Search
Search
Search
 

Strike and Submit 12 Official Results

October 4, 2009 - 7:00 PM
Dunston, Gateshead, England United Kingdom

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Curt Warburton Thomas Maguire Decision 3rd Title Fight
[detail] Rob Mills Thomas Egan Submission 1st 2:19
[detail] Andrew Punshon v. Danny Giblin was declared no contest No Contest 0th 0:00
[detail] Markus Grosse Grant Hocking TKO/RSC 1st 0:30
[detail] Philip De Fries Jamie Sheldon Submission 1st 2:10
[detail] Alex Enlund Kevin Carney Submission 1st 2:32
[detail] Robert Devane Dale Percival Submission 1st 4:58
[detail] James Parker Ian Stewart Submission 1st 2:26
[detail] Phil Flynn Sean Colfer TKO/RSC 2nd 4:00
[detail] Chris Garry Roy Allison Submission 1st 3:42
[detail] Dean Brailey Stephen Fenwick Submission 1st 1:18
[detail] Davey Parker James Brown Submission 2nd 2:21 Title Fight
[detail] Tim Close Rick Boyle Submission 2nd 0:53 Title Fight
[detail] O'Icebox Okunnu Neil McQuade Submission 1st 0:58
[detail] Simon Fox Steven Defty Submission 1st 2:01
[detail] Daniel Speck Kyle Redfurn Submission 2nd 3:21
[detail] Ethan Beaumont John Lane TKO/RSC 3rd 3:30
[detail] Tom Robson Shaun Robson Submission 1st 1:21
[detail] Josh Harrop Karl Pervis TKO/RSC 1st 2:36

Full Results:

Title Fight Curt Warburton Vs. Thomas Maguire
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) - Fight was for the Lightweight Title
Name Curt Warburton No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 14-5-0
Team
VS
Name Thomas Maguire No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 17-7-0
Team
Curt Warburton Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Rob Mills Vs. Thomas Egan
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Rob Mills No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 8-2-0
Team
VS
Name Thomas Egan Thomas Egan
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 6-5-0
Team
Rob Mills Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 2:19 in the 1st round


Andrew Punshon Vs. Danny Giblin
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Andrew Punshon No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 13-8-0
Team
VS
Name Danny Giblin No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 203 (92.08 kg)
Record 3-4-0
Team Team Quannum
No Contest 0:00 in the 0th round


Grant Hocking Vs. Markus Grosse
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Grant Hocking No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-3-0
Team
VS
Name Markus Grosse No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 235 (106.59 kg)
Record 1-4-0
Team
Markus Grosse Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 0:30 in the 1st round


Philip De Fries Vs. Jamie Sheldon
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Philip De Fries No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 4″ (193.04 cm)
Weight 252 (114.31 kg)
Record 10-4-0
Team
VS
Name Jamie Sheldon No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 0-2-0
Team
Philip De Fries Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 2:10 in the 1st round


Alex Enlund Vs. Kevin Carney
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Alex Enlund No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 7-2-0
Team
VS
Name Kevin Carney No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 2-6-0
Team
Alex Enlund Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 2:32 in the 1st round


Dale Percival Vs. Robert Devane
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Dale Percival No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 1-1-0
Team
VS
Name Robert Devane No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-2-0
Team
Robert Devane Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 4:58 in the 1st round


Ian Stewart Vs. James Parker
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Ian Stewart No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
VS
Name James Parker No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 4-3-0
Team
James Parker Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 2:26 in the 1st round


Sean Colfer Vs. Phil Flynn
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Sean Colfer No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-2-0
Team
VS
Name Phil Flynn No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 7-12-0
Team
Phil Flynn Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 4:00 in the 2nd round


Chris Garry Vs. Roy Allison
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Chris Garry No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 3-1-0
Team
VS
Name Roy Allison No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-3-0
Team
Chris Garry Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 3:42 in the 1st round


Dean Brailey Vs. Stephen Fenwick
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Dean Brailey No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-2-0
Team
VS
Name Stephen Fenwick No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-15-0
Team
Dean Brailey Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 1:18 in the 1st round


Title Fight James Brown Vs. Davey Parker
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5) - Fight was for the Welterweight Title
Name James Brown No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Davey Parker No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 3-2-1
Team
Davey Parker Wins by Submission (Kimura) 2:21 in the 2nd round


Title Fight Tim Close Vs. Rick Boyle
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5) - Fight was for the Lightweight Title
Name Tim Close No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 10-4-0
Team
VS
Name Rick Boyle No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 1-1-0
Team
Tim Close Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 0:53 in the 2nd round


O'Icebox "Icebox" Okunnu Vs. Neil McQuade
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Name O'Icebox Okunnu No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 135 (61.23 kg)
Record 5-0-0
Team
VS
Name Neil McQuade No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
O'Icebox Okunnu Wins by Submission (Kimura) 0:58 in the 1st round


Simon Fox Vs. Steven Defty
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Name Simon Fox No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 1-1-0
Team
VS
Name Steven Defty No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
Simon Fox Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) 2:01 in the 1st round


Daniel Speck Vs. Kyle Redfurn
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Name Daniel Speck No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 2-2-0
Team
VS
Name Kyle Redfurn No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 6-4-0
Team
Daniel Speck Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 3:21 in the 2nd round


Ethan Beaumont Vs. John Lane
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Ethan Beaumont No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
VS
Name John Lane No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
Ethan Beaumont Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 3:30 in the 3rd round


Tom Robson Vs. Shaun Robson
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Tom Robson No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 2-0-0
Team
VS
Name Shaun Robson No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Tom Robson Wins by Submission (Arm Triangle Choke) 1:21 in the 1st round


Josh Harrop Vs. Karl Pervis
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Josh Harrop No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
VS
Name Karl Pervis No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 0-2-0
Team
Josh Harrop Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from a Cut) 2:36 in the 1st round