George Kassimatis No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 7-3-0
Team
VS
Name Russel Beuk No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
George Kassimatis Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 2 Round(s)


Jamie Hendry Vs. Brent Louie
Name Jamie Hendry No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-5-0
Team
VS
Name Brent Louie No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Jamie Hendry Wins by TKO/RSC (Strikes) in the 1st round


Costa Rojas Vs. Brent Accuriso
Name Costa Rojas No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-1-0
Team
VS
Name Brent Accuriso No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Costa Rojas Wins by Submission (Ankle Lock) in the 1st round


Baz Cunningham Vs. Jamie Rennie
Name Baz Cunningham No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 6-4-0
Team
VS
Name Jamie Rennie No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-4-0
Team Boiler Room
Baz Cunningham Wins by Submission (Choke) in the 1st round


Andrew "The Hammer" Pedersen Vs. Laine Ingalls
Name Andrew Pedersen No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 225 (102.06 kg)
Record 3-2-0
Team World Extreme Fighting Fight Team
VS
Name Laine Ingalls No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 260 (117.93 kg)
Record 1-1-0
Team Pure Self Defence
Andrew Pedersen Wins by KO in the 1st round