Search
Search
Search
 

Kentucky Fighting Challenge 4 Official Results

May 8, 2004 - 12:00 AM
The Continental Inn
Lexington, Kentucky United States

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Mike Johns Joshua Pelfrey Submission 1st 1:51
[detail] Dave Vogan Andrei Kalinine KO 1st
[detail] Chad Satterfield Anthony Trotter TKO/RSC 1st 3:52
[detail] Shaun Strange James Bowman Submission 1st 2:44
[detail] Bill Dexter Charles Sutton TKO/RSC 1st
[detail] Joshua Cooper Shane Woosley Submission 1st
[detail] Ian Boxhorn John Harper Submission 2nd 2:20
[detail] Mitch Whitesel Jamie Watts Submission 1st
[detail] Nick Jackson Billy Cody Submission 1st 1:39
[detail] Chris Keller Josh Means TKO/RSC 1st 1:35
[detail] Kenneth Jarrell Roger Seward Decision
[detail] Thomas Zapf Dominic Ratcliff KO 2nd
[detail] Jen Renken Kim Bennett TKO/RSC 2nd 2:15
[detail] Billy Ayash Tierre Hall Submission 1st 1:25
[detail] Scott Hope Brian McIntyre KO 1st
[detail] Jeremiah Huskins Ian Angel Submission 1st 1:21
[detail] Charles Whitfield Robert Nickerson, III Submission 2nd 2:35
[detail] Todd Harrison v. Alex Sepulvada Unknown
[detail] Brandon Bledsoe Robert Wynne Submission 1st
[detail] Robert Baker Brandon Garner Decision
[detail] Casey Oxendine Dan Swift Submission 2nd 0:55

Full Results:

Mike Johns Vs. Joshua Pelfrey
Name Mike Johns No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 175 (79.38 kg)
Record 2-3-0
Team Cincinnati Mixed Martial Arts
VS
Name Joshua Pelfrey No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-7-0
Team
Mike Johns Wins by Submission (Keylock) 1:51 in the 1st round


Dave Vogan Vs. Andrei Kalinine
Name Dave Vogan No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Andrei Kalinine No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team Carlson Gracie Team
Dave Vogan Wins by KO in the 1st round


Chad Satterfield Vs. Anthony Trotter
Name Chad Satterfield No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Anthony Trotter No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-3-0
Team
Chad Satterfield Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage) 3:52 in the 1st round


Shaun "The Sandman" Strange Vs. James Bowman
Name Shaun Strange No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 1-3-0
Team Iron Cobra MMA
VS
Name James Bowman No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Shaun Strange Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 2:44 in the 1st round


Bill "The Spider" Dexter Vs. Charles Sutton
Name Bill Dexter No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 135 (61.23 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team Advanced BKJ
VS
Name Charles Sutton No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
Bill Dexter Wins by TKO/RSC in the 1st round


Joshua "The Crippler" Cooper Vs. Shane Woosley
Name Joshua Cooper No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 147 (66.68 kg)
Record 4-1-0
Team Advanced BKJ
VS
Name Shane Woosley No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 4-3-0
Team
Joshua Cooper Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) in the 1st round


Ian Boxhorn Vs. John Harper
Name Ian Boxhorn No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 2-1-0
Team
VS
Name John Harper No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Ian Boxhorn Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) 2:20 in the 2nd round


Mitch Whitesel Vs. Jamie Watts
Name Mitch Whitesel Mitch Whitesel
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 16-25-0
Team Wreckroom Athletics
VS
Name Jamie Watts No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
Mitch Whitesel Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) in the 1st round


Nick Jackson Vs. Billy Cody
Name Nick Jackson No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Billy Cody No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-2-0
Team
Nick Jackson Wins by Submission (Reverse Arm Triangle Choke) 1:39 in the 1st round


Chris Keller Vs. Josh Means
Name Chris Keller No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
VS
Name Josh Means No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Chris Keller Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage) 1:35 in the 1st round


Kenneth Jarrell Vs. Roger "The Wolverine" Seward
Name Kenneth Jarrell No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 2-5-0
Team
VS
Name Roger Seward No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 150 (68.04 kg)
Record 0-2-0
Team
Kenneth Jarrell Wins by Decision After Round(s)


Thomas Zapf Vs. Dominic Ratcliff
Name Thomas Zapf No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 143 (64.86 kg)
Record 2-2-0
Team Fusion MMA Cincinnati
VS
Name Dominic Ratcliff No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 135 (61.23 kg)
Record 2-2-1
Team Cincinnati Mixed Martial Arts
Thomas Zapf Wins by KO in the 2nd round


Jen Renken Vs. Kim Bennett
Name Jen Renken No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
VS
Name Kim Bennett No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
Jen Renken Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage) 2:15 in the 2nd round


Billy Ayash Vs. Tierre Hall
Name Billy Ayash No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 258 (117.03 kg)
Record 6-2-0
Team
VS
Name Tierre Hall No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 190 (86.18 kg)
Record 0-5-0
Team
William Ayash Wins by Submission (Strikes) 1:25 in the 1st round


Scott Hope Vs. Brian McIntyre
Name Scott Hope Scott Hope
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 200 (90.72 kg)
Record 6-5-0
Team
VS
Name Brian McIntyre No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
Scott Hope Wins by KO in the 1st round


Jeremiah Huskins Vs. Ian Angel
Name Jeremiah Huskins No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 210 (95.25 kg)
Record 1-0-0
Team Team Oxendine
VS
Name Ian Angel No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
Jeremiah Huskins Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1:21 in the 1st round


Charles Whitfield Vs. Robert Nickerson, III
Name Charles Whitfield No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 6-1-0
Team
VS
Name Robert Nickerson, III No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 2-1-0
Team
Charles Whitfield Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) 2:35 in the 2nd round


Todd Harrison Vs. Alex Sepulvada
Name Todd Harrison No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
VS
Name Alex Sepulvada No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-0-0
Team
Unknown (No Contest)


Brandon Bledsoe Vs. Robert Wynne
Name Brandon Bledsoe Brandon Bledsoe
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 150 (68.04 kg)
Record 6-14-0
Team Gracie Barra
VS
Name Robert Wynne No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 175 (79.38 kg)
Record 0-5-0
Team Team Tap or Snap
Brandon Bledsoe Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) in the 1st round


Robert Baker Vs. Brandon Garner
Name Robert Baker No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 182 (82.55 kg)
Record 6-2-0
Team
VS
Name Brandon Garner No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 144 (65.32 kg)
Record 8-1-1
Team Team ROC
Robert Baker Wins by Decision After Round(s)


Casey Oxendine Vs. Dan "The Pennsylvania Hitman" Swift
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Casey Oxendine No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-0-0
Team
VS
Name Dan Swift No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 142 (64.41 kg)
Record 18-25-2
Team Team Jorge Gurgel
Casey Oxendine Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 0:55 in the 2nd round