Search
Search
Search
 

Michiana Fight League 8/8/08 Official Results

August 8, 2008 - 7:00 PM
South Bend, Indiana United States

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] James Edwards Stephen Franklin KO 2nd 1:50
[detail] Mike Wood Rico Robinson Decision 3rd
[detail] Corey Nickels James Hill Submission 1st 1:50
[detail] Jake Himes John Paul Watson KO 1st 2:33
[detail] David Kwist Jonathan Bradley Submission 3rd 0:50
[detail] Lyle Streeter Joey Sickman Submission 1st 2:55
[detail] Mike Emrich Eliot Ramirez KO 1st 0:08
[detail] Nathaniel Hoffmeyer Joe Lopez Submission 1st 0:47
[detail] Chris Thomas Brandon Beshires Submission 1st 2:48
[detail] Nathan Waites Mike Pickett Submission 1st 1:43
[detail] Edward Torres Derek Mersich Submission 1st 3:24
[detail] Aung La N Sang Josh Mix Submission 1st 1:03
[detail] Jason Bagget Ben Gerdes TKO/RSC 1st 2:27 Title Fight
[detail] Joe Alexander Dan Bolden Decision 3rd Title Fight

Full Results:

James Edwards Vs. Stephen Franklin
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name James Edwards No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Stephen Franklin No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 2-3-0
Team
James Edwards Wins by KO 1:50 in the 2nd round


Mike Wood Vs. Rico Robinson
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Mike Wood No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 3-2-0
Team
VS
Name Rico Robinson No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 135 (61.23 kg)
Record 6-3-1
Team
Mike Wood Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Corey Nickels Vs. James Hill
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Corey Nickels No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name James Hill No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Corey Nickels Wins by Submission (Verbal Submission) 1:50 in the 1st round


Jake Himes Vs. John Paul Watson
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Jake Himes No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 0-5-0
Team
VS
Name John Paul Watson No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
Jake Himes Wins by KO 2:33 in the 1st round


David Kwist Vs. Jonathan Bradley
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name David Kwist No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Jonathan Bradley No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
David Kwist Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 0:50 in the 3rd round


Lyle Streeter Vs. Joey Sickman
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Lyle Streeter No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
VS
Name Joey Sickman No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 250 (113.4 kg)
Record 1-1-0
Team
Lyle Streeter Wins by Submission (Keylock) 2:55 in the 1st round


Mike Emrich Vs. Eliot Ramirez
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Mike Emrich No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 1-1-0
Team
VS
Name Eliot Ramirez No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Mike Emrich Wins by KO 0:08 in the 1st round


Nathaniel Hoffmeyer Vs. Joe Lopez
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Nathaniel Hoffmeyer No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 3-2-0
Team
VS
Name Joe Lopez No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-4-0
Team
Nathaniel Hoffmeyer Wins by Submission (Strikes) 0:47 in the 1st round


Chris Thomas Vs. Brandon Beshires
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Chris Thomas No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 180 (81.65 kg)
Record 4-4-0
Team Hammer House Gym/ The Dragons Den
VS
Name Brandon Beshires No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
Chris Thomas Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 2:48 in the 1st round


Nathan Waites Vs. Mike Pickett
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Nathan Waites No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 154 (69.85 kg)
Record 2-1-0
Team
VS
Name Mike Pickett No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 11-24-0
Team Indiana Boyz
Nathan Waites Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 1:43 in the 1st round


Edward Torres Vs. Derek Mersich
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Edward Torres No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 138 (62.6 kg)
Record 2-4-0
Team
VS
Name Derek Mersich No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Edward Torres Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 3:24 in the 1st round


Aung La N Sang Vs. Josh Mix
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Aung La N Sang No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 16-9-0
Team
VS
Name Josh Mix No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
Aung La N Sang Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 1:03 in the 1st round


Title Fight Jason Bagget Vs. Ben Gerdes
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) - Fight was for the Lightweight Title
Name Jason Bagget No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-0-0
Team
VS
Name Ben Gerdes No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
Jason Bagget Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage) 2:27 in the 1st round


Title Fight Joe Alexander Vs. Dan Bolden
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) - Fight was for the Middleweight Title
Name Joe Alexander No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 4-6-0
Team
VS
Name Dan Bolden No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 9-14-0
Team
Joe Alexander Wins by Decision (Split Decision) After 3 Round(s)