Search
Search
Search
 

NAAFS: North Coast Showdown Official Results

September 16, 2006 - 7:00 PM
Euclid, Ohio United States
- Results Verified By Commission, Ohio Athletic Commission

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Bobby Favors Anthony Holder Submission 1st 0:25
[detail] Danny Balon Walter Shwanbeck Submission 1st 0:45
[detail] Dan Jones Brodie Arnold Submission 1st 0:55
[detail] Mike Nesto Jay Wadsworth Submission 2nd 2:06
[detail] Chuck Schilling Adam Swift Submission 3rd 1:44
[detail] Milan Wesley Nick Golembieski KO 2nd 0:43
[detail] Frank Caraballo DJ Jacobucci Submission 2nd 1:35
[detail] Tiawan Howard Ben Parks TKO/RSC 2nd 0:58
[detail] Chuck Ellison Daniel Spohn KO 1st 0:40
[detail] Cody Stevens Jay Morris Submission 2nd 2:23
[detail] John Myers Ryan Miller Submission 1st 1:34
[detail] John Hedges Bill Streller TKO/RSC 1st 0:47
[detail] Dominic Qurazzo v. Clark Baker was declared no contest No Contest 0th 0:00

Full Results:

Bobby Favors Vs. Anthony Holder
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Bobby Favors No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 380 (172.37 kg)
Record 9-16-0
Team Painland MMA
VS
Name Anthony Holder No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 262 (118.84 kg)
Record 3-3-0
Team
Bobby Favors Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 0:25 in the 1st round


Danny Balon Vs. Walter Shwanbeck
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Danny Balon No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 134 (60.78 kg)
Record 2-0-0
Team
VS
Name Walter Shwanbeck No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Danny Balon Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 0:45 in the 1st round


Dan "The Dare Devil" Jones Vs. Brodie Arnold
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Dan Jones No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 6-3-0
Team GriffonRawl MMA Academy
VS
Name Brodie Arnold No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Dan Jones Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 0:55 in the 1st round


Mike Nesto Vs. Jay Wadsworth
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Mike Nesto No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 4-6-0
Team Wand Fight Team
VS
Name Jay Wadsworth No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 1-2-0
Team
Michael Nesto Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 2:06 in the 2nd round


Chuck Schilling Vs. Adam Swift
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Chuck Schilling Chuck Schilling
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 6-3-0
Team GriffonRawl MMA Academy
VS
Name Adam Swift No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Charles Schilling Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1:44 in the 3rd round


Milan Wesley Vs. Nick Golembieski
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Milan Wesley No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 5-4-0
Team Strong Style Fight Team
VS
Name Nick Golembieski No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 203 (92.08 kg)
Record 3-3-0
Team
Milan Wesley Wins by KO 0:43 in the 2nd round


Frank Caraballo Vs. DJ Jacobucci
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Frank Caraballo Frank Caraballo
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 13-7-0
Team
VS
Name DJ Jacobucci No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 171 (77.56 kg)
Record 4-3-0
Team
Frank Caraballo Wins by Submission (Strikes) 1:35 in the 2nd round


Tiawan Howard Vs. Ben Parks
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Tiawan Howard No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 180 (81.65 kg)
Record 11-12-0
Team
VS
Name Ben Parks No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 2-1-0
Team
Tiawan Howard Wins by TKO/RSC 0:58 in the 2nd round


Chuck Ellison Vs. Daniel Spohn
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Chuck Ellison Chuck Ellison
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 1-1-0
Team
VS
Name Daniel Spohn No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 4″ (193.04 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 8-4-0
Team
Chuck Ellison Wins by KO 0:40 in the 1st round


Cody "The Wolverine" Stevens Vs. Jay Morris
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Cody Stevens No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 11-7-1
Team The Fight Farm
VS
Name Jay Morris No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 3-3-0
Team
Joshua Stevens Wins by Submission (Strikes) 2:23 in the 2nd round


John Myers Vs. Ryan Miller
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name John Myers No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 164 (74.39 kg)
Record 3-7-0
Team
VS
Name Ryan Miller No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 2-2-0
Team Wreckroom Athletics
John Myers Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1:34 in the 1st round


John Hedges Vs. Bill Streller
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name John Hedges No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-3-0
Team
VS
Name Bill Streller No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
John Hedges Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 0:47 in the 1st round


Dominic Qurazzo Vs. Clark Baker
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Dominic Qurazzo No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 4″ (193.04 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 0-3-0
Team Independent
VS
Name Clark Baker No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 5-1-0
Team
No Contest 0:00 in the 0th round